cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Agnosticism Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Agnosticism x
Subject: RELIGION / Agnosticism x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Gnostic Gospels
Pagels, Elaine

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. A startling account of the meaning of Jesus and the origin of Christianity based on gnostic gospels and other secret texts, written almost 2,000 years ago, recently discovered near Nag Hammadi in Egypt. Nera fine book in unclipped near fine jacket. 182 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.25)
2) Dancing in the Arms of God Finding intimacy and fulfillment by following His lead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Neal, Connie

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1995. First edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/as new. 223 pp. 8.125"x5.5". Dust jacket with slight crease and sticker on front from being a marketing copy, some pencil underlining on several pages. Bright and tight copy. Free shipping. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
3) Metaphysics and the Idea of God
Pannenberg, Wolfhart

Eerdmans 1990. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8028-3681-X. First U.S. Edition. Religion. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Metaphysics and the Idea of God
Pannenberg, Wolfhart

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1990 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustacket. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
5) PERSECUTED
McQuaid, Elwood

PERSECUTED
Stock photo.
The persecution of believers worldwide has reached a serious crisis point, and we can no longer afford to remain passive in the face of this ominous trend-which is becoming more and more evident even in our own country. In PERSECUTED, Elwood McQuaid shares many eye-opening facts and real-life accounts as he touches on these urgent questions:Who around the world is being persecuted, and how? Are intimidation and persecution of Christians taking place in North America? How can we help our brothers and sisters... more information

Offered by Genesis Christian Books & Supplies (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Rabbi
Gordon, Noah

London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. Story of Michael KInd growing up in the Jewish district of New York who becomes a Rabbi and marries the daughter of a Congregational Minister. An exploration of personal faith and inter-faith relationshipe Mauve cloth covers, silver titles, coloured top fore-edge. Illustrated unclipped paper jacket. 389 pp. . First. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Johnson (jacket). 6" x 9 ". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
7) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, rev... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Let's Roll! Ordinary People, Extraordinary Courage FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beamer, Lisa; Abraham, Ken

Let's Roll! Ordinary People, Extraordinary Courage
Stock photo.
Lisa Beamer recalls the life of her husband Todd, one of the heroes of United Flight 93, who, on September 11, 2001, rose up ... read more

Wheaton: Tyndale House Pub, 2002. First edition, 6th printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 317 pp. 9.125"x6.25". Book appears unread. Cover blue cloth with silver gilding on spine. Cover is clean with no rubbing or bumping. Binding is tight. Dj is also clean and is slightly bumped at spine, typical of just pulling book off shelf. Text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and USPS Media Mail shipping is always free at Schrenking Worl... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
9) Gnosticism and Christianity in Roman and Coptic Egypt FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pearson, Birger A

Gnosticism and Christianity in Roman and Coptic Egypt
Stock photo.
New York: Continuum, 2004. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 0567026108. Fine/wraps. Clean, tight, square, brilliant copy: New and unread. 302 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $28.90
10) The Romeo Error
Lyall Watson

London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. By the author of "Supernature", this companion examines the scientific and metaphysical definition and meaning of death and after-life. Bright rust coloured cloth covers with gilt titles to spine, edges sharp, in fine illustrated jacket, unclipped. 254 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good +/Fine. 6" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.25)
11) Science, Religion and the Meaning of Life
VERNON Mark

Science, Religion and the Meaning of Life
Stock photo.
Palgrave MacMillan, 2007 Hardback with dustjacket. Fine condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.74)
12) The Legends of the Saints: An Introduction to Hagiography, from the French of H. Delehaye, S.J
Hippolyte Delehaye, S.J., Richard J. Schoeck, editor, V.M Crawford, translator

The Legends of the Saints: An Introduction to Hagiography, from the French of H. Delehaye, S.J
Notre Dame : Notre Dame Press , 1961 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Occasional unobtrusive lightly pencilled small check marks and brackets. Owner's name neatly inked on back of front cover. Straight spine with no reading crease. Crisp pages and covers. Solid text block. 241 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
13) Golden Mouth; the Story of John Chrysostom, Ascetic, Preacher, Bishop
Kelly, J. N. D

London: Duckworth, 1996. John Crysostom, or "Golden Mouth" was a famous ascetic and preacher of the fourh/fifth century, a controversial bishop of Constantinople and a brilliant orator. This is the first comprhensive study of him by a British scholar for over a century. Fine book in fine unclipped jacket. 310 pp. Second Impression. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.48)
14) The Smoking Gun: A Dossier of Secret, Surprising, and Salacious Documents
Green, Daniel; Glauber, Barbara; Bastone, William

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 2001. Very slight corner/edge wear, remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Square,uncreased binding. [viii],216 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Temple Scroll, the Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect
Yadin, Yigael

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1985. Illustrated with 24 pages of colour and 50 black and white photos and line drawings. Fine book in fine unclipped jacket , no inscriptions or marks. AS NEW 261 pp. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 7 x 10". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
16) Reconciling Faith and Reason : Apologists, Evangelists, and Theologians in a Divided Church
Rausch, Thomas P

Reconciling Faith and Reason : Apologists, Evangelists, and Theologians in a Divided Church
Stock photo.
Liturgical Press, 2000. Softcover. Brand New. 2000 softcover; book & covers are fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
17) Reconciling Faith and Reason: Apologists, Evangelists, and Theologians in a Divided Church
Rausch, Thomas P

Reconciling Faith and Reason: Apologists, Evangelists, and Theologians in a Divided Church
Stock photo.
Liturgical Press, 2000. good. Small amount of underlining and other marks. Moderate cover wear. Dog-eared corners. Spine not creased. ... more information

Offered by M Girls Bookshop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Thomas More
R.W. Chambers

London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First modern biography of the famous Catholic Martyr. Brown cloth cover gilt titles on spine and gilt "signature" to front board. Illlustrated with 8 black and white plates. Frontispiece missing. Neat owners name in ink on the endpapers. Pages rough cut, top foredge coloured. In good condition. Size 6" x 9". 416 pages . First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
19) Reconciling Faith and Reason [Paperback] by Thomas P. Rausch S.J
Thomas P. Rausch S.J

Reconciling Faith and Reason [Paperback]  by Thomas P. Rausch S.J
Michael Glazier Books, 2000-07. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Same Day shipping! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
20) Beyond Agnosticism : A Book for Tired Mechanists
Bell, Bernard Iddings

Hard cover book... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: