Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
The Bible Cure
|
|
|
Medical advice based on the teachings of the Christian Bible. Good condition. 152 pages.... more information
Offered by The Roving Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biblical Interpretation: An Integrated Approach
|
|
|
Hendrickson Pub New and unmarked copy. Hardback with dust jacket, Religion/Christianity. Helps support Christian Missions. . Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
Biblical Interpretation: An Integrated Approach
|
|
|
Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xxii,226p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
BIBLICAL GREEK EXEGESIS: A Graded Approach to Learning Intermediate and Advanced Greek
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1998 173 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor handling wear to covers (virtually like new).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Literary Criticism and Biblical Hermeneutics: A Critique of Formalist Approaches
|
|
|
Scholars Press, 1985. Softcover. Very Good. 1985 paperback; owner's name stamp on front fly; slightly faded spine; pages tight. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Literary Criticism and Biblical Hermeneutics
|
|
|
Amer Academy of Religion, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE
|
|
|
GRAND RAPIDS MICHIGAN: EERDMANS, 2002. THIS IS A NEW COPY OF THE BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE, SECOND EDITION.350 PAGES TRACING THE DEVELOPEMENT AND DRAMA OF HISTORICAL-CRITICAL METHOD BY SURVEYING THE MAJOR FIGURES WHO CREATED IT FROM SPINOZA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO CONTEMPORARY SUCH AS BREVARD CHILDS, ADOLF SCHLATTER, AND PAUL RICOEUR.NEW COPY. SECOND SOFTBOUND PRINTING. SOFTBOUND. NEW/NOT PUB IN DJ. RELIGION,HOLINESTHEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE
|
|
|
GRAND RAPIDS MICHIGAN: EERDMANS, 2002. THIS IS A NEW COPY OF THE BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE, SECOND EDITION.350 PAGES TRACING THE DEVELOPEMENT AND DRAMA OF HISTORICAL-CRITICAL METHOD BY SURVEYING THE MAJOR FIGURES WHO CREATED IT FROM SPINOZA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO CONTEMPORARY SUCH AS BREVARD CHILDS, ADOLF SCHLATTER, AND PAUL RICOEUR.NEW COPY. SECOND SOFTBOUND PRINTING. SOFTBOUND. NEW/NOT PUB IN DJ. RELIGION,HOLINESTHEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 255 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1995 Writing and underlining throughout, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1984. Previous owner's name to fep.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Act of Bible Reading: A Multi-disciplinary Approach to Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 182 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Act of Bible Reading: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Biblical Interpretation
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 182 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Rightly Divided: Readings in Biblical Hermeneutics
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: KREGEL PUBLICATIONS, 1996. Slight wear and wrinkles on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Religious. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mending of the Sky and Other Chinese Myths
|
|
|
Durham: Oyster River Press. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0961748133 . Translated from the Chinese. Illustrated by Wu Shan Ming. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oblong yellow, illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mending of the Sky and Other Chinese Myths
|
|
|
Durham, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Oyster River Pr, 1989. Gift insctiption neatly inside front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Mending of the Sky and Other Chinese Myths
|
|
|
Durham (NH): Oyster River Press, 1989. 53pp, full-page b/w drawings. 25 classic Chinese tales. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Illus. by Wu, Shan Ming. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE: BARUCH SPINOZA TO BREVARD CHILDS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 2002. Colorfully illustrated front cover; larger high quality paperback binding with color illustration on the front. 349 pages with contents including chapters on: The War of the Worldviews; Baruch Spinoza; Hermann Samuel Reimarus; Friedrich Schleiermacher; David Friedrich Strauss; Ferdinand Christian Baur; Johann Christian Konrad Von Hofmann; Ernst Troeltsch; Adolf Schlatter; J. Gresham Machen; Fundamentalist; Biblical Criticism; Rudolf Bultmann; E... more information
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE: BARUCH SPINOZA TO BREVARD CHILDS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 2002. Colorfully illustrated front cover; larger high quality paperback binding with color illustration on the front. 349 pages with contents including chapters on: The War of the Worldviews; Baruch Spinoza; Hermann Samuel Reimarus; Friedrich Schleiermacher; David Friedrich Strauss; Ferdinand Christian Baur; Johann Christian Konrad Von Hofmann; Ernst Troeltsch; Adolf Schlatter; J. Gresham Machen; Fundamentalist; Biblical Criticism; Rudolf Bultmann; E... more information
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BIBLE IN MODERN CULTURE, THE BARUCH SPINOZA TO BERVARD CHILDS
|
|
|
GRAND RAPIDS: EERDMANS, 2002. Second Edition. Paperbound with no dust jacket in "NEW" condition. Clean inside and out. No markings. Tight binding. 349 pages.. Second Edition. Paperbound. New/N/A. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (13)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (37)United Kingdom (3)











