cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Christianity / Methodism Books

Methodist

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Methodism x
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Methodism x


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE CROWD FOR CHRIST
Brice, Joe

Salem, Oh: Schmul Publishers. Good. Reprint. Paperback. Cover Slightly Worn; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) THE CROWD FOR CHRIST
Brice, Joe

Salem, Oh: Schmul Publishers. Good. Reprint. Paperback. Recent Reprint; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Dialogue and Destiny
Albert Edward Day

Dialogue and Destiny
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1961. A nice 192 page first edition hardcover. Has occasional margine notes and underlining in pencil. at least it's done for you! Discusses spirituality, religion, relationships, friendship from a Methodist clergy, from Wesley Theological Seminary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) THE FULLNESS OF THE BLESSING OF THE GOSPEL OF CHRIST
Mallalieu, W. F. Bishop

THE FULLNESS OF THE BLESSING OF THE GOSPEL OF CHRIST
Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Methodis, revival; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) The Key Event Celebration: A Guidebook for Leaders
Bias, Timothy L

Nashville: Discipleship Resources, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. 80 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and a small area of sticker residue. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
6) The Life Of Jacob Gruber
Strickland, W.P

New York: Carlton & Porter. Good with no dust jacket. 1860. Hardbound. 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $67.00
7) Methodism and the Future of Christianity: Facing the Challenge
Craske, Jane

Methodism and the Future of Christianity: Facing the Challenge
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Cassell & Co, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) METHODISM HAS A MESSAGE!
Kern, Paul B

New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardbound. 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Methodists and the Making of America
Charles W. Ferguson

Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1983-10. Hardcover. Good. HB/DJ. Binding tight. One pen notation. Foxing on the top page edges. Light shelfwear. Good, tight copy. First Class Customer Service is Our Trademark. 1007 Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Biblio! ... more information

Offered by Oak Creek Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.72
10) A Continuing Faith. The 2000 Methodist Companion
HIBBINS, Susan

Peterborough: Methodist Publishing House, 1999.. 1st.ed. "Full of human warmth. Written from experience, and provides us with hope - -hope for our lives now and for the future." Pp. 188. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.37)
11) The Methodist Fact Book 1962
Douglas Crozier, Editor

Evanston, IL: Department of Research and Statistics, 1962. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. lightly rubbed, top edge slightly curled, else clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) THE METHODIST
Fletcher, Miriam

New York: Derby & Jackson. Good with no dust jacket. 1859. leather. Volume 2 Only, Book Stamp on Front Endpage. Wear and Markings From Age. Some Writing; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $73.00
13) THE METHODISTS
Faulkner, John Alfred

New York: Eaton & Mains. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Reprint. Hardback. Private Library Markings; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH 1884
Bishop Harris

Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardback. Ex. Library Book; 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
15) THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINES OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH 1900
Bishop Andrews

New York: Eaton & Mains. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardback. 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINES OF THE METHODIST CHURCH 1960
Methodist Episcopal Church

Nashville: Methodist Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardback. Owner's Name Inside; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) Methodist Doctrine: The Essentials,
CAMPBELL, Ted,

Methodist Doctrine: The Essentials,
Stock photo.
Abingdon Press, 1999,. pbk 144pp ISBN: 0687034752 excellent almost as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Methodists In Dialog
Wainwright, Geoffrey

Nashville, Tenn.: Kingswood Books, 1995. Copy has bright wraps and spine, lightly bumped corners, and a smudge on the lower front wrap. . First Edition. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Confidence in Mutual Aid
PARKER, Alan

Peterborough: Methodist Publishing House, nd. (c. 1999).. 1st ed. A biography of the Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, 1849-1999. Pp. 15/386, 25 b/w illustns. P/b. Illustd. cover, of the Members of the General Committee, Darlington. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
20) A Global Odyssey: The Autobiography of James K. Mathews
Mathews, James K

A Global Odyssey: The Autobiography of James K. Mathews
Stock photo.
very good, very good Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 2000 First First 512, illus., index. Inscribed by the author. Bishop Mathews' memoirs as a student, as a missionary in India, and as mission board executive. This autobiography also chronicles his 38 years as a bishop, serving in Boston, Washington, Zimbabwe, Albany, and New York.In this volume, readers will encounter most of the religious, social, and political history of the twentieth century from the vantage point of a remarkable leader who helped shape m... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (19)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (10)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (200)
United Kingdom (36)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: