REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 121 - 140 of 4098
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 205 Next
| 121) |
BOUTELL'S HERALDRY
|
|
|
London, UK: Warner Brothers Publications. Hardcover. Jacket condition: VG. Approx. 1/8 of page 207 clipped, else clean and unmarked. Retired library book with usual library markings. From the Foreword: THIS book has been compiled mainly from the heraldic works of the Reverend Charles Boutell (1812-77), namely : The Manual of Heraldry, first published in 1863 ; second edition in the same year entitled Heraldry, Historical and Popular; third edition, revised and enlarged, 1864. English Heraldry, ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 122) |
Heraldry in America
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket with a taped 3/4" tear at bottom. Over 950 illustrations. Genealogy Greenwich House. New York. 1984 Reprint. Blue boards. This edition out-of-print. Reprint of "Classic 1895 Edition." Other reprints cost $250.00 & $75.00. Some notes inked on front endpaper. Gray cloth spine with a 1" slit at bottom. Plastic sleeve. A survey of coats of arms & insignia, covering all aspects of heraldry. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 123) |
Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. Reprint, first published as ABC of Heraldry, 1915. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0946495327. HISTORY GENEALOGY HERALDRY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 124) |
HERALDRY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York:: Greenwich House,. VG/NONE. 1984. Hardcover. 0517431432 . Classic 1895 edition with more than 950 illustrations. Covers lightly shelfworn (very minor) ; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 125) |
Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. Previous owner name on front pastedown. First published 1915 as ABC of Heraldry, this reprinting includes more than 300 color illustrations, glossary and index. 359 pages. A bright clean copy in a new protective mylar cover.. ISBN: 0946495327. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HERALDRY ANCESTRY GENEALOGY FAMILIES. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 126) |
A Complete Guide to Heraldry
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, , 1978. reprint of 1909 edition some tears on dust cover. ISBN: 0817266431. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. GENEALOGY AND HERALDRY. ... more information
Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 127) |
Heraldry in America
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1984. Cover worn on lower edge. Reprint facsimile of the 1895 edition. us history. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.77
|
|
| 128) |
Heraldry In America
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House/Crown Publ. A Classic Survey of Coats of Arms and Insignia. Dust jacket has slight tears, overall good+ condition. Classic 1895 edition with over 950 illustrations. CR 1984, originally published in 1909. First edition by Greenwich Houses, 427 pages with index. A study of heraldry, its history, symbolism, and unique application in America. Information includes the uses of heraldry in architecture, symbolism behind the elements in a coat of arms, a glossary of heraldic terms, ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 129) |
BALLER HERITAGE BOOK
|
|
|
No Place: Warren R. Baller / Neyenesch Printers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Rear cover of book has a couple of small spots of paint in a thin line by rear spine joint. Text pages clean & bright. Signed on front endpaper by author: --To: Tom... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 130) |
The Dooley Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1979 Family Heritage Book Certificate (#12) bound-in; an immaculate and tight copy; lists 6,184 Dooley families, and contains invaluable information on general genealogical research.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings, Sketches, Photos.. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 131) |
The Briggs Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.80
|
|
| 132) |
The Barkowski Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc. This book is in excellent condition. Cover rubbed, edges and corners lightly rubbed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 133) |
The Classen Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1982 No pagination. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very minimaly rubbed or worn.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 134) |
THE GILES FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Beatrice Bayley Inc., 1982. This book has a dark green leather cover with gilt decorations and a gilt "G" on the spine. Small chip at rear-cover edge of spine; some mild edgewear; some foxing, stains within. This genealogy of the Giles family was prepared by the Beatrice Bayley Co. Approx. 400 pages, 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 135) |
THE HIMBERGER FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. Green textured paper-covered boards with gilt decoration, minor wear to edges, very slight soiling to textblock edges.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.80
|
|
| 136) |
Cemeteries of Hinsdale County, Colorado 1874-1985
|
|
|
Lake City, CO: Hinsdale County Historical Society, 1986 six-line ink inscription of Grant Houston on ffep; Binding and textblock very clean and tight; 255 pp. including index.. Inscribed By Editor. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings. Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.35
|
|
| 137) |
Hinsdale and Allied Families
|
|
|
Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1941. Volume XXXV Number 3. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 138) |
Arthur Aylsworth and His Descendants in America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Narragansett Historical Publishing Company, 1884. First Edition. Cloth. Good +. Rare first edition, 8vo, cxxxvi, 496 pages, with 2 interleaved plates. Brown cloth binding with beveled boards and gold stamping on the spine and front cover. Overall good condition: the textblock spine is split in one place, and one signature and a few pages are loose or detached at the split. The paper is a bit yellowed, but supple. The boards and spine of the cover case are intact and attractive (except fo... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 139) |
Arthur Aylsworth and His Descendants in America (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2007. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing two text files in DOC format (2.4 Mb), 5image files (520 Kb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 632 pages and two interleaved images. Originally published in Providence, RI, 1887. ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 140) |
Historic Hartley
|
|
|
Hartley, NSW: Arthur Paridaens, 1974 12pp, bw ills, map. Slight edge wear to covers, mark on front from old price sticker, occasional foxing. Brief account of the history of Hartley, NSW (near Lithgow) including sections on aborigines, Glenroy, John Grant the founder of Hartley, convicts and more.. Apparent First. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2512)Fine or New (587)
New (213)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)$5-10 (623)
$10-25 (1349)
$25-50 (946)
$50-100 (570)
$100-250 (317)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2061)Paperback (1546)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1151)With dust jacket (1474)
Signed (250)
With photos (894)
Filter by country:
United States (3459)Canada (246)
Australia (190)
United Kingdom (178)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




