cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Baha'i Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Baha'i x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Auguste Forel and the Baha'i Faith
Abd'ul-Baha

Auguste Forel and the Baha'i Faith
Oxford: George Ronald, 1978. Very Good-/No Jacket. 60 pp. Stapled wraps are tight. Cover shows light rubbing and sunning. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) A Concise Encyclopedia of the Baha'I Faith
Smith, Peter

A Concise Encyclopedia of the Baha'I Faith
Stock photo.
London W1X 3Td, United Kingdom: Oneworld Pubns Ltd, 1999 Printing Not Stated. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Baha'i Faith in America
Garlington, William

The Baha'i Faith in America
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 2005 Black hardback (cloth?) with silver print on spine. Pages tight. A few page have light pencil underlining on them, otherwise pages clean. 221 pages. Stated First Published in 2005; complete number line 10 thru 1. DJ with minimal rubbing, bumping, general shelf wear. DJ in mylar jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Eternal Quest For God
Savi, Julio

United Kingdom: George Ronald Pub Ltd, 1989. spine crease, edge wear, solid reading copy. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) A Reader's Guide: The Development of Baha'i Literature in English
Braun, Eunice

A Reader's Guide: The Development of Baha'i Literature in English
Oxford: George Ronald, 1986. Very Good+/Very Good. 164 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION IN NEW GUINEA
Herdt, Gilbert and Stephen, Michael (Edited by)

THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION IN NEW GUINEA
New Brunswick, NJ, USA: Rutgers University Press, 1989. vi, + 262pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, publisher's stamp on foot of textblock. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, bumped and creased. The editors of this volume and their contributors . . . explore such personal expressions of religious fervour as dreams, trances, altered states of consciousness, possession, spirit mediumship, witchcraft, sorcery, shamanism, and messianic cargo cult activity in a range of societies i... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $21.25
7) THE BAHA'I: The Religious Construction of a Global Identity
McMullen, Michael

THE BAHA'I:  The Religious Construction of a Global Identity
Stock photo.
Rutgers University Press,. VG+/NONE. 2000. Hardcover. 0813528356 . Covers bright, clean, tight; contents crisp, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The Baha'I: The Religious Construction of a Global Identity
McMullen, Michael

The Baha'I: The Religious Construction of a Global Identity
Stock photo.
Rutgers University Press, 2000. First Edition. hardcover. VG cond., former library, immaculate text, sound binding. How the Baha'is attempt to meet global cultural challenges, and how the faith confers a global religious identity in response to rapid social change. 2 ISBN: 0813528356.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
9) The General Instruction of the Roman Missal, 1969 - 2002: A Commentary
Dennis C. Smolarski, SJ

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2003 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 76 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Secret of Divine Civilization
'Abdu'l-Baha

The Secret of Divine Civilization
Wilmette, Illinois: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Patch of scuffing/sticker residue on upper corner of front end page. ISBN: 0877432198.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Servant of the Glory: The Life of 'Abdu'l-Baha
Perkins, Mary

Servant of the Glory: The Life of 'Abdu'l-Baha
Oxford, England: George Ronald, Publisher, 1999. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine. Some wear to corners. A few shallow dents (as if by fingernails) in front cover. Light rubbing. ISBN: 085398431X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Beyond Silence and Denial: Death and Dying Reconsidered
Bregman, Lucy

Beyond Silence and Denial: Death and Dying Reconsidered
Stock photo.
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1999. Some black smudges front cover, and other light shopwear. "Lucy Brenman guides the reader through the wealth of recent literature on death and dying, giving special attention to the autobiographical narratives of terminally ill people and to books offering counsel to the dying, thier caregivers, and the bereaved.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Heroic Female Spirit
Peterson, Phyllis K

Heroic Female Spirit
Stock photo.
Wilmette, Illinois: Bahai Publishing Trust, 2006. unread copy, clean, slight curl on fore edge. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Paradise and Paradigm : Key Symbols in Persian Christianity and the Baha'l Faith
Buck, Christopher

Paradise and Paradigm : Key Symbols in Persian Christianity and the Baha'l Faith
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press. As New. 1999. Soft Cover. 0791440621 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
15) Reason and Revelation: New Directions in Baha'i Thought
Seena Fazel (Editor), et al

Reason and Revelation: New Directions in Baha'i Thought
Stock photo.
Kalimat Pr; , 2003. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 243pp., 500grams, ISBN:1890688207" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($133.77)
16) Blessing for a Long Time: The Sacred Pole of the Omaha Tribe
Robin Ridington, Dennis Hastings

Blessing for a Long Time: The Sacred Pole of the Omaha Tribe
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Very Good. 1997Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Day of Glory: Life of Baha'u'llah
Perkins, Mary

Oxford, United Kingdom: George Ronald, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Susan Reed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.36)
18) Ali's Dream : The Story of Baha'u'llah
Hatcher, John

Oxford, England: George Ronald, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing in blue-green cloth binding, crisp gilt title along the spine. Dustjacket is unclipped with sunned spine and small tears/chips along the edges. Illustrated by Jean MacNeill. Biography of the founder of the Baha'i faith. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
19) Baha'Is in the West: 14 (Studies in the Babi and Baha'i Religions, V. 14)
Peter Smith (Editor)

Baha'Is in the West: 14 (Studies in the Babi and Baha'i Religions, V. 14)
Stock photo.
Kalimat Pr; , 2003. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 307pp., 600grams, ISBN:1890688118" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.92 ($75.11)
20) Unveiling the Hidden Words: Baha'i Studies Volume II
Malouf, Diana

Unveiling the Hidden Words: Baha'i Studies Volume II
Oxford, England: George Ronald, Publisher, 1997. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Patch of scuffing/sticker residue in upper corner of half title page. Former owner's label inside front cover. ISBN: 085398414X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (29)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: