cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Christianity / Baptists Books

Baptist Church

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Baptists x
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Baptists x


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Baptist Beliefs
Mullins, E. Y

Baptist Beliefs
Stock photo.
Judson Press, Philadelphia, 1925, 7th printing 1956. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Fine. Fine Hardcover in Good Dust jacket. 1956 Judson Press. Jacket is torn and rubbed. Pages are clean with no writing, stains, tears, corner bends or other types of damage. Tight binding. Examines Baptist theology, doctrine and ordinances ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
2) Brother to a Dragonfly
Campbell, Will D

Continuum. 2000. 25th anniversary edition. Good trade paperback, 268 pages. Cover wear. Clean and solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) A History of the Baptists
Torbet, Robert G

Valley Forge: Judson Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; VG+ 8vo hb and DJ.. 2000. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0817000747 . A standard reference on the history of the Baptist Faith and Church, originally published in 1950. ; RELIGION; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 585 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
4) A History of the English Baptists
UNDERWOOD, A.C

London: The Carey Kingsgate Press,1961.. 3rd imp. Pp.286, portrait frontis.+ 15 further illustrations, small rust marks to fep and verso front board. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.01)
5) History of Denton Baptist Association: Centennial Edition
Rev. Charles C. (Buddy) Owens & Dr. L. Robert Stevens

Denton, TX: Privately Published, 1986. First Edition. Leather. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
6) HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS, A
Torbet, Robert G

Judson Press, 1950. Third Edition. A detailed and reliable history of Baptist work in all parts of the world has been preserved in this book. 585 pages. Many pages have light yellow highlighting and thin underlined sentences. Name of previous owner is in small letters on inside front cover. Dust Jacket has wear and some small tears. Part One: Baptist Beginnings. Part Two: British and European Baptists. Part Three: American Baptists.. Thirteenth Printing 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Baptist History (Baptist History )
J. M. Cramp

Baptist Standard Bearer New and unmarked copy. Charles Haddon Spurgeon had this to say about Cramp’s Baptist History: Dr. Cramp has long been a laborious, painstaking student of ecclesiastical history, and his works have been distinguished by some of the higher qualities of a historian. His book on Baptist History is not intended for students; at least, it is thrown into a popular mould, and will be more acceptable to general readers, to whom we most heartily recommend it. All Baptists sho... more information

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.60
8) The Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy
Whitaker, E.C

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1970 DJ has some light wear, mostly at edges; spine sunned. Price clip on DJ inside front cover. Binding bent back slightly at title page. Some very light highlighting.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Man in the Glory (bundle of 28 copies)
Cutting, George

Lancing: Kingston Bible Trust . Bundle of 28 copies of poem about our Lord Jesus and our personal relation to him. (2 bundles available at time of cataloguing). Leaflet. NEW. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
10) The Man in the Glory (bundle of 28 copies)
Cutting, George

Lancing: Kingston Bible Trust . Bundle of 28 copies of poem about our Lord Jesus and our personal relation to him. (2 bundles available at time of cataloguing). Leaflet. NEW. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
11) Notes on the Book of Genesis
MacKintosh, Charles Henry

London: G Morrish . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, ink stain to corner of some pages.. Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.75)
12) Notes on the Book of Leviticus
MacKintosh, Charles Henry

London: G Morrish . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, a little pen underlining.. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.75)
13) I Looked for a Man and Found One
Lorene Miley, H. Duane Harrison

Randall House Publications. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.88
14) I Looked for a Man and Found One
Miley, Lorene; Harrison, H. Duane

I Looked for a Man and Found One
Randall House Pubns, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 202 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, cover has very minor wear with a front cover flaw. NOT a Library Book!! ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.12
15) Planning a Life
WATTERS, Henry Eugene & Jane Reed

Planning a Life
Nashville, TN: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1935. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green paperback with black lettering on front & spine. Edge & corner rubs, crease across front & back, penciled name or previous owner neatly written on top of front, small tear at top & bottom of leading edge of spine, previous owner name on back in pencil, spine sun faded, brown stain on back, list of names in pencil on ffep, penciled previous owner name on title page. Pages are clean ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Principles and Practices for Baptist Churches
HISCOX, Edward T

Michigan: Kregel Publications, 1982.. Rep. "... designed to provide clearly defined rules and procedures for the orderly function of a Baptist Church." Pp. 598, owners name to fep. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has small losses and chipping. G+/G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.34)
17) Frequently Asked Questions About the Christian Life
Pritchard, Ray

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2001 Cover slightly dented. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Frequently Asked Questions About the Christian Life
Pritchard, Ray

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2001. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Rend the Heavens! The Presidential Address given at the Annual Assembly of the London Baptist Association, March 1962
KING, Revd. Geoffrey R

London: The London Baptist Association. 1962.. "A challenging message concerning Revival". Pp 15. P/b. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
20) Baptist Home Missions in North America; including a full report fo the proceedings and addresses of the Jubilee meeting . . . 1832-1882

New York: Baptist Home Mission, 1883. 619 pp. Clothbound book with decorative cover and spine. Binding poor, but pages and covers intact. Corners bumped and worn. Former owner's markings as well as library markings. Two-color, fold-out map showing missions in the USA.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (20)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (4)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (96)
United Kingdom (20)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: