REFERENCE / Trivia Books
Trivia
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Trivia x
Subject: REFERENCE / Trivia x
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Bellevinois 1928
|
|
|
Hard bound, fine condition, no jacket as issued. The yearbook of the Belleville Township High School for 1928.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Brain Booster for Business Advantage
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Pfeiffer & Company, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 3) |
A Fact A Day
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. A calendar book. For each day of the year 1935, an interesting fact is described, such as January 18, Salary, orig. ration of salt given to Roamn soldiers. February 29 is included. Binding tight; red cloth, gilt lettering front & spine; illus.- b & w photos; water stain, foot of cover; clean pages; yellowing inside both covers; 116 pp. with index to Facts ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Intellectual Devotional: American History
|
|
|
From those wise folks who produced the bestselling INTELLECTUAL DEVOTIONAL, comes another collection that supports their idea... read more
New York, NY: Rodale Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Red ribbon bookmark.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Jigsaw Book ....fully Illustrated in colour
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press , 1981. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 96 clean pages, tight clean and square, fully illustrated in colour through-out, former owners name on ffep, speckled bottom edge (remainder mark), Contents include: The History of Jigsaw Puzzles 8 / Schoolmasters Puzzle Their Brains / Puzzle The Devil / Nature Puzzles / Going Places / Tell Old Tales / Pieces of History / The Puzzle is the Message / Puzzle Key Pictures / index / acknowledgements . Any image directly beside this lis... more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A complete guide to heraldry; illustrated by Graham Johnston
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, New York, 1978. 1978 facsimile reprint of the 1909 U.S. edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/v.g. Small owner's label on ffep. Jacket protected by plastic cover. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.99)
|
|
| 7) |
Indiana Legends Famous Hoosiers from Johnny Appleseed to David Letterman
|
|
|
Carmel, IN: Guild Press of Indiana, 1997. First edition. As New/very good. Dust jacket shows minimal edge wear. Spine is slightly faded from sunning. Tight binding. No marks inside or out. Pages are bright, clean, like new. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Lists
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: William Morrow and Company, 1977. Missing dust jacket, bits of soil on cover & edges, slight separation of spine from binding at top, - else fine. "The People's Almanac. A book of facts, names, crime, animals, communications, etc.etc.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.75" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book Of Lists
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1977, 11th printing, Isbn 0-688-03183-8, HB / VG++, DJ / G - , numerous chips and small tears to DJ ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mothers of Invention
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quill, 1989. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with ink chipping. Corners dented. Edges of spine ink chipped. Covers scuffed.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 11) |
The Movies
|
|
|
1970: NY, US, 1970. Softcover. Book 4 . .... more information
Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mixed Nuts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good . Informative, entertaining collection of Trivia. Dolphins sleep with one eye open at all times, etc. 80 pp ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 13) |
The Optimist's Guide to History
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1995. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with light denting. Corners rubbed and starting to split. Covers lightly scuffed. Remainder mark along lower page edges and lower edge of bck cover. Covers yellowed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 14) |
Dolphin Conferences, Elephant Midwives, and Other Astonishing Facts About Animals
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. 90 has been written in black ink on the bottom page edge. Previous owner's address label on the inside front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 15) |
By Any Other Name
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1994 This book is in as new condition with very light edgewear. An informative and entertaining look at how hundreds of people, places and things got their names.. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Far-Out Facts
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1979. Cover shows some wear & scuffing, back endpapers light soiling, inside is clean. "Unusual facts about a wide range of topics including plants, animals, earth science, manners, customs,photography & history . Illustrated".. Hard Cover. Very Good. 9.25" x 10.75". National Geographic. ... more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Partier's Guide to 51 Drinking Games
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Kheper Games, 1995. ....Tight square and clean, 103 pages, no names or writing, illustrated, flat uncreased spine. "Would your best friend spend the night in a cemetery for $50? Would your roommate dive head first, with no scuba gear, into an outhouse to retrieve a 20 - carat diamond? the answers to these questions can be obtained by playing Preposterous Proposal, one of the many original drinking games included in this book. A Partier's Guide to 51 Drinking Games also con... more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.55
|
|
| 18) |
Mysteries of the Past
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Heritage, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but a little dull with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Head of the jacket spine is worn and chipped. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Jacket is lightly foxed on the flap edges. Previous owner's address label is in the front endpage. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardc... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pickles Pig's All About Me! Jigsaw Book
|
|
|
Rowville, Victoria, Australia: Five Mile, 2005. Jigsaw puzzle book featuring Pickles Pig. Cardboard book with five puzzles. No pieces missing. Sturdy for kids.. First Edition. Cardboard. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Jigsaw Puzzle Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1981. Clean pages and tight binding with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed, and there is some light scuffing on the covers. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (35)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Canada (20)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







