REFERENCE / Research Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Research x
Subject: REFERENCE / Research x
Results 1 - 20 of 236
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Awakening
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1973. Attractive copy that looks unread. Spine tanned.. Soft Cover. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
AWAKENING
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804003327. Tight, bright, clean hardback book in bright and clean unclipped dust jacket with light corner and edge wear. Tiny pinhole on back panel with slight rubbing. Quite crisp in appearance. The poet is also a translator of Asian poetry and was a literary editor. ; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
AWAKENING
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Hardcover. 0804003327 . Swallow Press, c 1973, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine/Very Good dust jacket (some edgewear), 65 pages, POETRY; F5148 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Awakening
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1973. Copy has the previous owner's name on the title page. The bright DUST JACKET has a chipped upper endspines and lightly chipped corners. Copy is SIGNED by Stryk on the title page.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Awakening
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1985. Paperbound. Small front cover corner creases, rear cover light ageing. Text fine, clean, no marks. "Years of translating Zen poems and religioug texts have given Stryk a special sense of the particular.". ISBN: 0804003335. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Awakening
|
|
|
Now considered a classic, "The Awakening," upon publication in 1899, was banned in libraries and labeled "indecent." This bea... read more
Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc., 1973. Remainder dot bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-8040-0332-7. First Edition. Mustard Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Church Creeds (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Today many individuals are not aware of the specifics regarding their personal heritage. This category of heritage includes, their national ancestry, perhaps their family tree beyond a few generations, not alone their spiritual heritage. Indeed many will be quick to tell you their fundamental denomination’s beliefs, and perhaps some of their own beliefs and certain aspects of their dogma. Yet, they will not be able to carry it beyond these same few.The truth is, Christian Creeds persuades us of its truth, n... more information
Offered by Revelation Insight Publishing Co (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 8) |
Course in Cryptography
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, California: Aegean Park Press, 1978. 164 pages. Light rubbing at corners of cover.. First U. S. Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Books A Christian Appraisal
|
|
|
"The Great Books A Christian Appraisal" edited by Harold C. Gardiner, published by Devin-Adair Company in 1953. There are 214 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is brown with copper printing on the binding. There is no wear, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "A Symposium on the Fourth Year's Program of the Great Books Foundation." ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bedford Handbook
|
|
|
Bedford/St Martins, 2001-11. Hardcover. Like New. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight, cover bright and clean, excellent condition inside and out. ... more information
Offered by Ken Faulkner (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.01
|
|
| 11) |
Bedford Handbook by Hacker, Diana
|
|
|
Bedford/St Martins, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 5th Edition as Shown! NEWER 1998 printing. ***INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION*** Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bedford Handbook
|
|
|
Bedford/St Martins, 1997-08. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information
Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.49
|
|
| 13) |
Home Electronics Buying Guide
|
|
|
Signet Book, 1998-01-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifteenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0345295706 Book is in very good condition, clean and unmarked, Blk hardcovers, gold lettering, tight binding, NO jacket. Fifteenth printing.. ... more information
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. postage.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.57
|
|
| 16) |
AN INCOMPLETE EDUCATION
|
|
|
Ballantine; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 0345295706 . Lightlw worn black boards. Some fading from boards on to base of DJ front panel. Index. You'll find everything you forgot from school--as well as plenty you never even learned--in this all-purpose reference book, an instant classic when it first appeared in 1987.; Large 8vo; 656 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 656 pp., illustrated, "fanscinating facts and superfluous knowledge you once learned and promptly forgot", book in excellent condition, dust jacket has a small tear at the top of the spine and some very light wear at the bottom edge of the spine, dj in protective plastic cover, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly red, gold - reference. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 656 pp., illustrated, "fanscinating facts and superfluous knowledge you once learned and promptly forgot", book in excellent condition, dust jacket has a number of very small tears at the edges and a one inch tear at the top back corner otherwise is in presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly red, gold - reference. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
New York: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1995. Books jacket is riped in several places with creases and wear. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Poor. Education. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Incomplete Education
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1987. Hb. VG/VG-. 10th Ptg. 656pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Small tear one corner Dj. Illus.; index.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (62)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (5)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (188)United Kingdom (21)
Canada (18)
Australia (4)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






