Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Christianity / Calvinism Books

Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Calvinism (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Lectures On Calvinism
Kuyper, Abraham

Lectures On Calvinism
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1987. Near fine soft cover with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Daniel T. Weaver / The Book Hound (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Bunyan, John

THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and cover. cream endpapers, fore-edge deckle, red ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 281 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. John Bunyan (1628 - 1688), a Christian writer and preacher, was born at Harrowden, in the Parish of Elstow, England. He wrote The Pilgrim's Progress, arguably the most famous published Christian alleg... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) THE INSTITUTES OF CHRISTIAN RELIGION
JOHN CALVIN

THE INSTITUTES OF CHRISTIAN RELIGION
Stock photo.
GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN: BAKER BOOK HOUSE, 2002. Soft bound in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 271 pages.. SOFT BOUND. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) A Calvinist's Honest Doubts Resolved
Hunt, Dave

The Berean Call. Used - Very Good. Paperback. 2005, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. ... more information

Offered by 29th Street Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.46
5) Institutes of the Christian Religion - Two Volumes
Calvin, John; translated by John Allen

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Christian Education, no date but circa 1950s. Seventh American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover set complete in two volumes. Former owner bookplate in each volume, otherwise very good copies in a very good slipcase. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) WHAT DOES THE LORD REQUIRE?: HOW AMERICAN CHRISTIANS THINK ABOUT ECONOMIC JUSTICE (Quantity available: 5)
HART, STEPHEN

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, [1992]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) What Does the Lord Require
Hart, Stephen

Oxford University Press, 1992. 253 pp., green, white - Christian living. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) What Does the Lord Require: How American Christians Think About Economic Justice
Hart, Stephen

Oxford University Press, NY, 1992. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding. Hart shows the views held by Christians on economic issues are grounded in deeply held religious beliefs. 1 ISBN: 0195067622.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
9) What Does the Lord Require?: How American Christians Think About Economic Justice
Hart, Stephen

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Name on ffe. Text clean, binding sound. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Mylar Protected. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political Science. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) WHAT DOES THE LORD REQUIRE?: WHAT AMERICAN CHRISTIANS THINK ABOUT ECONOMIC JUSTICE
Hart, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1992. 253 pages, Shows that the views held by less vocal Christian are also grounded in deeply-held religious beliefs.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) What Does the Lord Require? How American Christians Think about Economic Justice
Hart, Stephen

New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-19-506762-2.. 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 253pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: American Christians, Social Justice, Sociology, Christian Beliefs, Economic Justice. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) What Does the Lord Require? How American Christians Think About Economic Justice
Stephen Hart

What Does the Lord Require? How American Christians Think About Economic Justice
New York : Oxford University Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps. Little to no wear. Unmarked text and solid binding. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 253 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) A History of the Work of Redemption Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity in a Method Entirely New FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jonathan Edwards

John Walker, 1808. HB. G. A beautiful early copy of Edwards' classic. Leather with red spine label; spine is rubbed. Back board is nearly detached, front board is loose. Foxing throughout. Lengthy inscriptions from previous owner dated 1817 and 1822. Beautiful old copy. ... more information

Offered by Sussex Arms Antiquarian Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $119.95


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: