Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Buddhism / Zen Books

Subject: RELIGION / Buddhism / Zen (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Gateless Gate
Yamada, Koun; Huikai,

Center Publications, 1979. Paperback. Very good plus to near fine paperback with slight wear only. No names or markings noted. An exceptional copy. 283 pp. Ships fast with delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. ... more information

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Living Dhamma
Venerable Ajahn Chah

111 pp. Offers guidance on how to achieve the awareness that there is no "me" or "mine", on how to know one's heart, on meditation and other aspects of living the dhamma. Appears new and unread. All books packed in padded mailers or cartons (most recycled). Shipping charges reduced for multiple purchases. New York residents please add sales tax.... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Original Teachings of Ch'an Buddhism
Chang Chung-yuan

xvi + 333 pp., inc. index, bibliography, chart of great Ch'an masters. Ch'an Buddhism is the Chinese name for Zen Buddhism, which began in seventh-century China, flourished until the thirteenth century, and then disappeared from China. This book is partly a translation of the teachings of great Ch'an masters, selected from The Transmission of the Lamp, the earliest Ch'an text, and partly the author's own interpretations. Notes in ink on the front endpages, inside front flap, and rear pastedown, underlining ... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
Cosgrove, Eugene Milne

THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
Chicago: The Ashram Press, 1945 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 412 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in excellent condition with only the very slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn at the head of the spine. FINE/FAIR.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
5) Nothing Special Living Zen
Smith, Steve; Beck, Charlotte Joko

Harper San Francisco, 1993. First edition. Book. Very Good. 277 pp. ships from IL, Satisfaction guaranteed; ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
6) Samadhi Self Development in Zen, Swordsmanship and Psychotherapy
Sayama, Mike K

Samadhi Self Development in Zen, Swordsmanship and Psychotherapy
State Univ of New York Pr, 1986. Paperback. New. Book is clean and tight; ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.70
7) Zen Essence, The Science of Freedom
Thomas Cleary

Fine softbound edition... more information

Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Healing Zen
Ellen Birx

Healing Zen
Stock photo.
Awakening to a life of wholeness and compassion while caring for yourself and others... more information

Offered by Epic Book Shop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Zen and Japanese Culture
Daisetz T. Suzuki

Zen and Japanese Culture
Stock photo.
Bollingen Series/Mythos... more information

Offered by Epic Book Shop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Straight Path: Zen Teachings on the Foundations of Mindfulness
Anzan Hoshin

145 pp. Includes a public talk by Hoshin, teachings presented during formal practice, and talks from a Dharma Assembly, which together present the full range of Zen practice from learning how to begin the practice, to the the process of deepening mindeulness into insight through the Straight Path, to opening to the inherent wisdom and clarity of the Direct Path. Illustrated soft covers with french flaps, plus one interior illustration. "good reading copy" in this case means pages are bright and clean, excep... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Zen Words for the Heart: Hakuin's Commentary on the Heart Sutra
Hakuin Zenji; translated by Norman Waddell

Zen Words for the Heart: Hakuin's Commentary on the Heart Sutra
Stock photo.
92 pp. "Hakuin Zenji (1689-1769) was one of the most important of all Japanese Zen masters. His commentary on the Heart Sutra is a Zen classic that reflects his dynamic teaching style, with its balance of scathing wit...and compassion...The text is illustrated with Hakuin's own calligraphy and brush drawings." Covers lightly curled, corners very lightly bumped; about 1/2" of top corner of back cover faded/stained.... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Being Zen: Bringing Meditation to Life
Bayda, Ezra

Being Zen: Bringing Meditation to Life
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 2002. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.. ISBN: 1570628564. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $21.35
13) Zen : Direct Pointing to Reality
Bancroft, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1982. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0824500687. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ZEN LITERATURE PHILOSOPHY EASTERN NOAMZCOM NOBN. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
14) A Western Approach to Zen
Humphreys, Christmas

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0835602117. Mild Wear, Gift Quality.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZEN BUDDHISM RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.53
15) Zen Lessons: The Art Of Leadership
Cleary, Thomas

Barnes & Noble Books, 1989. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.. ISBN: 0760707707. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zen NOAMZCOM NOBN. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
16) Zen Lessons: The Art Of Leadership
Cleary, Thomas

Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.. ISBN: 0760707707. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
17) The Way of Korean Zen
Stephen Batchelor, Kusan Sunim, Martine Fages

Weatherhill, 1985. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0834802015. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHISM KOREA ZEN RELIGION GENERAL SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $13.91
18) Radical Zen: The Sayings of Joshu
Chao-Chou; Hoffmann, Yoel

Autumn Press, 1978. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Some page yellowing and normal shelf / edge wear. Some Wear. ISBN: 0394735129. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $58.61
19) Hinduism, Buddhism, Zen. An Introduction to their Meaning and their Arts
Ross, Nancy Wilson

London: Faber, 1973. Book pages clean. Some Wear, Previous Owners Name.. ISBN: 0571101348. Some Wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.66
20) Manual of Zen Buddhism
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro, 1870-1966

New York: Grove Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. First Evergreen edition, printing not stated (1960). 192 p. : illustrated. Mostly clean copy with moderate stain to fore edge, multiple smudges and inked annotation to front endpapers in lightly rubbed covers with front hinge and spine creased 8vo 8" - 9" tall 192 p. . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: