Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Buddhism / Sacred Writings Books

Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / Sacred Writings (x) remove

Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / Sacred Writings (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Studies in Chinese Buddhism
Wright, Arthur F

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1990 Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Prior owner name and chop mark front endpage, spine of dustjacket is lightly faded. Contents are clean, tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) the Teaching of Buddha

Buddhist Promoting Foundation, 1992. Seven hundred and thirteenth edition. Hardcover. New/new. 609 pp, every other page is in English, the others in Japanese. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
3) Philosophy and Argumentation in Third-Century China: The Essays of Hsi K'Ang
Henricks, Robert G.; Hsi Kang

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ Press, 1983 Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Prior owner name and chop mark verso of front endpage. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at the tips. Contents are clean, tight and unmarked. Translated, with an Introduction and Annotation by Robert G. Henricks. Princeton Library of Asian Translations. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Questions of King Milinda, Part I (Sacred Books of the East, vol. 35)
Davids, T. W. Rhys, tr

Delhi, Varanasi, Patna: Motilal Banarsidass, 1969. Very Good-/No Jacket. 320 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Sticker residue on endpapers. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) The Questions of King Milinda, Part II (Sacred Books of the East, vol. 36)
Davids, T. W. Rhys, tr

Delhi, Varanasi, Patna: Motilal Banarsidass, 1969. Very Good-/No Jacket. 388 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Sticker residue on endpapers. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Eating the I: A Direct Account of the Fourth Way-The Way of Transformation in Ordinary Life
Patterson, William Patrick

Eating the I: A Direct Account of the Fourth Way-The Way of Transformation in Ordinary Life
Stock photo.
Fairfax, California: Arete Communications, 1997 Third Softcover Printing. Pictorial Printed Wrappers. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. ... more information

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Arjuna in the Mahabharata; Where Krishna Is, There Is Victory
Katz, Ruth Cecily

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1990 Foreword by Daniel H.H. Ingalls. Near Fine, cloth lightly soiled, in a Fine dustjacket. Text is in English. A study of the great Indian hero, the Achilles of India, Arjuna, as portrayed in the epic poem MAHABHARATA. . First Indian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: