cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism Books

Catholicism

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) American Catholic Etiquette
Fenner, Kay Toy

Newman Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Blue covers with red spine. Covers are rubbed, corners and spine ends are worn. Secure binding and pages. Check marks in margins on 7 pages, no other writing or marks. Jacket is chipped along edges, price intact on flap, in mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Monks, Nuns and Monasteries
Sitwell, Sacheverell

Monks, Nuns and Monasteries
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, average wear.; H5080319035; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Christian Doctrine; Or, Catholic Faith and Morals
Father L'Homond; Patrick O'Mallon (Translator)

Concord Cooperative Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Rev. Patrick O'Mallon. Red cloth boards, title blindstamped on front. Cloth is scuffed, worn at edges and corners, some exposure at corners. Small tear to top corner of ffep. Vertical dampstain on front along fore-edge and a bit on the rear. Nice inscription on ffep, dated May 1885. No other markings. Hinges are cracked, but binding is still secure. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Apologetics and Catholic Doctrine: Part1, Apologetics
Sheehan, M

M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Fourth Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, worn along edges, front cover bows slightly. Stains on page edges. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and rear pastedown. Text appears unmarked.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Sermons on Our Blessed Lady "House of Gold"
Flynn, Thomas

New York: Benziger Brothers. Fair. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark cloth with gilt on spine. A 3/4 x 1/2 inch piece missing from bottom spine end, small darkened spot in same area of first 30 pages. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and page 23, otherwise text pages unmarked. Mild foxing, secure binding.; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Richard Raynal, Solitary
Robert Hugh Benson

Henry Regnery Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dust jacket. Regnery, 1956. 161 pp. Dark purple cloth with gilt cross on front cover. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, a few areas of discoloration on top and bottom edges. Square, secure binding. Interior is unmarked, endpapers age-toned. DJ is scuffed, spine faded, edges worn and chipped. Back panel is soiled with a 1/2 inch scrape. Price intact on flap. 8vo (8"-9") . ; W3080717002 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
7) The Personality of St. Paul
Cornelius A. Lapide; translator-Daughters Of St. Paul

St. Paul Editions. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Some chipping and edge wear to illustrated jacket. Green cloth boards, gilt letters on spine, 153 pps. No marks or writing in text. Page edges, endpapers, and jacket moderately tanned and foxed. Light wear to boards. Binding and pages secure. ; U3080507057 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Our Lady's Slave: The Story of Saint Louis Mary Grignion De Montfort
Windeatt, Mary Fabyan

Grail Publications. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth and gilt boards are faded and bumped. Endpapers and edges have dark adhesive marks from plastic cover (removed). Jacket discolored, with tears at spine folds and a few small closed tears at edges. Original price present on flap. Binding and pages secure. The story of a French priest and Catholic saint, and his devotion to Mary the Mother of God. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) My Beloved: The Story of a Carmelite Nun
Thomas, Mother Catherine

My Beloved: The Story of a Carmelite Nun
McGraw Hill. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream-colored marbelized paper boards. Bumping to corners, else mild wear to covers. Jacket is rubbed, one-inch closed tear on front at top edge, 2 two-inch closed tears on back, worn edges. Now protected by mylar cover. Foxing to endpapers. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Secure binding and pages. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) The Story of Salvation
Jane Marie Murray; Eugene Geissler

Fides. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pictorial cover, no dust jacket. Cover has been nicely protected by homemade brown paper jacket. Small stains on page edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 166 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Nature and Function of Priesthood: A Comparative and Anthropological Study
James, E. O

New York: The Vanguard Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Red cloth with bright silver lettering on spine. Top edges worn, else very light wear to covers. Jacket has one tiny tear at bottom edge, a few small spots on back. Jacket now in mylar cover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Square, secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Patience: Thoughts on the Patient Endurance of Sorrows and Sufferings
Francis Xavier Lasance

Patience: Thoughts on the Patient Endurance of Sorrows and Sufferings
Benziger Brothers. Good. 1937. Softcover. Brown felt covering. Title in gold lettering on leather pastedown. Corners and edges worn. Inscription (Mother / From Ronnie / Christmas, 1940) on half title page. No other writing present. Foxing to endpapers. Red ribbon page marker intact. Secure binding. ; Z1080324006; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 148 pages . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Christian Books

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
13) The Breviary through the Centuries
Salmon, Pierre

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Brick-red cloth covers have mild rubbing at edges. Jacket is lightly age-toned with very little edge wear, light soiling on back. New Mylar cover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Secure binding and pages. Appears barely used. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Rite to be Observed in the Concelebration of Mass and The Rite for Communion Under Both Kinds with the Text of the Canon Mass and Chants for Concelebration
Rites, Sacred Congregation of

Wagner. Very Good. 1965. Stapled wraps. Red wraps with white lettering. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very light wear to cover and edges. Sticker glue shadow (no stickiness) on front cover, light sticker residue on title page and inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Vatican Factor: Reflections on God, Marriage, Religious Control, Sexuality & Birth Control
Raymond A. St. Cyr

Booksurge Publishing. Very Good. 2006. Paperback. 1419620290 . No marks or writing in text. Secure binding. Light wear to cover and edges. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) This Church, These Times: the Roman Catholic Church Since Vatican II
Franklin McMahon

Association Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 069581446X . Withdrawn church library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps and markings. No marks or writing in text. Dust jacket is very scuffed, chipped and torn at edges, with some missing pieces. Not price-clipped. Solid binding. Oversized. [os]; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Sermon and the Propers (Advent and Epiphany, Vol 1)

Concordia Publishing House, St Louis MO. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. No marks or writing in text. Red cloth cover has light wear to edges. DJ is very chipped and worn at edges, with a dime-sized abrasion on front caused by sticker removal. ; N6071127054; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) A History of the Inquisition of the Middle Ages: Volume Three
Lea, Henry Charles

Russell & Russell Publishers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. This is Volume 3 only. Very light wear to gray cloth boards. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket is chipped along edges, 2 inch black scuff mark on front. Price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 736 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The King's Highway, or, The Catholic Church the Way of Salvation as Revealed in the Holy Scriptures
Hewit, Augustine Francis

Catholic Book Exchange. Very Good-. 1893. Third Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt on spine. Fading and discoloration to cloth on back cover. Mild bumping to edges, tiny tears at spine ends. Secure, sound binding. Scarce.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Dorothy Day: Writings from Commonweal
Day, Dorothy & Patrick Jordan

Dorothy Day:  Writings from Commonweal
Stock photo.
Liturgical Press. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 0814628753 . Unmarked text, light bumping to edges, secure binding and pages. ; 0.48 x 9 x 6.04 Inches; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: