RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / Apologetics Books
Apologetics
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / Apologetics (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 626
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
Beyond Agnosticism
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Dust jacket is worn. Fills a long-felt need in the ranks of those whose materialistic education has left them bewildered and perplexed. 170 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blah, Blah, Blah
|
|
|
Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 3) |
Blessing of Belief
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957 binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show very little signs of wear. Dust Jacket shows some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Eleven chapters on why believe in the Christian Faith. 122 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Both/And: A Balanced Apologetic
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1984 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. For at least fifty years, evangelicals trying to defend Christianity have been torn between two apologetic approaches: evidentialism and presuppositionalism. Neither position has been able to defend the truth of Christianity adequately on its own. Now in a unique and systematic study Mayers details a balanced approach. 251 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Christ and the Bible
|
|
|
InterVarsity Press, 1973. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The ffep has been removed. There is a number taped on the spine. Jesus regarded the teaching of the Old Testament, His own teaching and the teaching of his apostles as the teaching of God, and therefore as wholly true and trustworthy. Thus belief in Christ as the supreme revelation of God leads to belief in scriptural inspiration. 206 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Behaviorism and Christianity
|
|
|
VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Private library label. Owner's stamp. Jefferson, MD: The Trinity Foundation 1982. Trade paperback. 106pp. ... more information
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Is Christianity Bankrupt?
|
|
|
VG Baden-Baden, Germany: Feigenbaum Verlag 1968. Trade paperback. 160pp. UNCOMMON title. ... more information
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Argument for Christianity
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Baptist Publication Society, 1894. HB, 480 pp., Very Good -/No dustjacket. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, very slight yellowing. Corners worn & slightly bumped. Spine ends worn in places; small tear to cloth at tail of spine is repaired. Small bump to front cover, center of side edge. Edge of back cover appears to be a little scraped. Previous owner's name written on f.f.e.p. P. 478 has small repair to edge with invisible tape. Published 1904; possible ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHRISTIAN APOLOGETICS
|
|
|
London:: SCM Press. Pencil sc. on 31 pp.; edges foxed; G HB; o.n.; no DJ.. 1955. ISBN: 256 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Center of Christianity
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1978. Very Good+/Good. 128 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing and edgewear, with a few small tears. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 11) |
Christian Apologetics
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Bros., 1947. Good+/No Jacket. 256 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear. Ex-libris on endpaper. Text is tight and unmarked. Endpapers and text are slightly discolored from age. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.60
|
|
| 12) |
Christian Apologetics
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The Christian gospel has always been subject to attack, from inside as well as from outside the church. The author outlines the actual ways in which Christianity, faced with particular situations which called for defense, responded to these challenges; and with what results. The author proceeds historically, ke... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Compromised Church
|
|
|
VG/GOOD. One tear to jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. Westchester, IL: Crossway Books 1998. First Edition. First printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 330pp. ... more information
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Considerations
|
|
|
TempleGate Publishers, 1973 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, A book of moral sayings to consider, 127 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Against "Biblical Counseling," For the Bible
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: EastGate Publishers, 1994. PB, 199 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. 2nd printing (1998). Gives compelling, Scripture-based reasons why Christians should abandon the "biblical counseling" movement. Calls Christians back to the Bible itself & to biblically ordained ministries & holistic mutual care within the Body of Christ. A challenging, thought-provoking book about the reasons for the destructive effects that this popular & seemingly biblical mo... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Against "Biblical Counseling," For the Bible
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: EastGate Publishers, 1994. PB, 199 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. 2nd printing (1998). Gives compelling, Scripture-based reasons why Christians should abandon the "biblical counseling" movement. Calls Christians back to the Bible itself & to biblically ordained ministries & holistic mutual care within the Body of Christ. A challenging, thought-provoking book about the reasons for the destructive effects that this popular & seemingly biblical mo... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Against "Biblical Counseling," For the Bible
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: EastGate Publishers, 1994. PB, 199 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. 2nd printing (1998). Gives compelling, Scripture-based reasons why Christians should abandon the "biblical counseling" movement. Calls Christians back to the Bible itself & to biblically ordained ministries & holistic mutual care within the Body of Christ. A challenging, thought-provoking book about the reasons for the destructive effects that this popular & seemingly biblical mo... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Against "Biblical Counseling," For the Bible
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: EastGate Publishers, 1994. PB, 199 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. 2nd printing (1998). Gives compelling, Scripture-based reasons why Christians should abandon the "biblical counseling" movement. Calls Christians back to the Bible itself & to biblically ordained ministries & holistic mutual care within the Body of Christ. A challenging, thought-provoking book about the reasons for the destructive effects that this popular & seemingly biblical mo... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Davinci Deception
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2004 Tight, clean, decorated boards, no dj.. Near Fine/N/a. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Davinci Deception
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2004. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped.. HARD BACK. FINE BOOK/FINE DUST JACKET. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)Fine or New (128)
New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)$5-10 (238)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (312)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (5)
With photos (62)
Filter by country:
United States (617)Canada (5)
United Kingdom (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



