Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Christianity / Rituals & Practice Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Rituals & Practice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Ceremonial of Bishops
International Commission on English in the Liturgy

Ceremonial of Bishops
Stock photo.
Sturdy, smyth-sewn binding. 340 pages. This is the exceptionally extensive book of guidelines for all liturgies presided over by a bishop. The book is remarkable in this edition for its thorough explanation of theology, not just rubrics. Moreover, the Ceremonial represents genuine development, in accord with the impetus of the Constitution on the Liturgy (1963). The "General Considerations" at the beginning of the book in this regard are especially significant.... more information

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
2) Christian Couple
Larry Christenson, Nordis Christenson

Bethany House Pub, 1977-06. Paperback. Very Good/x. Gift inscroiption on inside cover, otherwise unmarked, clean and bright.Glued binding. ... more information

Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry & Nordis

Minneapolis: Bethany Fellowship, Inc., 1977. 185 pages with notes; few pages loosening.. ISBN: 0871230534. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. MARRIAGE CHRISTIAN COUPLE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
4) The Christian Couple
Larry Christenson

The Christian Couple
Bethany Fellowship, 1977. Paperback. Good. Good. Some edgewear, rubbing to covers. Text clean, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Christian Couple
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1977. The same common sense and perceptive insight that made The Christian Family a million copy best seller. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
6) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Bethany Fellowship Inc, 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Acceptable. FREE Delivery Tracking * 185 bright pages with no text markings, no tobacco odor, cover has minor wear, jacket has heavy edge wear with tears and rubbing, jacket is not price clipped. NOT a Library Book!! ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.07
7) The Christian Couple
Christenson Larry & Nordis

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship, Inc., 1977. Yellow cover & spine: chipping, spine faded, soiled on back, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. 185pgs. clean & tight.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair - See Description/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry & Nordis

Minneapolis, Minn.: Bethany Fellowship, 1977. Small tears on back of jacket; smudges on back of jacket. Cloth. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Christian Couple
Christenson, Larry; Christenson, Nordis

Christian Couple
Stock photo.
Bethany House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0871230518 GOOD - USED . Good. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
10) The Doctrine of Baptism
Schlink, Edmund

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Concordia Pub House, 1972. Name on front cover and ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. Solid copy. 228 pages. A synthesis of the many studies of Baptism which have appeared in recent decades. Author considers the historical antecedents and the origin of Christian Baptism, as well as the new Testament statements. Contact Steels for Church Doctrine titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Doctrine. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Authentic Doctrine of the Eucharist
Whalen, Teresa

The Authentic Doctrine of the Eucharist
Kansas City, Missouri: Sheed & Ward, 1993. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 180 pages. Very small bump at top of spine. Illustrated cover. Contains index, bibliography and endnotes. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1556125585. LORD SUPPER RELIGION CHRISTIANITY RITUALS, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Experience the Blessing
Arnott, John (Editor)

Experience the Blessing
Stock photo.
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) On Becoming a Catholic: The Challenge of Christian Initiation
Duffy, Regis A

On Becoming a Catholic: The Challenge of Christian Initiation
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1984. Good+/No Jacket. 178 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows a small area of sticker damage. Owner's name in ink on endpaper. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly discolored with age. A handbook to the Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults of the Catholic Church. Soft Cover. 1st ed. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.40
14) Experience the Blessing by Arnott, John
Editor-John Arnott

Experience the Blessing  by Arnott, John
Renew, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. Signed by author! New book! Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guarenteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $88.88
15) Lectures on the Holy Eucharist
Landriot, Jean

London: Faith Press, 1926. Good/No Jacket. 149 pp. Intro by P. N. Waggett. Binding is tight. Cover shows moderate rubbing, with title on spine faded. Library name is stamped and written in ink on half-title page, and call number is taped to spine. Ex-libris pasted inside front board. Front free endpaper is clipped out. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly discolored. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Come to the Light
Richard N. Fragomeni

New York : Continuum , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Crisp interior and tight binding. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 102 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Come to the Light : An Invitation to Baptism & Confirmation
Fragomeni, Richard N

NY: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0826411088.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Come to the Light: An Invitation to Baptism and Confirmation
Fragomeni, Richard N. Ph.D

New York, New York USA: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. Clean, tight text. 1/4" tear at head of spine to dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0826411088. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. BAPTISM CONFIRMATION RELIGION CHRISTIANITY RITUALS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Eastern Liturgies
F E Brightman

Eastern Liturgies
6 x 9. 1. In one volume, this classic in liturgical studies brings together the main types of Eucharistic liturgy of the various Eastern Christian Churches. For more than a century it has been a reference for students and scholars in comparative liturgy. ... more information

Offered by Gorgias Press (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
20) Colourful Children's Liturgies
Lee, Anne Marie

Columba Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.27


Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (42)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (219)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (6)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United States (300)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: