cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Atheism Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Atheism x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The God Delusion
Dawkins, Richard

The God Delusion
Stock photo.
A scientist argues that an individual's belief in God is illogical and/or foolish, and that organized religion has been behin... read more

Houghton Mifflin,, 2006. Hardcover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) Celebrities in Hell
Smith, Warren Allen

Celebrities in Hell
Stock photo.
In an encyclopedia-style format, this catalogue of the damned offers brief biographies of famous figures who claim to be athe... read more

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/red & black lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Light use to front cover - slight lift. Light edgewear. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. An interesting listing of celebrities who have identified themselves as 'nonbelievers'. 288 pp. Signed/inscribed by author on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Celebrities in Hell
Smith, Warren Allen

Celebrities in Hell
Stock photo.
In an encyclopedia-style format, this catalogue of the damned offers brief biographies of famous figures who claim to be athe... read more

Barricade Books, 2000. In VG+ condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) AMERICAN ATHIEST Magazine
Madalyn Murray O'Hair

AMERICAN ATHIEST Magazine
Madalyn Murray O'Hair classic Athiest magazine 28pgs. 2 pages coffee-stained otherwise ex.... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
5) The Poems of Ava
Thornton, Andrew L. & Iain Macllan

The Poems of Ava
Michael Glazier Books. Fine 2003. Softcover. Terrence G. Kardong, O. S. B. , Editor, The American Benedictine ReviewSince Ava is the first woman to write in any European vernacular, these poems are of considerable cultural/historical interest. Rosemary Rader, O. S. B. , Professor, Carleton College, President, The American Benedictine Academy". . . A significant contribution to the contemporary readers’ understanding of the values accorded the Christian Gospels in Medieval Germany. " ; T... more information

Offered by Little Shop of Books (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
6) The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Hitchens, Christopher

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Critic Christopher Hitchens, author of the bestseller GOD IS NOT GREAT, presents an anthology of writings by non-believers, i... read more

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Da Capo Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-306-81608-3. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Atheism: A Reader

Atheism: A Reader
Stock photo.
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2000 Absolutely brand new with no remainder mark.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.70
8) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, rev... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Opposites: Side by Side
Yurdatapan, Sanar; Dilipak, Abdurrahman

Opposites: Side by Side
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 2003. Text tight, pages unmarked, bit of sticky residue from small adhesive label front free end paper, bit of light fading and rub marks dust jacket, very nice copy of book.. ISBN: 080761520x. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISLAM TURKEY ATHEISM FREEDOM RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Haneirot Halalu : These Lights Are Holy : A Home Celebration of Chanukah / Chanuka [Pictorial Children's Reader, Learning to Read, Skill Building, Jewish History, Religion and Holiday Celetrations, Music poetry, and More.]
Elyse D. Frishman / Leonard Baskin

Haneirot Halalu : These Lights Are Holy : A Home Celebration of Chanukah / Chanuka  [Pictorial Children's Reader, Learning to Read, Skill Building, Jewish History, Religion and Holiday Celetrations, Music poetry, and More.]
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Central Conference of Amer, 1989 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for it's age. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Clean and Unmarked Text. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. Illus. by Full Color Illustrations. R: Religious Material /study. A: Children's Reading Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) THE END OF THE SOUL: Scientific Modernity, Atheism and Anthropology in France
Hecht, Jennifer Michael

THE END OF THE SOUL: Scientific Modernity, Atheism and Anthropology in France
Stock photo.
Hecht chronicles a profound shift in thinking that occurred in France during the 19th century, in which the country switched ... read more

Columbia University Press, 2003. 402pp. Brown hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, index, Traces the impact of a prior commitment to atheism, anti-clericalism and materialism among nineteenth century French anthropologists on developments in social scientific thought, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Judaica Reference Sources: A Selective, Annotated Bibliographic Guide (3rd Revised and Expanded Edition)
CUTTER, Charles

Judaica Reference Sources:  A Selective, Annotated Bibliographic  Guide (3rd Revised and Expanded Edition)
Stock photo.
This reference work annotates over 900 works--monographs as well as reference works--on many aspects of Jewish life.

Westport: Libraries Unlimited. As New. 2004. Hardcover. 1591581338 . First printing. As new in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) An Atheist Speaks
Ohair, Madalyn Murray

American Atheist Press , 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover with excellent pages and VG exterior (light wear). Unmarked, excepting a small ink mark inside the rear cover. 322 pages. [1 lb] . ISBN: 0910309272.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
14) Spiritual Judaism: Restoring Heart and Soul to Jewish Life
Ariel, David S. PH.D

NY: Hyperion Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Hyperion Press, Like New/ LN/VG. Appears unread. Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. Jacket has light creasing along top edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) SPIRITUAL JUDAISM: Restoring Heart and Soul to Jewish Life
Ariel, David S

Hyperion: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786863064 . "..for seekers who wish to rediscover the spiritual teachings and customs of traditional Judaism and incorporate them into modern practices.. " Blue boards, silver lettering, clean & tight, 318 pgs, DJ not price clipped.; 007043; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
16) Chicken Soup for the Jewish Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Dov Elkins

Chicken Soup for the Jewish Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Stock photo.
Jack Canfield edits a new edition to the Chicken Soup series, this one stories for the story-tellers. CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE JE... read more

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 2001. New!. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Atheists : A Groundbreaking Study of America's Nonbelievers
Hunsberger, Bruce; Altemeyer, Bob

2006. near new/very good+++. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
18) ATHEISTS: A GROUNDBREAKING STUDY OF AMERICA'S NONBELIEVERS
Hunsberger, Bruce E. and Bob Altemeyer

Prometheus Books,, 2006. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Brand New. Trade quality paperback, unread, gift quality. Publisher's review material slipped in. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
19) I DON'T BELIEVE IN ATHEISTS
Hedges, Chris

I DON'T BELIEVE IN ATHEISTS
Stock photo.
HighBridge Company,, 2008. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Brand New! Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Quotable Atheist : Ammunition for Nonbelievers, Political Junkies, Gadflies, and Those Generally Hell-Bound
Huberman, Jack

Quotable Atheist : Ammunition for Nonbelievers, Political Junkies, Gadflies, and Those Generally Hell-Bound
Stock photo.
Thunder's Mouth Press,U.S., 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($10.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: