cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Christianity / History Books

Christianity Early History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / History x
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / History x


Results 1 - 20 of 3787
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 189 Next
1) This is That

Philadelphia: Christian Literature Crusade. 71 pages. There is no publication date, but the forward is dated 1954. Tells of Christian missions and the expansion of Christianity in the north-east part of the Congo. Has the usual library markings but the text itself is clean.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
2)

Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) An American Amen
John LaFarge, SJ

An American Amen
New York : Farrar, Straus & Cudahy , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.25" x8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps. Card pocket on flyleaf. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 254 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Apocryphal Acts of the Apostles
William Wright

Apocryphal Acts of the Apostles
6 x 9. 2. Originally published in 1871, Wright’s work was marked by the author’s diligent care to transmit the best manuscript sources at his disposal. Here, Wright’s two volumes of Syriac texts and English translations are presented in this Gorgias Press edition. ... more information

Offered by Gorgias Press (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $124.00
5) After the Apostles
Wagner, Walter H

Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Press, 1994. 287 pages, subtitled, "Christianity in the Second Century." Very attractive paperbound book Written by Muhlenberg College professor.. Paper. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Aquatint:

Worcester, Massachusetts: Worcester Art Museum, 1975. unknown. Very good condition; light color fading on edges of covers. Worcester Art Museum Bulletin New Series: Volume 5, Number 1 ... more information

Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Acta Archelai
M.J. Vermes

Brepols, 2001 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
8) Aspects of American Art:
Cook Christopher

Andover, Massachusetts: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1981. unknown. Very good condition; black folder show some color fading and wear to edges. ... more information

Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Ann of Ava
Hubbard, Ethel Daniels

New York: Missionary Education Movement, 1913. 245 pages, Brown boards, with title and picture printed in black. Missionary account with several colored plates.. Cloth. Good/None. Illus. by Gillespie, Jessie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Blueprints
Elder, Lloyd

N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1984. Other than notes written on a blank page near the end of the book this is clean, tight, 237pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Baker Books
http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/0801012775.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_V1129243668_.jpg

0801012775, 2007-01-12. Hardcover. Church History ... more information

Offered by SavvyMedia (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $200,511.00 ($200511.00)
13) Calvin and Augustine
Warfield, Benjamin Breckinridge. Edited by Samuel Craig. Foreword by J. Marcellus Kik

Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1974. 507 pgs. Contains Warfield's principle articles on the theology of Augustine and Calvin. Staining to covers and one page corner bent. Dust jacket is torn and chipped around edges. Text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Calvin, 1509-1564 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rilliet, Jean

Calvin, 1509-1564
Paris, France: Librarie Artheme Fayard, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. First edition, 8vo, 280 pages; heavy grey cloth binding, faded at spine. Gold stamped. Decorative end papers, speckeled edges. High quality paper, clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Calvin
Stickelberger, Emanuel; Gelzer, David Georg (trans)
No longer available
16) The Canvas Cathedral (Quantity available: 19)
Lewis A. Drummond

The Canvas Cathedral
Stock photo.
Nelson Reference & Electronic Pub, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 37.6 oz. A history of evangelism as presented through the ministry of Billy Graham, prominent figures in the bible, and throughout Christianity considers the works of the Apostle Paul, evangelical activities in the ancient world, and more. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.45
17) The Canvas Cathedral
Drummond, Lewis A

The Canvas Cathedral
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. 0849943108 black hardback, 611 pp . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) The Canvas Cathedral
Drummond, Lewis A

The Canvas Cathedral
Stock photo.
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
19) The Cedar Box
Oxenham, John

London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, 1928 Sixth impression, 12mo, 17cm, 44p. blue cloth stamped, clean vg. . hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) The Catholic Children's Bible
Sr. Mary Theola, SSND

The Catholic Children's Bible
: Regina Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. No ownership or textual markings. Light shelf wear to covers. A hint of toning near page margins. No dust jacket as issued. 318 pages.... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3787
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 189 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1875)
Fine or New (606)
New (260)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (641)
$5-10 (794)
$10-25 (1453)
$25-50 (547)
$50-100 (234)
$100-250 (100)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1922)
Paperback (1149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (455)
With dust jacket (1578)
Signed (69)
With photos (918)

Filter by country:
United States (2758)
United Kingdom (493)
Canada (427)
Singapore (85)
Ireland (16)
Australia (3)
Japan (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: