Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
RELIGION / Antiquities & Archaeology Books
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Antiquities & Archaeology (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 248
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12 Next
| 101) |
In Search of Paul: How Jesus's Apostle Opposed Rome's Empire with God's Kingdom
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket, hardcover first printing. A new vision of Paul's Words and World. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.71
|
|
| 102) |
In Search of Paul: How Jesus's Apostle Opposed Rome's Empire with God's Kingdom
|
|
|
New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 2004 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 447 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 103) |
In Search of Paul: How Jesus's Apostle Opposed Rome's Empire with God's Kingdom
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. As New/As New. 2004. Hard Cover. 0060514574 multiple as new copies, no marks, Topics Bible; Biography; Christian; Christianity; Church history; Holy Roman Empire; New Testament; Paul; Primitive and early church, ca. 30-600; Religion . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 104) |
The Catacombs : Rediscovered Monuments of Early Christianity (Ancient Peoples and Places Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-500-02091-4. No Other Printing Indicated. Hard Cover. CATACOMBS RELIGION ANTIQUITIES ARCHAEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 105) |
The Mystery and Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls by Hershel Shanks
|
|
|
Shanks, a respected authority on the Dead Sea Scrolls, presents this amalgamation of scholarly work on what may be the major ... read more
Random House, 1998-03-24. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library Hardback Book W/Dustjacket ,Very Lightly Read,Very Good Reading Study Copy, No Highlighting,Underlining,Or Notes, Typical Library Markings No Cardholder ... more information
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 106) |
Sheela-Na-Gigs of Ireland and Britain
|
|
|
|
Price: €28.00
($40.33)
|
|
| 107) |
The Resurrection of The Shroud
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York, NY: M. Evans & Co. Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 328pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 87131 890 3 Keywords: Shroud of Turin, Religion, Jesus Christ. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 108) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
Antonacci, Mark., M. Evans & Co., c2000, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), PO's name on ffep o/w near fine with fine dj, 328 pp with appendices, notes & index, extensive B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0871318903, 'Antonacci scientifically challenges earlier radiocarbon testing and presents new evidence in determining the Shroud's true age' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 109) |
The Ressurection of the Shroud
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York: M. Evans and Company, 2000 (viii) 328 pages, b/w photos, appendices, notes, acknowledgmemts, photo credits, index; 8vo, black boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 110) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud : New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
M. Evans and Company , 2000 some marks on page edges. very minor wear on D/J. . Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. No library pocket. rel. First Printing. Hard Cover. Veery Good -/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.04
|
|
| 112) |
The Resurrection Of The Shroud
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York: M. Evans & Company. NF/NF. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871318903. Well written and researched, clearly presents new scientific, medical and archaeological evidence about the Shroud of Turin; 8vo; 328 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 113) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. Nearfine/Nearfine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871318903 Signed by Author Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket with personalized inscription and signed by author on the front free endpage. . ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.65
|
|
| 114) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Company, Inc., 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 328 pp.; First Edition.. Inscribed and signed by author on FFEP. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 115) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
M. Evans and Co., Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good, Very Good condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0871318903.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 116) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000 Provides scientific and concrete evidence that the Shroud of Turin was, indeed, used to wrap the body of the historical Jesus Christ.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 117) |
The Resurrection of the Shroud
|
|
|
Antonacci acknowledges that the Shroud of Turin brings the worlds of science and religion together in a remarkable manner--an... read more
NY: M. Evans and Comany, 2000. new scientific, medical and archeological evidence, uncorrected advance proof, illustrated. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 118) |
Sacred Signs: Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003 D/J shows some upper edge stretching. Presents the origins of the script, its continuing translation after the decipherment by Champoillion, the use of crytography, and the powerful fascination hieroglyphs still hold for us today. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 119) |
Sacred Signs - Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. NF/VG Black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Jacket has mild shelfwear. 157 pp w/index. ... more information
Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 120) |
The Greek Experience : A Companion Guide to the Major AArchitectural Sites, and an Introduction to Ancient History
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton, 1984 "This collection of essays on the major centres of worship in ancient Greece is both a guidebook for the visitor (with site plans and photographs) and a general companion to the history and religion of the Greeks,exemplified in the archaeological evidence. " each article by a distinguished local expert 216p. maps.diagrams,plates.index. Published in the Uk under the title :"Temples,and Sanctuaries of Ancient Greece : A Companion Guide". 1st US Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)Fine or New (71)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (3)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Canada (57)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!








