Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Bibles / Other Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Bibles / Other (x) remove

Subject: RELIGION / Bibles / Other (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Backpack Bosedom Beaters

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Standard Pub, 1998. VERY GOOD/SOFT COVER. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Tight, clean, bright, crisp copy. About 100 tear-out Bible puzzles and activities for lunchtime or anytime. Ages 5 and up. A couple of pages have been torn out. . ISBN: 0784704287. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. CHRISTIAN LIFE JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION BIBLE PUZZLES ACTIVITIES. ... more information

Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Children's Bible, The

New York: Western Publishing, 1965. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 9th printing Golden Press. The Old & New Testaments. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Boards. Inside of front cover the pasted down paper has small torn piece near upper right corner near spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Children's Bible

New York: Western Publishing, 1972. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 17th printing Golden Press. The Old & New Testaments. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Bible Diary 2002
Baisas, Bienvenido; Duffy, Rachael; Ochagavia, Angel; Ching, Desiderio

Bible Diary 2002
Stock photo.
New York, N. Y.: Paulist Press, 2001. Hard Cover, Decorative. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, R. H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the cover. 269 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, Richard H, and Platt, Rutherford Hayes (Photographer), and Brett, J Alden (Photographer)

Bell Publishing, 1981. Bell ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Jacket has edge wear and overall worn appearance. Prev. owner's name on f.e.p. Text is unmarked, binding is good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN
RUTHERFORD H. PLATT, JR

NEW YORK: BELL PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1980. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition slightly worn at the top of the spine. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 269 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Illus. by PAUL LAUNE. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, Rutherford Hayes; Laune, Paul; Brett, J. Alden

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1996. 270 pages, dj light wear. ISBN: 051730886x. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE STUDY TEACHING O T. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.41)
9) The Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, R. H., ed

New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1981. Dust jacket has several tiny edge tears, and front flyleaf is creased. In clear protective sleeve. [Christian]. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, R. H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bell, 1981 Very Good in Very Good jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHTTONING TO PG EDGES AND MARGINS, IN DJ WITH LIGHT TONING TO EDGES.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PAUL LAUNE. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN
Platt, Rutherford H., Editor

New York: Bell Publishing, 1980. (12)289pp. Illustrated by Laune. Dj has a 2" tear in lower rear repaired. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, Rutherford Hayes; Laune, Paul; Brett, J. Alden

U.S.A.: Bell Publishing, 1980. (3d) Assistant Editor J. Alden Brett. Larger book, shiny dark blue boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, 269 lightly browned pages, double-column format. DJ dark glossy blue background, color-illustration of Adam and Eve being expelled from Eden on front. DJ has atwo creases along top front edge, micronick at spine bottom right edge, light brown spot at top back edge, microtear at bottom back edge near tip. Near Very Good DJ/Fine book.. 3d. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. I... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Forgotten Books of Eden
Platt, R. H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. The dj is covered in mylar and is in good condition. The cover is lightly bumped with a small amount of edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. The previous owners name plate is on the dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) The Book: A History of the Bible
De Hamel, Christopher

The Book: A History of the Bible
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0714837741 Black dot on bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Holy Bible

United States. Good +. 8vo = over 9". King James Version of the Bible. Bottom edge is entirely folded over and very frayed near the spine. Light of the World Edition. Contains colored maps. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Jerusalem Bible
Alexander Jones (Editor)

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1966. xvi, 1547pp., 498pp. Just a touch of wear to cloth at extremities and some very slight discoloration here and there from handling. Cloth clean and gilt lettering and decorations clear and bright. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Faint soiling to edges. Minor wear and light soiling to original slipcase, with small area damaged to lower corner of front of slipcase. Text clean and binding sound. Overall, a very good, clean, bright copy. First. Cl... more information

Offered by Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) Lost Christianities
Bart D. Ehrman

Lost Christianities
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Used. Fine condition. The previous owner's sticker is on the cover page. ... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
18) The Greatest is Love

New Delhi, India: Bibles for the World, 1973. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Paperback. Some creasing on front cover. An edition of the Living New Testament from the Living Bible - paraphrased. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) The Message: The Gospel of John in Contemporary Language
Peterson, Eugene H

The Message: The Gospel of John in Contemporary Language
Stock photo.
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A: Thinkers Library, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, slight edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. ... more information

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) The Message: The Gospel of John in Contemporary Language
Peterson, Eugene H

The Message: The Gospel of John in Contemporary Language
Stock photo.
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Think, 2003 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear with some sticker residue on the back.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (22)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (92)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: