RELIGION / Buddhism / Tibetan Books
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / Tibetan (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Call to Compassion, A
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Hays (Nicolas) Ltd ,U.S., 2005. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Covers, spine smooth, peripheral edges and corners good+. 241 pages, with appendix, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments & index. Insignificant yellow highlighting. . Number Line 7654321. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.15
|
|
| 2) |
CELESTIAL GALLERY
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Mandala Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corners are bumped.. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Elephant Folio 23" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dalai Lama in America : Cultivating Compassion [Abridged] [Audiobook] by
|
|
|
Sound Ideas, 2001-11-01. Audio Cassette. New. May have remainder mark ... more information
Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Interview With the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
New York: Littlebird Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is a faint reader's crease on spine, and edges and spine are lightly sunned. A crisp copy; interior is bright and clean. With photographs by Richard Avedon. 83 pp. including bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Knowledge and Liberation
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Snow Lion Publications, Incorporated, 1986. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0937938238. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHISM CHINA TIBET RELIGION TIBETAN. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 6) |
Garuda IV : The Foundations of Mindfulness
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, 1976. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. some normal but mild wear to edges and some underlining. (Garuda Ser., Vol. 4). ISBN: 0394731794. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY BUDDHIST EASTERN BUDDHISM NOAMZCOM NOBN. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.70
|
|
| 7) |
Himalayan Odyssey
|
|
|
Ad Editions, 2002-08-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover First Printing. Excellent condition, only slight shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Meaning of Life Buddhist Perspectives on Cause & Effect
|
|
|
Wisdom Pubns, 2000. Paperback. As New. 148 pp. ships from IL, Satisfaction guaranteed; ... more information
Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philosophical Conversations with Buddhist Followers
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Dharma Flower Temple , 2004. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tibetain Buddhism Dharma. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 10) |
How to Meditate: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
This no-nonsense introduction to Tibetan Buddhist meditation begins by asking and answering some pointed questions: "What is ... read more
Wisdom Publications, 2006. Soft cover. Used: Like New. Unread conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Meditate, a Practical Guide
|
|
|
This no-nonsense introduction to Tibetan Buddhist meditation begins by asking and answering some pointed questions: "What is ... read more
Wisdom 1984. Trade softcover Near Fine. ISBN: 0-86171-009-6. Eastern Thought. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
How to Meditate: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
This no-nonsense introduction to Tibetan Buddhist meditation begins by asking and answering some pointed questions: "What is ... read more
Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wisdom Pubns, 1995. Seventh Printing, SB with panels, As new/No Jacket, 8vo. Book is clean, bright and tight. Unread. Card from publisher loosley laid in. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0861710096. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
How to Meditate: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
This no-nonsense introduction to Tibetan Buddhist meditation begins by asking and answering some pointed questions: "What is ... read more
Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wisdom Pubns. Very Good +. 1985. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861710096 clean text, tight binding . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 14) |
Entering the Path: Outer and Innter Refuge
|
|
|
40 pp. EXTREMELY RARE. "In the context of absolute truth, we go for refuge to the fundamental nature of our own mind, which is indivisible from the jewel of the Buddha. Our fundamental state of mind is totally awake, totally in the state of fully awakened heart. That's what Buddha is." Author is one of the foremost scholars and educators of his generation in the Nyingma and Kagyu schools of Tibetan Buddhism. ... more information
Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ceremony of Lesser Repentance
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Dharma Flower Temple , 2001. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tibetain Buddhism Dharma. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 16) |
The Legend of the Great Stupa and the Life Story Of the Lotus Born Guru
|
|
|
Dharma, 1973. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Came from the estate sale of a smoker. Previous Owners Name isbn 0913546021. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Legend of the Great Stupa. The life story of the Lotus Born Guru
|
|
|
Berkeley: Dharma Pub, 1974. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 127 pp. Ex temple library, cover protected. Text clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 18) |
The Dawn of Tantra
|
|
|
Herbert V. Guenther is a German-born philosophy scholar who has shined light on various impenetrable Buddhist texts over the ... read more
Paper back book in LIKE NEW condition. Shambhala Dragaon Editions. First Edition. 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.... more information
Offered by SandrasACRE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.63
|
|
| 19) |
The Essential Dalai Lama - His Important Teachings
|
|
|
The Dalai Lama is a prolific writer whose many books have enjoyed great reception in the West. THE ESSENTIAL DALAI LAMA colle... read more
Viking, 2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. xiv + 258 ,Acknowledgements ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.47
|
|
| 20) |
Kindness, Clarity, and Insight: The Fourteenth Dalai Lama, His Holiness Tehzin Gyatso
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Snow Lion Pubns, 1984. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0937938181. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHISM CHINA TIBET DALAI LAMAS. ... more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (22)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (34)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (73)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![The Dalai Lama in America : Cultivating Compassion [Abridged] [Audiobook] by The Dalai Lama in America : Cultivating Compassion [Abridged] [Audiobook] by](http://i.biblio.com/b/057s/136917057-0-s.jpg)







