REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 161 - 180 of 4117
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 206 Next
| 161) |
History of the Colony Club 1903-1984, The
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. Photos throughout. DJ slightly age-worn with a few small tears to edges. Interior clean and complete. Binding square and solid. ... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 162) |
Hesse Family History 1839-1978
|
|
|
Iowa: Self-Published, 1978. Spiral-bound, 99 pp., illus. w/ many family photos. Light wear to covers, slight crease across bottom corner. Clean interior. Scott County, Waterloo, Cedar Falls, New Hartford, Clarksville, Denver Hills, Charles City, Mason City, Davenport, Marble Rock, Waverly, Dixon, and other locations in Iowa.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 163) |
Ancestors: A Beginner's Guide to Family History and Genealogy
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997 Light thumbed but tight and clean.. Paperback 1st. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 164) |
Ancestors : A Beginner's Guide to Family History and Genealogy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.16)
|
|
| 165) |
HISTORY OF THE deGRAFFENRIED Family FROM 1191 A.D. To 1925
|
|
|
New York: The Author, 1925. Previous owner's name, address written in pencil on ffep. Some pencil underlining in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 166) |
Famine to Fortune; History of the Descedants of Henry Dreany (1795-1875)
|
No longer available |
| 167) |
The Crane Family History
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Ebbert & Richardson Company. 1911. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Gray decorative boards with green spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears at top. History of the Crane family of Dayton, Ohio and New York, as told by Sarah Schenck Crane. Some of the surnames included are: Bowler * Clements * Craighead * Crane * Cumming * Davies * Elliott * Irwin * Miller * Noble * Owen * Patterson * Peirce * Pendleton * Potter * Ro... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 168) |
Heinemeyer Family History
|
|
|
ND: Heinemeyer, 1975. Old photos and pedigree charts of the Heinemeyers and associated families. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HEINEMEYER GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 169) |
Clan Crawford; A Family History
|
|
|
Not Stated: Self Published. 340 g.; IV, 88 pages, last two pages blank, (intentionally), preface by authors. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs from the Crawford family archives. Blue coloured boards with hand written titles to the front panel. A little rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the corners. The cloth has picked up dustiness and other marks and there is a faint sticker mark to the top edge of the front board. Gift inscription ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $31.50
($29.13)
|
|
| 170) |
Family History in Focus
|
|
|
Guildford, Surrey: Lutterworth Press, 1984. 192 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper, bibliography, index. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographs diagrams, and charts. In each of the three main sections of this book, a general survey is followed by detailed advice on specific techniques, drawing on the editors' own experience and on that of four expert contributors.. First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.97)
|
|
| 171) |
A History of The Battiscombe and Bascom Families of England and America
|
|
|
London: The Research Publishing Co., 1976 Limited to 250 copies only. Rare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.40)
|
|
| 172) |
A Catalogue of British Family Histories
|
|
|
London: The Research Publishing Co., 1980 Third Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.50)
|
|
| 173) |
Evidence! Citaton & Analysis for the Family Historian
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Co., 1997. 124pp White boards with black and white text and bold graphic. Index. Thourough, clear handling of documentation of genealogical data. Very helpful resource for the layman researcher.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 174) |
Evidence! Citation & Analysis for the Family Historian
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1997. 124pp White boards with black and white text and bold graphic. Index. Thourough, clear handling of documentation of genealogical data. Very helpful resource for the layman researcher.. Hard Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 175) |
The Ancestry Family Historians Address Book
|
|
|
Ancestry, Inc., 1997. Sub-titled: "A comprehensive list of local, state, and Federal Agencies and Institutions and ethnic and Genealogical Organizations." Large, (4to) softcover: 539pp. Fine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 176) |
Hite Family History
|
|
|
Moorefield, WV: Self-Published. Hite family history, Shenandoah valley, Virginia and West Virginia. 21 pp. Photocopy of mimeographed original (typescript), on 8.5" x 11" paper.. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 177) |
A History of Casino Hospital and Associated Health Facilities
|
|
|
Casino, NSW: Casino & District Historical Society, 1981 288pp, appendices, num bw ills.Or dark blue cloth in jacket. Small bump to bottom front corner, page edges foxed. Jacket shows light edge wear, minor soiling and one very short tear. Signed by author on front free endpaper. A history of heaklth care in the casino district of NSW with sections on obstetrics, nursing, Red Cross, ambulance and much more. Published on the occasion of the opening of the new hospital in 1981. Loosely inserted programme a... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.86)
|
|
| 178) |
the Cecils of Hatfield House
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1973. 1.1 kg; 320 pages, index, genealogical chart, concise bibliography. The text is illustrated in both colour and black-and-white, using photographs, reproductions of paintings, and of documents. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been read, and there are signs of this, but nevertheless it is in good order. Top edge of text block tinted a dark red. Previous owner's name on front endpage. This unique history, written by a distinguished member of the family it portray... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 179) |
THE HOW BOOK FOR GENEALOGISTS
|
|
|
Utah: The Everton Publishers inc., 1971. This 4"x6.5" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A clean and tight copy of the book. 237 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 180) |
The Hull Family in America (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2003. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing two text files in DOC format (3.4 Mb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 648 pages. Originally published ca. 1913 ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2515)Fine or New (588)
New (213)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)$5-10 (637)
$10-25 (1355)
$25-50 (945)
$50-100 (574)
$100-250 (316)
$250-500 (67)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2061)Paperback (1560)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1152)With dust jacket (1477)
Signed (253)
With photos (923)
Filter by country:
United States (3457)Canada (255)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (190)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





