REFERENCE / Personal & Practical Guides Books
List view (shown)
Subject: REFERENCE / Personal & Practical Guides (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 727
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
| 1) |
Comics to Classics
|
|
|
Arthea Reed shows parents and care-giving adults how to choose books for adolescents of every skill and maturity level--and h... read more
Newark, Delaware: International Reading Assoc. 1988, 1988 Soft Cover. 9 1/4 x 7. ISBN:0-87207-798-5. 121 pp. A Parent's Guide to Books for Teens and Preteens. Suggest ways to understand the pre-teen and teen and their reading wants and needs. Ways to encoura ge them to read. An aid to helping parents select appropriate reading material and a listing of books, fiction and non-fiction that kids love. How to discuss books with kids, the electronic age and bo oks and how to locate these books in libraries a... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Angel of Death
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Signet, 1996. Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6>" - 7>" tall. ... more information
Offered by West Coast Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.74
($2.80)
|
|
| 3) |
Deb's Dictionary
|
|
|
Welcome Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2007. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Celebrity Directory Celebrity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Axiom Information Resources, 1999. Very good oversized trade paperback from a large film and entertainment buy. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Double Binds (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: Publication Consultants, 2/1/00. New. Have you ever had a spouse "listen" to you as he reads the paper? Has a friend ever said she loves you and then proceeded to patronize you? Have you ever felt that no matter what you do you will do the wrong thing? Such dilemmas occur all too frequently and can result in much pain and suffering. Double binds: Finding the Soft Spot Between the Rock and the Hard Place will help you understand how and why such situations take place. This book... more information
Offered by Publication Consultants (Alaska, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Essential Cigar: A Book for Connoisseurs
|
|
|
New York: Lorenz Books, 1997 Near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. 64 pages, numerous color illustrations, directory, large square 8vo; pictorial coated boards. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Future Of Education
|
|
|
College Board, 1994-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 8) |
Great Exits: The 401
|
|
|
Erin, ON: Boston Mills Press, 1995 23cm, 160p, glossy card covers, vg+. Traveller's guide to each exit on Ontario's Highway 401.. paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Girl Group Confidential (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. Provides a practical handbook on how to start a women's group and how to keep it running well, offering practical advice on club finances, setting up rules, social occasions, dealing with potential friction among members, deciding on where and when to meet, and how to arrange for speakers and field trips. Original. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 10) |
Airman's Guide
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1991. Stackpole Harrisburg 1991. 2nd Edition TradePaperback Very Good/ None Issued 23 cm., 288pp Book tight.yellow highlighting throughout book. ISBN: 0811723364. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
Airman's Guide
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1991. light shelf wear to cover, otherwise book in near-fine condition. no markings. great copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Enhanced Family Fun: Family Activity Guide (Chicago Edition)
|
|
|
Quality Time, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No highlighting, No internal markings. No remainder mark. No spine creasing. Price clip on inner cover. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Cigar Companion A Connoisseur's Guide
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. Second edition;Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Boards are rubbed, bumped and scuffed at spine caps, edges and corners. Pages clean and tight. ** "The aim of this book, whether you are a regular or occasional smoker of handmade cigars, is to tell you as much about them as possible and help you to understand the subject better. ... more information
Offered by JD Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
English Castles: A Guide by Counties
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1995. 344pp. Index, Biblio., Glossary. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Guide To Elegance
|
|
|
2003 Reprint of this classic guide to timeless style. "For every woman who wants to be well and properly dressed on all occasions. NF/NF 224 pp, Unmarked, tight binding.... more information
Offered by bluebirdauctions (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.99
|
|
| 16) |
A Gentleman's Guide to Etiquette
|
|
|
Avon, MA, USA: Adams Media Corp. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 17) |
THE BROWSER'S GUIDE TO EROTICA
|
|
|
St Martin's Press, 1981 Red spine, black boards, 199pp with illustrations and index. Book FINE CONDITON, dj Very Good. Original price on dj.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
English Castles: A Guide by Counties
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer Inc., 1995. "This is the first comprehensive and concise guide to all medieval English castles of which something can still be seen today....ENGLISH CASTLES contains over five hundred main enteries, grouped by traditional county order for geographical convenience, each giving a brief history and description of the castle." This book has 344 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-85115-600-2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up t... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 19) |
Browser's Guide to Erotica
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. 1981. Hardcover. 0312106726 . Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has minor wear around the edges. Book is clean and tight. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B110dd; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.78
|
|
| 20) |
Guidebook to Geology of Anchorage, Alaska (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: Publication Consultants, 7/1/00. New. Anchorage is located in a dynamic geologic setting. Almost every type of geologic process affects the Anchorage Bowl. <i>Guidebook to Geology of Anchorage, Alaska</i> is intended through photographs and diagrams to present the geologic setting and the processes that shaped and continue to create this amazing landscape. It is written for a person with little to no prior knowledge of geology, but we feel that even if you have a geology bac... more information
Offered by Publication Consultants (Alaska, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (231)
New (108)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (247)$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (424)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (260)
Signed (14)
With photos (103)
Filter by country:
United States (587)Canada (104)
United Kingdom (24)
Australia (9)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










