Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Christianity / Presbyterianism Books

Presbyterian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Presbyterianism (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) An Antidote Against Arminianism
Ness, Christopher

Millersville: Classic-a-Month Books, 1964 . 90 pages. Christopher Ness (1621-1705), was ejected in 1662 and later preached to a congregation of Independents in London.. Paperback. Average. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.38)
2) The Almost Christian Discovered
Mead, Matthew

Beaver Falls: Soli Deo Gloria Publications . 211 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($10.76)
3) John Bunyan, 1628-1688
Light, Alfred W; Gosden, John Hervey; Philpot, Joseph Charles

Lewes, United Kingdom: Focus Christian Ministries Trust, 1988 . 23 pages.. Pamphlet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.79)
4) Christiana to the Celestial City (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Anon

Barneveld: John Bunyan Press, 1996. . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (Second Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress: Part 2.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.20)
5) Grace Abounding; and The Life and Death of Mr Badman
Bunyan, John

London: J M Dent: Everyman Series, 1930 . 304 pages, Bunyan's autobiography, plus a story about the unrepentant sinner presented in the form of a dialogue between Mr Wiseman and Mr Attentive. Everyman series, No 815. This copy undated.. Cloth. Average Plus/Average Plus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.38)
6) THE BOOK OF ORDER 1977-78
Church, Presbyterian

THE BOOK OF ORDER 1977-78
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Presbyterian Church The book of Order 1977-78 Presbyterian Church, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. The consitution of the United Presbyterian Church in the United states of America, Part 2 Book of Order about 300pp; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Williams, John Bickerton

Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974 . 488 + 323 pages, exterior shows signs of past mild dampness (hidden by dustjacket and with no smell), small dent/tear to front pastedown endpaper, internally a nice copy.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Average/Average Plus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
8) The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Williams, John Bickerton

The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974 . 488 + 323 pages.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.50 ($47.03)
9) The Plague of Plagues
Venning, Ralph

The Plague of Plagues
Stock photo.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965 . 288 pages, edges slightky foxed.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.38)
10) The Lord's Prayer
Watson, Thomas

London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965 . 332 pages. Neat red pen underlining to a handful of pages. Puritan exposition based on Questions 98 to 107 of the Westminster Assembly's Shorter Catechism, namely the questions on the Lord's Prayer.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
11) Confession of Faith and Government of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church plus the Handbook for Presbyterians 1965
Moderator, John Frizzell

Confession of Faith and Government of the Cumberland Presbyterian   Church plus the Handbook for Presbyterians 1965
Nashville, TN: Cub. Pres. Pub. House, 1910. Revised. Hardcover. Good +. Book is 8 by 4 inches, book is red with gold lettering on front. Book shows normal shelf wear, pages have browned. Inside cove is stamped in red, name and location. ... more information

Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Presbyterianism
BARKLEY, John M

Belfast: General Assembly Presbyterian Church. 1958.. Contents Include:- The Theology of the Reformed Church: Doctrine of the Church: The Ministry: The Ruling Eldership: The Government and the Church: The Worship of the Reformed Church. Pp 37. Name to fep. P/b. Small tear to top of spine. Illustrated cover. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
13) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

London: Religious Tract Society . Contains both parts, 320 pages, all the Copping illustrations are missing. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; title page loose/tattered.. Cloth. Average Minus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
14) The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Anon

The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Harpenden: John Bunyan Press, 1996 . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (First Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.20)
15) THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Bunyan, John

THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and cover. cream endpapers, fore-edge deckle, red ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 281 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. John Bunyan (1628 - 1688), a Christian writer and preacher, was born at Harrowden, in the Parish of Elstow, England. He wrote The Pilgrim's Progress, arguably the most famous published Christian alleg... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Puritan Exposition of Ephesians
Goodwin, Thomas; Bayne, Paul; Calvin, John

USA: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1958 . 824 pages (Goodwin's sermons on Eph 1:1-2:10, with limited abridgement of the sermons on Chapter 2); 671 pages (Bayne on Eph 2:11-6:18); 7 pages (Calvin on Eph 6:19-24). Edges foxed. Rather too big for one volume, the spine is curved and the back internal hinge is splitting.. Cloth. Average. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.11)
17) Daily Devotions from the Puritans
Thomas, Isaac David Ellis (compiler)

Daily Devotions from the Puritans
Stock photo.
Bridgend: Bryntirion Press, 1997 . 383 pages.. Paperback. Average Plus. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($5.98)
18) A Commentary on Revelation
Durham, James

Willow Street, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Old Paths Publications, 2000. . 1001 pages plus index. Completely reset in modern spelling, complete and unabridged, occasional explanatory words added in square brackets after some antiquated terms or phrases. Now out of print. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
19) The Puritan Hope: Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy
Murray, Iain H

The Puritan Hope: Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy
Stock photo.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975 . 301 pages, illustrated.. Paperback. Average. ... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.38)
20) The History of the Puritans or Protestant Nonconformists; from the Reformation in 1517 to the Revolution in 1688
Neal, Daniel; Toulmin, Joshua (ed)

London: William Baynes and Son, 1822 . xxxv + 479 + 524 + 468 + 502 + 288 + ccxii pages. " ... Comprising an account of their principles; their attempts for a farther reformation in the church; their sufferings; and the lives and characters of their most considerable divines. A New Edition in five volumes: reprinted from the text of Dr Toulmin's edition, with his life of the author and account of his writings. Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged." Black leather spines and corners, marbled boa... more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($239.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (64)
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: