RELIGION / Christianity / Denominations Books
Hutterites & Hutterian Brethren
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Denominations x
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Denominations x
Results 21 - 40 of 49
Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next
| 21) |
South and South Central Africa
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1915. 481 pages, "A record of fifteen years' missionary labors among primitive peoples." Green boards with gold lettering. Includes photos by missionaries, photo on front cover. Slight separation on spine, but all pages nice and tight. Describes early mission work in Africa by early Church of the Brethren missionaries.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church of North America
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Elliott & English, 1850. 452 pp. Leather-bound book. Front cover lose, but attached. Corners worn. Foxing throughout.. Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
ANABAPTIST BAPTISM: A REPRESENTATIVE STUDY. [STUDIES IN ANABAPTIST AND MENNONITE HISTORY, # 11]
|
|
|
Scottdale-PA:: Herald Pr.. Considerable ink scoring throughout, else VG Hardback; DJ-G.. c. 1966. ISBN: 214 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
Companion of Praise: For Sunday Schools, Families, and Devotional Meetings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Reformed Church Publication Board. 162pp Copyright 1873. Tan boards with dark brown cloth spine strip. Dark brown text and illustration. Spine strip and front board loose but conplete and attached to text. Front and back endpapers partially missing. Title page torn. Small amount of writing on front endpaper. Cover worn and chipped. Text heavily foxed but complete and intact. This book is well used but is a wonderful glimse into less formal Reformed worship materials of the late ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Every Need Supplied: Mutual Aid and Christian Community in the Free Churches, 1525-1675
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1974. 258 pp. Hardcover book with dj. Book and dj in good condition. Some notes in ink and some underlining. Flyleaf clipped.. hard. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Bible and Law: Occasional Papers No. 3
|
|
|
Elkhart IN: Council of Mennonite Seminaries, 1982. 138 pp. Paperback book by six contributors: Law in the Old Testament by Willard C. Lind; Some Theses Toward a Theology of Law in the New Testament, by John E. Toews; The Problem of Law During the Protestant Reformation, by Thomas N. Finger; The History of Law and Its Influence on Western Society, by William J. Hawk; Law and Morality, by Conrad G. Brunk. Introduction by Willard Swartley.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Three Thousand Practical Illustrations in Religion and Morals
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Central Publishing House, 1909. 450pp. Maroon boards iwth gilt spine text. Corners bumped. Upper right cornor of front endpaper clipped. Part of former owner's name remains. "A classified collection of anecdotes, incidents, and thought-gems for preachers, platform speakers etc." An extensive period illustration resource for Christian public speakers.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Luther's Lives: Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
|
|
|
These two different accounts of the life of Martin Luther, both written by contemporaries soon after his death, offer widely ... read more
Manchester University Press. Used - Like New. 2004. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Unity of the Spirit Mission Messenger 1963
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St Louis: Mission Messenger, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 192 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Cover gray cloth with black lettering. Slight rubbing and bumping at corners and spine. Cover fading at bottom edge. Binding is tight. Dj yellowing around edges with small open tears at corners of flaps and at the spine. Name inscribed on ffep and bep. Text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 30) |
The Twelve Powers of Man (Unity Classic Library)
|
|
|
Unity School of Christianity, 1995-06. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.96
|
|
| 31) |
Brethren's Sunday School Song Book for use in Sunday Schools, Prayer and Social Meetings
|
|
|
Mount Morris IL: General Missionary and Tract Committee, 1894. 179 pp. Paperboard covers. Fifteen pages on the rudiments of music: scale, chords, exercizes, staff. One hundred and eighty-three hymns. General index. Shape notation in four parts.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Life of Rev Michael Schlatter; with a full account of his travels and labors among the Germans in PA, NJ, MD and VA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1857. 375 pp. Covers are in good condition. Corner are good, but some wear on the lower part of the spine. Pages are clean, except for foxing, at times heavy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
End-Time Visions : The Road to Armageddon?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 34) |
End-Time Visions : The Road to Armageddon
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. Boards First Printing Near fine in Very Good plus jacket Hardback copy with DJ; black boards with red lettering along the spine of the book Clean white pages with tight binding; book is bumped; DJ has been rubbed... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
End-Time Visions: The Road to Armageddon?
|
|
|
New York : Four Walls Eight Windows , 1998 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. No front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 428 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 36) |
The True Christian Religion Containing the Universal Theology of the New Church, vol. II
|
|
|
New York: Swedenborg Foundation, 1949. Good+/No Jacket. 510 pp. "Standard edition." Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Endpapers are tanned. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 37) |
The Miles Chart Display of Popular Music, Volume 2: Top 100 1971-1975
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1977. 406 pp. Blue hard-back book with graphs depicting the popularity of top 100 songs in America. Former library.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Self Interpreting Bible 4 Volume Set
|
|
|
A Historical Library of the Land and the Book illustrated and explained by over four hundred half tone engravings. Four large Quarto Volumes with 2200 double pages. Marbled edges and embossed decorative covers with gilt lettering on the spines. VOLUME 1 - Genesis - Joshua. 1917, Saint Louis, U.S.A. Minor bumbing and fraying on ends of spine and corners. VOLUME 2 - Judges. Song of Solomon. 1921, Chicago, U.S.A. Minor bumping and crisp tight pages. VOLUME 3 - Isaiah to Malachi. 1921, Chicago, U.S.A. Spine sli... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 39) |
DE GESCCHIEDENIS DER CHRISTELIJKE GEREFORMEERDE KERK IN NEDERLAND, Aan Het Volk Verhaald. Voorwoord, M. Noordtzlj
|
|
|
Kampen:: G.Ph. Zalsman. Fair/G, unmarked HB; no DJ.. 1881. ISBN: [Dutch] Frontispiece illus. of Capture of A.C. Van Raalte] 626 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 40) |
American Fascists : The Christian Right and the War on America
|
|
|
Chris Hedges examines the rise of the Christian Right in America, focusing on how, through energetic and savagely focused cam... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2006. Hedges draws striking parallels between 20th-century totalitarian movements and the highly organized, well-funded "dominionist movement," an influential theocratic sect within the country's huge evangelical population. 254 pages. Chunks of yellow highlighting. Binding sound. Hardcover; Dj. Contact Steels for more Politics & Government titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (10)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (43)United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






