Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

REFERENCE / Writing Skills Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: REFERENCE / Writing Skills x
Subject: REFERENCE / Writing Skills x


Results 1 - 20 of 927
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) Advanced Calligraphy
Katherine Jeffares

Advanced Calligraphy
Stock photo.
Wilshire Book Company, 1979. Paperback. New/new. Advanced Calligraphy takes off where Calligraphy – The Art of Beautiful Writing leaves off. Katherine Jeffares continues with three more styles of writing, presented simply for the calligraphy student to follow. The introduction reviews materials, including pen sets, paper, inks, concentrated watercolors, pen cleaners, brushes, and pen nib selection. Chapters explore through exercises three new styles of writing: Simple Blackletter, Fancy Blac... more information

Offered by Image Book Company (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.99 ($22.86)
2) Description
Monica Wood

Writer's Digest Books., 1995. A near fine unworn example without inscriptions or other marks.. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
3) The Elements of Correspondence
De Vries, Mary A

MacMillan Publishing Company., 1995-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
4) The Elements of Correspondence
De Vries, Mary A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Distribution, 1994 Blue hardback with darker blue cloth spine. Silver print on spine. Blue remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 276 pages. Price and date in pencil on ffep. Complete number line 10 thru 1. DJ not price clipped; in mylar. Overall item in nearly AS NEW condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Everything's an Argument
Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 2001. 390 pages, front cover & front endpage box cutter sliced, cover taped, light wear to edges. ISBN: 0312397380. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. COLLEGE READERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE RHETORIC. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
6) Everything's an Argument
Lunsford, Andrea A. & John J. Ruszkiewicz

Bedford St. Martin's, 1999. Unmarked.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
7) Everything's an Argument (Quantity available: 2)
Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J

Softcover copy, 338 pp. Cover bright (slight corner cover crease), spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked (no notes, highlights or underlines). Remainder mark. Slight shelf wear. Great student copy & ships now/free tracking. E1... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Everything's an Argument
Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J

Bedford/st Martins, 2001. PB/pub. 2001/Gd. condition/389 pages - A examination of argument.. (L25646z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.64
9) Basic Formulas of Fiction
Foster-Harris, W

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd). Hardcover. 0806101350 #14054B. 2nd Edition / 5th Printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : small tape remain at top & bottom center of both covers (where jacket flap taped to panels), slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Jacket : clear tape remains at top & bottom center of both flaps and panels, price-clipped, spine color faded but lettering very clear. 14 x 22cm. hard cover. 146pp. . Good. 1977. 2nd Edition / 5th Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Elements Of Grammar
Shertzer, Margaret

The Elements Of Grammar
Collier Books Macmillan Publishing New York, 1986. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 x 1/2. AS NEW Never Opened. Covers are cream, lettering is green/black. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, spine may be a bit sunned, hard to tell. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, white, crisp, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. No illustrations. No photos. Content... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Cassell Guide to Common Errors in English
Blamires, Harry H

Cassell Guide to Common Errors in English
Stock photo.
London: Cassell, 1998 334 Pages. Nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.43)
12) The Cassell Guide to Common Errors in English
Blamires, Harry H

The Cassell Guide to Common Errors in English
Stock photo.
London: Cassell, 2000 334 Pages. Nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
13) Bedford Handbook
Diana Hacker

Bedford Handbook
Stock photo.
Bedford/St Martins, 1997-08. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.49
14) The Author's Handbook
Peterson, Franklynn; Kesselman-Turkel, Judi

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1982. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) The Bedford Handbook
Diana Hacker

Bedford/St Martins, 2001-11. Hardcover. Like New. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight, cover bright and clean, excellent condition inside and out. ... more information

Offered by Ken Faulkner (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.01
16) Bedford Handbook by Hacker, Diana
Diana Hacker

Bedford Handbook  by Hacker, Diana
Stock photo.
Bedford/St Martins, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 5th Edition as Shown! NEWER 1998 printing. ***INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION*** Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Harbrace College Handbook
John C. Hodges

Harbrace College Handbook
"Harbrace College Handbook" by John C. Hodges, published by Harcourt, Brace and Company in 1956 and is the Fourth Edition. On the Title page is handwritten the previous owners name and on the last page is the previous owners name and notes handwritten in pencil. There are 504 pages all in excellent condition. "Guide for the individual writer and a text for use in class." The cover and binding are orange with white and black printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Indexing Books
Mulvany, Nancy C

Indexing Books
Stock photo.
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1994. First Thus. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine condition, Immaculate text, sound binding. Guide to what is indexable, terms for succinct entries, internal and external structure, headings, subentries, network of cross-references, manage foreign names, abbreviations, acronyms, numbers, symbos, and multiauthored works, lay out, edit, revise and index. 2 ISBN: 0226550141.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $37.86
19) Indexing Books
Mulvany, Nancy C

Indexing Books
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1994. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. 320 pages, appendixes, references & indexed.. Number Line 4567. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 3/4 X 5 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
20) Indexing Books
MULVANY, Nancy C

Indexing Books
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0226550141 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 927
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (581)
Fine or New (235)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (216)
$5-10 (313)
$10-25 (285)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)
Paperback (482)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (269)
With dust jacket (406)
Signed (36)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (783)
Canada (90)
United Kingdom (37)
Australia (9)
France (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: