REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 141 - 160 of 4118
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 206 Next
| 141) |
Arthur Aylsworth and His Descendants in America (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2007. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing two text files in DOC format (2.4 Mb), 5image files (520 Kb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 632 pages and two interleaved images. Originally published in Providence, RI, 1887. ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 142) |
Historic Hartley
|
|
|
Hartley, NSW: Arthur Paridaens, 1974 12pp, bw ills, map. Slight edge wear to covers, mark on front from old price sticker, occasional foxing. Brief account of the history of Hartley, NSW (near Lithgow) including sections on aborigines, Glenroy, John Grant the founder of Hartley, convicts and more.. Apparent First. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 143) |
The Crane Family History
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Ebbert & Richardson Company. 1911. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Gray decorative boards with green spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears at top. History of the Crane family of Dayton, Ohio and New York, as told by Sarah Schenck Crane. Some of the surnames included are: Bowler * Clements * Craighead * Crane * Cumming * Davies * Elliott * Irwin * Miller * Noble * Owen * Patterson * Peirce * Pendleton * Potter * Ro... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 144) |
Clan Crawford; A Family History
|
|
|
Not Stated: Self Published. 340 g.; IV, 88 pages, last two pages blank, (intentionally), preface by authors. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs from the Crawford family archives. Blue coloured boards with hand written titles to the front panel. A little rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the corners. The cloth has picked up dustiness and other marks and there is a faint sticker mark to the top edge of the front board. Gift inscription ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $31.50
($28.84)
|
|
| 145) |
Family History in Focus
|
|
|
Guildford, Surrey: Lutterworth Press, 1984. 192 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper, bibliography, index. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographs diagrams, and charts. In each of the three main sections of this book, a general survey is followed by detailed advice on specific techniques, drawing on the editors' own experience and on that of four expert contributors.. First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 146) |
Heinemeyer Family History
|
|
|
ND: Heinemeyer, 1975. Old photos and pedigree charts of the Heinemeyers and associated families. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HEINEMEYER GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 147) |
Ancestors: a Beginner's Guide to Family History and Genealogy
|
|
|
BOSTON MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1997 Fine. No Jacket as Issued SOFT COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 148) |
HARDING FAMILY HISTORY
|
|
|
Wash., D.C.:: Am Geneal. Res I/Heritage Pr. VG, unmarked 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Paperback.. 1977. ISBN: vii + 91 pp. + lengthy Appendix (Res. & Reference Sources in the U.S.).. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 149) |
THE AMERICAN GENEALOGIST, BEING A CATALOGUE OF FAMILY HISTORIES
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Co. ,. 1971. Hardcover. 0806304332 . Reprint of 5th edition prepared and originally published by Joel Munsell's Sons, Albany, NY, 1900. Minor cover wear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy; no underlining, etc. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 150) |
Bowers Family History
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. American Genealogical Research Institute; -; 1977; 83 pages plus appendix, in wraps. Mild wear corner tips of cover. Underlining on a few pages. Includes Family name and Arms, Ancestral Emigrants, Early Marriage Records, Census of 1790, Patriots and Veterans,. Short Biographies, Place Names, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 151) |
HISTORY OF THE GEORGIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
|
|
|
Union Point, GA. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Olive Green Cloth binding with Black lettering. Binding straight and tight with moderate edge wear. Small library stamp inside with pocket and due date slip in rear; no library marks on exterior. A previous owners name inside cover. A few pages have short tears. A few rubbed spots on binding. Many short biographical sketches of early Baptist preachers and their churches in rural Georgia before 1928.; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 152) |
The Dimons Of Fairfield, Connecticut: A Family History
|
|
|
Roswell, GA: W. H. Wolfe Associates. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 653 pages . ... more information
Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 153) |
The Bruners : History, Genealogy
|
|
|
Paoli, Indiana: The Print Shop, 1988 6" wide by 9" tall. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Copy #57 of 188 copies. Well illustrated with maps, photographs, portraits, family tree diagrams, document facsimiles (marriage licenses, last wills and testament, adoption records, newspaper obituaries, etc). Four appendices. Bibliography. Index of Surnames/Names. Printed on the front cover: "Zurich, Switzerland, Parish of Bassers... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 154) |
History of the County of Annapolis
|
|
|
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Studio, 1972 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. A few, light speckles (foxing) on the endpapers. No owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with 16 photos/engravings and 2 fold-out maps. Originally published in 1897 as: History of the County of Annapolis Including Old Port Royal and Acadia with Memoirs of Its Representatives in the Provincial Parliament, and Biographical and Genealogical Sketches of Its Early English Settlers and Their Families [Tor... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 155) |
American Family History: A Historical Bibliography
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: ABC-Clio, 1984. 282 pp. "A most thorough representation of recent historical scholarship from the periodical literature on the American family." . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 156) |
HISTORY OF THE HIRNEISEN FAMILY 1775 - 1962
|
|
|
Private Printing. Very Good+ 1962. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 157) |
History and Genealogy of the Cabot Family, 1475-1927 (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2002. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing two text files in DOC format (4.6 Mb), 143 image files (15.4 Mb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 921 pages in two volumes, with 143 interleaved images, originally published in Boston, 1927. ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.00
|
|
| 158) |
History and Genealogy of the Cabot Family, 1475-1927
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Charles E. Goodspeed & Co., 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. First edition, two volumes, 8vo, xxiv, ix, 888 pages, with 143 images, most in interleaved plates. Author's autograph on the fly page of Vol. I. High quality printing and binding; spines moderately faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 159) |
A History of The Battiscombe and Bascom Families of England and America
|
|
|
London: The Research Publishing Co., 1976 Limited to 250 copies only. Rare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.12)
|
|
| 160) |
A Catalogue of British Family Histories
|
|
|
London: The Research Publishing Co., 1980 Third Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2515)Fine or New (588)
New (213)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (209)$5-10 (635)
$10-25 (1352)
$25-50 (951)
$50-100 (572)
$100-250 (317)
$250-500 (67)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2062)Paperback (1560)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1153)With dust jacket (1481)
Signed (252)
With photos (910)
Filter by country:
United States (3460)Canada (253)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (190)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




