Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Bibles / Hebrew Books

Subject: RELIGION / Bibles / Hebrew (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Jesus and the Pharisees
Bowker, John Westerdale

Cambridge: University Press Cambridge, 1973. minimal wear to this copy internally clean. 181pp. plus indexes.. ISBN: 0521200555. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. Religion. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
2) The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
Franck, Adolphe

The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1967 slight wear on edges. wear on spine. corners slightly bumped. soft cover. cabala religion judaism kabbalah mystysticism. box K-17. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
Adolphe Franck

The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
Stock photo.
Citadel Press. Trade Paperback. Good+. Citadel Press Trade Paperback Good+ Binding is tight, no cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Some edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. PON 1st page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
4) Biblia Hebraica Sine Punctis
FORSTER, Nathaniel

Biblia Hebraica Sine Punctis
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1750. Full Calf. Near Fine. THE FIRST SEPARATE PRINTING OF THE HEBREW BIBLE IN ENGLAND TORAH, NEVIIM, U’KETUVIM. BIBLIA HEBRAICA Sine Punctis. Nathaniel Forster, editor. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1750. 499pp. In Original calf binding, expertly rehinged, raised spine bands, title “Biblia Hebraica Forsteri” on red morocco label. Custom clamshell box. Near Fine Condition. THIS IS THE EARLIEST EDITION OF THE HEBREW BIBLE (apart from the London Polyglot)... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,800.00 ($8800.00)
5) The Hebrew Bible: A Socio-Literary Introduction
Gottwald, Norman K

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1985. Well worn and well thumbed copy but text free of marks, covers creased, first blank page is a bit crumpled, just a reading copy but text okay.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.71
6) Soncino Pentateuch [Five Books of Moses]

Soncino Pentateuch [Five Books of Moses]
Berlin: Soncino Gesellschaft der Freunde de judischen Buches, 1930-1933. Boards. Near Fine. HEBREW BIBLE PUBLISHED AS NAZIS CAME TO POWER - One of the most remarkable printed Hebrew Bibles PENTATEUCH [FIVE BOOKS OF MOSES]. Berlin: Soncino Gesellschaft der Freunde de judischen Buches, 1930-1933. Original gray boards. Two volumes. Elaborate decorative title page printed in blue and brown. Elephant Folio. Printed on fine Van Gelder paper. Some age wear to boards. Minor water staining to rear board o... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9,500.00 ($9500.00)
7) The Book and the Spade: a Guide to Biblical Archaeology
Mansoor, Menahem [editor]

The Book and the Spade: a Guide to Biblical Archaeology
Madison WI: Dept of Hebrew and Semitic Studies, U of Wisconsin-Madison. Very Good +. 1975. 3rd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 4to Signed by Editor very good or better copy, signed by Menahem Mansoor, published in conjuction with 'The Biblical Archaeological Exhibition' held at U of Wisc. Madison . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
8) The Rhetoric of Revelation in the Hebrew Bible: Overtures to Biblical Theology
Patrick, Dale

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1999. 212 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) The Illustrated Torah

The Illustrated Torah
Stock photo.
Gefen Publishing House, 2000. Hardcover. New. ... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
10) Torah-TK: Five Books of Moses
Jewish Publication Society of America (Creator)

Torah-TK: Five Books of Moses
Stock photo.
Jewish Publication Society of America, 1988. 3rd ed. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Slight edge wear to boards, marginal note on 1 page. Binding is good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Torah: The Five Books of Moses, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoteric Text

The Torah: The Five Books of Moses, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoteric Text
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Black leatherette binding with title lettered in gilt. All edges in vivid gilt. Appears unread. Black silk pagemarker. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
12) THE HEBREW BIBLE: A Socio-Literary (with CD-ROM) Introduction
Gottwald, Norman K. & Richard A Horsley, Editors

THE HEBREW BIBLE: A Socio-Literary (with CD-ROM) Introduction
Stock photo.
Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 2002. Includes CD-ROM. Clean text, sound binding. Combines the very latest approaches to the ancient text with encyclopedic knowledge of the older methods. 704 pages. Contact Steels for more Jewish Studies. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) WRITING, THE KETHUBIM A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ACCORDING TO THE MASORETIC TEXT

WRITING, THE KETHUBIM A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ACCORDING TO THE MASORETIC TEXT
Stock photo.
PHILADELPHIA: JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY, 1982. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket both in very good condition. Light blue gilding on the top edge of the pages. Presentation page is completed in ink in the front of the text. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with tiny tear on the back, slight rubbing and slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Religion / Writings - Kethubim. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Writings-Kethubim : A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
JPS Staff

Writings-Kethubim : A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Stock photo.
Jewish Publication Society, 1982 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket. New translation of such books as Psalms, Proverbs, Job, Song of Songs, Ruth, Lamentations and so on. English language only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.65
15) The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text

The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society, 1982. 624 pages, light jacket wear, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sacred Works (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
O. T. Bible

The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Stock photo.
Jewish Publication Society of America, 1982-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Dustjacket is VG. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. ... more information

Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.56
17) Writings-Kethubim : A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
JPS Staff

Writings-Kethubim : A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Jewish Publication Society, 1982. Very Good+ in like dj Light wear. Tiny stain on jacket's cover. ISBN: 0-8276-0202-2. Hard Cover. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC RELIGION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Bible, O. T

The Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society. Very Good/Good. 1982. Cloth Hard Cover. 0827602022 dust jacket has some chipping . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: