RELIGION / Buddhism / General Books
Buddhism
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / General x
Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 1028
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
| 1) |
Bhagavadgita
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1993. Paperback. Fine. Slight tanning to edge of pages. Otherwise faultless. *** Written in the form of a poetic dialogue, it probes Hindu concepts of the nature of God and what man should do to reach him, providing a fascinating synopsis of the religious thought and experience of India through the ages. This edition offers the classic English verse translation by Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904). Explanatory footnotes. *** ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOX
|
|
|
Nash Publishing, 1974. first printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Small coffee droplet stain on two beige pages. Edgewear to spine. 1/4" sticker pull on backcover. Protected in collector's archival sleeve. ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Big Bang, The Buddha, and the Baby Boom
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 0-06-251767-8. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Buddhahood
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd, 1988. First UK Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Shelfwear. Stamp on textblock fore-edge. ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BUDDHISM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; Great Religions of Modern Man; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Buddhism
|
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, 1961. 256 p. 21 cm. Great religions of modern man.. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket shows wear along edges with price clipped. Book is in very good condition. Includes bibliography. .... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
BUDDHISM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Great Religions of Modern Man; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Buddhism
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1958. 0. "Here is not only the history and development of Buddhism and the teaching of the various schools, but also its condition in the world today". Pp 256, 16 b/w illustrations, pages toned. Pbk, spot mark to front cover. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 9) |
BUDDHISM
|
|
|
Penguin Book, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Buddhism
|
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, 1961. 2nd edition. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Soft spine ends. Dust jacket, designed by Joseph Low (now, protected in Brodart cover), has small chips and short closed tears. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
BUDDHISM
|
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, December, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. FINE/NEAR FINE. Dust jacket (now, protected in Brodart cover) backcover flap panel has several tiny coffee stains. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Buddhism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: George Braziller, 1962. hard cover Religion. F/G. Book has some water damage as characterized by wavy pages. All pages and binding intact. Dust Jacket in good Condition.. "The way of Buddhism: its ideals and philosophy its religious and moral principles and practices its implications in the political social and cultural life of its followers" ... more information
Offered by Onomatopoeia Enterprises (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Buddhism Audio Cassette
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Knowledge Products. NEW. 1994. Cassette. Audio Cassette 2 audio cassettes, never opened still in plastic cover . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Buddhist Catechism (1915)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 99pp. Original glossy wraps. Contents include: The Life of Buddha; The Dharma or Doctrine; The Sangha; The Rise and Spread of Buddhism; Buddhism and Science; The Fourteen Propositions accepted by the Northern and Southern Buddhists as a Platform of Unity. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower right left corner of front cover has a light moisture stain; does not bleed onto pages. Minor shelfwear (light dent... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 15) |
Christus,
|
|
|
Leipzig, Max Altmann, 1905,. Erstausgabe, 50 S., illustr. original Halbleinen-Einband, mit silberner Deckelbeschriftung und -verzierung, Kopfgoldschnitt, Blattränder durchgehend ein wenig stockfleckig, die letzten drei Blatt mit kleinem Eckknick, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (bühi) Vielleicht bringt diese kleine ungelehrte Schrift und meine Erklärung den Christusgedanken und den persönlichen Christus manchem leser näher, als die gelehrten Erklärungen und blinden Glauben ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €29.00
($43.12)
|
|
| 16) |
Basic Buddhist Concepts
|
|
|
Kosei Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have rubbing from shelfwear, bumped lower tip bk. Pages fine, clean, crisp and tight binding, unmarked. 175 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond Conflict
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 352 p. illus. 22 cm. Inscribed by author. Autobiographical. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Conversations
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT American Book Publishing Group: Bedside Books, 2009. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 230pp. Trade Paperback. Conversations presents a series of discussions between ordinary individuals about the risks they have taken and the prices they have paid. Each story follows a theme relevant to anyone who has experienced long life o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Creation and Completion
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Wisdom Publications, 1997. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers scuffed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 20) |
The Atom of Delight
|
|
|
Great Britain: Polygon, 1993. viii, 246 pp. General wear to wraps and edges of text block. Gatefold flaps. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (577)Fine or New (191)
New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)$5-10 (261)
$10-25 (424)
$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (567)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (358)With dust jacket (498)
Signed (86)
With photos (232)
Filter by country:
United States (891)Germany (91)
United Kingdom (30)
Australia (7)
Canada (6)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






