cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Bible / Study / General Books

Bible - Study & Reference

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General x
Subject: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 7831
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 392 Next
1)
[ The Holy Bible in Modern Greek ] Ta Iera Grammata, metaphrasthenta ek toi theioe arxetupoi

Athens: Biblike Etairia, 1975. 1102 pgs. I have transliterated the title above into the Latin alphabet. The book is entirely in Greek and is a modern translation of the old and new testaments. Dust jacket has some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Abraham
Meyer, F. B

Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Literature Crusade, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Price stickers on back. Light water stain next to spine on last 50 pages. Studies in the life of Abraham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.41
3) The Acts
Erdman, Charles R

Philadelphia: Westminister, 1919. Text clean, tight, 176pp, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Acts
Hamilton, Richard

Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Bryn Mawr Commentaries. Good +. 1986. Soft Cover. 8vo 0929524004/ good or better reading copy, Notes inside covers, also may have a some marginalia Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1986, 41 pages, stapled wraps English . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
5) Acts
Macarthur, John Jr

Pasadena, Ca: Grace to You. Soft Cover. Good. Covers are missing. The pages are punched for a 3-ring binder. This scarce copy contains the complete series of study notes and outlines on the book of Acts from the radio ministry of Pastor-Teacher John MacArthur, Jr. 211 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
6) Be Alive
Warren W. Wiersbe

United States : Victor Books , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Mildly age toned interior. 156 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Angels, Angels, Angels
Leavell, Landrum P

N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. From church library. Pages clean/tight/unmarked. Covers rubbed. Reading creases. The author explains what the Bible teaches about angels. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.13
8) The Apocrypha

Great Britain: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Clean, tight, 226pp,. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Acts of the Apostles 14-28
Calvin, John

The Acts of the Apostles 14-28
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1995. Nice clean tight copy! 329pp, . Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Acts of the Apostles
Gaebelein, A. C

New York: Our Hope, 1912. Loose binding, clean, 429pp,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Acts of the Apostles 14 - 28
CALVIN, John. (John W. Fraser, Translator.)

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1966.. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible ..." Pp. 5/329, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has tear and loss to lower front. G+/G. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
12) The Acts of the Apostles
WILLIAMS, C.S.C

London:Adam & Charles Black,1957.. 1st ed. Black's New Testament Commentaries. "The Acts of the Apostles is our most important historical source for the earliest development of Christianity. It is also of immediate relevance to the contemporary church. On the interpretation of its texts depend, for example, the different views of church government held by Christians today." Pp.16/301,folding map to rear. Maroon cloth, d/w, edge tears with small losses. G+/G. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
13) The Acts of the Apostles
Barclay, William

Philadelphia, Pa.: The Westminster Press, 1955. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. DJ is rubbed and has edgewear. 6 pp have underlining. This is part of the Daily Study Bible Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.33
14) THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES
Munck, Johannes

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG+/VG-. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine is clean and has only minimal wear at head and tail of spine. There is some foxing in gutters of endpapers. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound and tight. DJ sunned and has a 2" closed tear along edge of front. Not clipped. ; Anchor Bible; Vol. 31; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Armageddon
Thieme, R. B. Jr

Houston: Berachah Tapes and Publications, 1974. Paperback. Fine. Minor cover wear. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
16) Armageddon
Willhoite, John

Baytown, Tx.: International Literature Crusade, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New. Prophecies of the Bible reveal the time of the final battle of Armageddon and other earthshaking events. 48 pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) All The Apostles of the Bible
Lockyer, Herbert

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1970. Dust jacket is faded and worn and torn. Marks on maybe 20 pages, binding tight. 278pp,. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) the Authority of The Bible
Dodd, C. H

Great Britain: Fontana Boks, 1960. Owner's name, text clean, tight, 306pp. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Bible
Bowie, Walter Russell

New York: Hazen books on Religion, 1940. Text clean, solid, 68pp,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) The Bible and Archaeology
Thompson, J. A

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1962. Clean, tight, 468pp, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 7831
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 392 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3260)
Fine or New (802)
New (218)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2178)
$5-10 (2486)
$10-25 (2289)
$25-50 (640)
$50-100 (169)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3840)
Paperback (2078)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1277)
With dust jacket (2943)
Signed (70)
With photos (1003)

Filter by country:
United States (6249)
United Kingdom (1473)
Canada (77)
Australia (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: