RELIGION / Christianity / History Books
Christianity Early History
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / History x
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / History x
Results 101 - 120 of 3051
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 153 Next
| 101) |
The Autobiography of Charles G. Finney
|
|
|
Bethany House , 1977. 230 pgs. Minor external wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Crime of Galileo
|
|
|
New York : Time Inc. , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No reading crease. Clean pages and tight binding. 371 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 103) |
Gendering the Crusades
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Used - Like New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 104) |
Evangelicalism: The Coming Generation
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1987. 302 pgs. Writing on end page, underlining and notes on two pages, blind stamp on half-title page.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 105) |
Alexandrina: The Agony and the Glory
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN , 1982 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unamarked. Spine lean. 120 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 106) |
Gnosticism and Early Christianity
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966.. 2nd edition. Six lectures, including an attempt to explain Gnosticism as arising out of the debris of apocalyptic-eschatological hopes which resulted from the fall or falls of Jerusalem." Pp.x/241. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 107) |
The Gnostics
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. 187pp., illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-7607-0478-3. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 108) |
The Essence of the Gnostics
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions Limited, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-84193-188-8. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 109) |
Adam: God's Beloved
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 128 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 110) |
The City of God
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, n.d. (ca. 1960). Hardcover. Very Good. Modern Library Giant, copyright 1950, but this volume appears to be a later printing. Translated by Marcus Dods, D. D, with an introduction by Thomas Merton. 8vo, 5.5 x 8, xvi + 892 pages. Tightly bound; clean red cloth cover with minimal shelf wear. Interior clean with scattered, lightly penciled notations. ... more information
Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 111) |
Church on the Brink - but God
|
|
|
Privately Published. 206 pages total (not all are numbered). Title page gives what may be a long subtitle: ' The decrees of a Voodoo-oriented President projecting a resurgence of pantheistic ancestral rites causes some Christian leaders to falter... but God...' The book is an account of the conflict among evangelical Christians in Chad in 1973 to 1975 when the nominally Protestant president reinstituted traditional practices - specifically the Yondo initiation rites.. Comb Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 112) |
The Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelle... read more
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. "In The Gnostic Gospels, author Elaine Pagels suggests that Christianity could have developed quite differently if Gnostic texts had become part of the Christian canon. Without a doubt: Gnosticism celebrates God as both Mother and Father, shows a very human Jesus's relationship to Mary Magdalene, suggests the Resurrection is better understood symbolically, and speaks to self-knowledge a... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 113) |
The Gospel Choir
|
|
|
Winona Lake, IN: Rodeheaver, Hall-Mack Co, 1949 21cm, 160p; beginning with "All Hail the Power of Jesus' Name.". hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Amazing Grace of Freedom
|
|
|
New Leaf Press, 2007 Negligible shelf wear at spine ends.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 115) |
Billy Graham God's Ambassador (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 9.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 42.4 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.15
|
|
| 116) |
Billy Graham: God's Ambassador
|
|
|
San Diego : Tehabi Books , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9.75"' x 10.75" Tall . Used. This book includes hundreds of photos from the archives of Graham's photographer, Russ Busby, along with quotes, comments and personal reflections from the past half century, most of them from the words of Graham himself and those who have been closest to ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 117) |
Billy Graham: God's Ambassador
|
|
|
W Publishing Group, 1999. This Oversized Softback book is in Fine condition. Clean, tight, bright. glossy covers. Owner's initials on top of front end page, else unmarked. complete title: Billy Graham: God's Ambassador: a Lifelong Mission of Giving Hope to the World as Witnessed by Photographer Russ Busby. Full of photographs and quotes of and about Billy Graham.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 118) |
BILLY GRAHAM, GODS AMBASSADOR
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: TEHABI BOOKS, 1999. Soft bound in wonderful condition. Front cover is illustrated in color with picture of Billy Graham. Page edging and leaves are very clean. This book is full of color pictures of the life and ministry and family of Billy Graham. This is a book worth having. Has 278 pages of full page and half page pictures all in color.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Russ BUSBY. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 119) |
The Early Church and the Coming Great Church
|
|
|
London:Epworth Press,1957.. 1st ed. "Dr Knox dispels the present-day illusion that the Early Church was a model of unity and peace. He shows that while it shared in a common life and a common faith, it also knew conflict and division - and that we cannot rely on it as an adequate guide in our work for a united Christendom." Pp.160. Orange cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped with fading to spine. G+/G. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 120) |
The Great Books A Christian Appraisal
|
|
|
"The Great Books A Christian Appraisal" edited by Harold C. Gardiner, published by Devin-Adair Company in 1951. There are 160 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is black with copper printing on the binding. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "A Symposium on the Third Year's Program of the Great Books Foundation." ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













