Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

REFERENCE / Questions & Answers Books

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Advances in Control
Lainiotis, D G

Holland: D Reidel, 1972. Volume II of a selection of papers from INFO II, the Second International Conference on Information Sciences and Systems..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in very good all-round condition,no dust jacket,591pages., 1000grams, ISBN:902771129" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.77 ($16.89)
2) Earthquake
Milly Lee; Illustrator-Yangsook Choi

Earthquake
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2006-02-21. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily ... more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
3) Evidential Documents
Conway, J.V

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1978. Second printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. This book examines how documents are analyzed. A few topics discussed in this book are forgeries, examining signatures, and how to testify in court. Forensic Document Examination ... more information

Offered by Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Executive Compensation Answer Book
Overton, Bruce

Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Panel Pub., 1995. Owner's name written on inside cover, some shelf wear.. Cloth. VG++/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) Friedman's Fables
Friedman, Edwin H

Friedman's Fables
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1990. Book is fine in black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...215 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...DJ is fine..."Teaching by parable has an old and honorable tradition..."-- Frank Pittman, MD....an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
6) Friedman's Fables
Friedman, Edwin H

Friedman's Fables
Stock photo.
very good, very good Guilford Press New York c1990 First 22 cm, 213, illus., publisher's ephemera and pamphlet of discussion questions laid in. Inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Fun and Games (Imponderables, Collins Gem)
Feldman, David

Collins, 2006-10-03. Miniature Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.49
8) 401(K) Answer Book: 2002
Steven J. Franz; Joan C. McDonagh; John Michael Maier; Lisa R. Richardson

Aspen Law & Business, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. NO DJ (AS ISSUED?) Light shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and free of marks. Nice clean, tight copy. O30 ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.96
9) The Instant Genius: An Indispensable Handbook for Know-It-Alls
Slover, Tanya

The Instant Genius: An Indispensable Handbook for Know-It-Alls
Los Angeles, CA, USA: General Publishing Group, 1998. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Tanya Slover. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-35454. This lovely trade paperback book, 142 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Instant Genius is a trivia book with a sense of humor. It will enlighten, amuse, and perhaps enrage ... and turn you into the life of any party.". ISBN:... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Arctic Homeland Kinship Community and Development in Northwest Greenland
Nuttall, Mark

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992 Pp 194.this book is based on nearly two years of fieldwork in a small Inuit seal hunting community in northwest greenland.this book explores a complex framework of shared values that give a sense of cultural continuity and of community.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Pension Answer Book 2003
Krass, Stephen J

The Pension Answer Book 2003
Stock photo.
Panel Publishers. 2002. Hardcover. Pension Answer Book, 2003; 10.25 x 2.25 x 7.5 Inches. Hard cover with light wear (shelf wear, small white mark on front cover). Clean pages. Binding in good condition. Fast shipping!... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $45.99
12) THE GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1956
Various

London, Guinness Superlatives Limited. Second Edition, 2nd Impression. 272 pp. No Jacket. G. Blue cloth with gilt lettering & logo on cover, gilt lettering to faded spine also back along spine edge. Minimal bumping to corners & spine ends. The eps & prelims have a couple of small brown (rust?) spots which have actually become small holes on 2 pages, the rest of the interior is clean. Colour frontis, numerous b/w photographs & illustrations throughout. A good tight copy. G.... more information

Offered by The Bookshelf (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) November 22, 1963 : A Reference Guide to the JFK Assassination
Scott, William E

November 22, 1963 : A Reference Guide to the JFK Assassination
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1999. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $46.95
14) Science (Imponderables, Collins Gems) (Quantity available: 25)
David Feldman

Science (Imponderables, Collins Gems)
Stock photo.
Collins, 2006. Pocket Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 4.30 x 3.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 2.4 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.33
15) Science (Imponderables, Collins Gems)
Feldman, David

Science (Imponderables, Collins Gems)
Stock photo.
Collins, 2006-10-03. Miniature Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.49
16) 401 Questions Every Entrepreneur Should Ask [Paperback] by Silvester, James L
James L. Silvester; Foreword-Timothy M. Kaine

401 Questions Every Entrepreneur Should Ask [Paperback]  by Silvester, James L
Career Press, 2006-10-15. Paperback. New. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) The American Revolution (Smithsonian Q & A) (Quantity available: 11)
Murray, Stuart A. P

The American Revolution (Smithsonian Q & A)
Stock photo.
Collins, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 7.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Series: Smithsonian Q&A Series. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.45
18) The Straight Dope Tells All
Adams, Cecil

The Straight Dope Tells All
Stock photo.
Very Good Reference Ballantine New York 1998 Paperback Trade paperback. 0345420071 Humor 0 ... more information

Offered by MonkeyBooks (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Straight Dope Tells All [Paperback] by Cecil Adams; Slug Signorino; Ed
Cecil Adams; Illustrator-Slug Signorino; Introduction-Ed Zotti

The Straight Dope Tells All [Paperback]  by Cecil Adams; Slug Signorino; Ed
Ballantine Books, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Like New. 1st edition, 1st printing (Full 10 number line). New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Presidential Families (Smithsonian Q & A): The Ultimate Question & Answer Book
Mayo, Edith P

Presidential Families (Smithsonian Q & A): The Ultimate Question & Answer Book
Stock photo.
Harper Collins Publisher, 2006-12-19. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Subject: REFERENCE / Questions & Answers (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options

shop independent bookstores

Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: