cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

REFERENCE / Quotations Books

Quotations

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: REFERENCE / Quotations x
Subject: REFERENCE / Quotations x


Results 1 - 20 of 724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) CRAZY ABOUT CATS
Beilenson, Suzanne, illustrated by Diana Jackson

CRAZY ABOUT CATS
Stock photo.
First Edition. Hardcover. 0880880767 . Peter Pauper Press, copyright 1992 & 1998, first printing (complete number line), hardback about 3¼x5¼", Fine/Near Fine+(price-clipped), 64 pages, PETS CATS; A792 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Chewing The Cud
Donovan, Don

Chewing The Cud
Stock photo.
UK: United Kingdom: New Holland Pub Ltd, 2005 Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.64)
3) Cupid's Almanack
Various

New York: Peter Pauper Press Inc, 1956. 61pp - A collection of romantic epigrams. Book and DJ are immaculate except for slight tanning.. First Edition. Decorative Card. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by McCrea, Ruth. 4.5 x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.30)
4) THE CYNIC'S DICTIONARY
Dillon-Malone, Aubrey

THE CYNIC'S DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 2000. H.L. Mencken defined a cynic as "someone who, when he smells the flowers, looks for a coffin." But more truly, a cynic is a disillusioned idealist, and his scathing wit a way of coping with the great divide between how things ought to be and how they actually are. The quotations contained herein range from the sublimely subversive to the downright idiotic, and make perfect ripostes with which to deflate pretentious windbags or infect the ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Brewer's Anthology of England & the English
David Milsted

Brewer's Anthology of England & the English
Cassell, 2002. Hardcover. New. Brand new itemPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) Brewer's Anthology of England and the English
MILSTED, David

Brewer's Anthology of England and the English
Stock photo.
London: Cassell & Co.. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0304355275 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Brewer's Anthology of England & The English
Milsted,David

Brewer's Anthology of England & The English
Stock photo.
London: Cassell & Co, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.This is a lovely looking copy of this title which was acquired from the impressive private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican)Thick 8vo 532pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.28)
8) Brewer's Anthology of England and the English
Milsted, David

Brewer's Anthology of England and the English
Stock photo.
Cassell 1st ed 1st printg 2001 . 1st ed 1st printg 2001 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0304355275 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.55 ($32.45)
9) Cleopatra's Face: Fatal Beauty
Lovric, Michelle

Field Museum A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Full of quotes and photos pertaining to Cleopatra.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
10) Baseball's Book of Firsts
Johnson, Lloyd

Baseball's Book of Firsts
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Courage Books/Running Press, 1999. Encompassing historical firsts, great perfomances, and contemporary record-setting events, this book presents a guided tour of more than 150 of the sport's defining moments on and off the field. 9"x12" red oversized hardcover book with pictorial dustjacket. 176 pages, fully illustrated with black & white photographs. clean, tight copy with gift inscription in ink on half title, small soil smudge on page 6. .. First Printing. Hard... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Baseball's Book of Firsts
Johnson, Lloyd

Baseball's Book of Firsts
Stock photo.
Running Press Book Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0762404779 . very clean & tight with slight edge wear; Trade PB; 0.82 x 12.34 x 9.41 Inches; 176 pages; A comprehensive guide to the record-setting achievements of baseball's greatest players, <I>Baseball's Book of Firsts</I> has been completely revised and updated to include records recently set by Barry Bonds, Mark McGwire, and Sammy Sosa as well as historic moments in the careers of such players as Wi... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Cultivated Gardner: Fruits
Joyce, Kristin, Ed

San Francisco, CA: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, but there is a transluscent sleeve on the front board. Sleeve is torn at the top, bottom, and middle. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
13) The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1993
Gay, Francis

London: D. C. Thomson & Co, 1993. Unpaginated but about 300 pages inc several b&w and colour photos. Another in the series of Gay's "A thought for each day" books. Book is immaculate. DJ is price-clipped, otherwise immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 5 x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.96)
14) The Best Advice Ever Given (Quantity available: 25)
Steven D. Price

The Best Advice Ever Given
Stock photo.
Lyons Press, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.7 oz. Series: 1001 Series. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
15) The Best Advice Ever Given
Price, Steven D

The Best Advice Ever Given
Stock photo.
Lyons Press, 2006-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
16) Glasses

Glasses
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart, Talbori, & Chang, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has tears on the top of the spine. Many pictures and quotes about.... you guessed it, Glasses!! Bright colorful pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
17) Heartbeat
Bush, George

Heartbeat
Stock photo.
Scribner Book Company, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
18) Illustrations for Argumentation
Green, Mark

Washington, DC, USA: Mark Green, 1937. CG4 - A hard cover book in very good- condition with no dust jacket. This is number 8 in a 1400 copy edition that was privately printed. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with gold lettering against a black background and gold graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading on the spine plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus there is some scattered very light soiling on the b... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Inspiration
Frank, Leonard Roy

Inspiration
Stock photo.
Random House Reference Publishing, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
20) The Insult & Curse Book
Lovric, Michelle (compiled by)

The Insult & Curse Book
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Drawings. You mean those clothes of hers are intentional?" - Dorothy Parker, American Writer (1893-1967). Includes 20 peelable stickers with wonderful insults and curses printed on them! This book is a celebration of the creative language of abuse, insinuation, defamation and damnation. It includes colorful and complicated insults and curses from around the world and through many ages. Even the endpaper... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (464)
Fine or New (238)
New (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (257)
$5-10 (228)
$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (390)
Paperback (229)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (372)
Signed (7)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (544)
United Kingdom (96)
Canada (62)
Australia (12)
Ireland (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: