cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Clergy Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Clergy x


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) CEREMONIAL OF BISHOPS
International Commission on English in the Liturgy

CEREMONIAL OF BISHOPS
Stock photo.
Liturgical Press: 1989 1st ed, 1989. First edition. Red cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) Ceremonial of Bishops
International Commission on English in the Liturgy

Ceremonial of Bishops
Stock photo.
Sturdy, smyth-sewn binding. 340 pages. This is the exceptionally extensive book of guidelines for all liturgies presided over by a bishop. The book is remarkable in this edition for its thorough explanation of theology, not just rubrics. Moreover, the Ceremonial represents genuine development, in accord with the impetus of the Constitution on the Liturgy (1963). The "General Considerations" at the beginning of the book in this regard are especially significant.... more information

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
3) The Close (Quantity available: 25)
Chloe Breyer

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

Basic Books, 2001. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discipline only recently opened up to women, she tells of her spiritual journey, with anecdotes and observations regarding the Christian faith today. As a writer, Breyer lacks the seasoned wisdom of Frederick Buechner, the earthy mysticism of Ka... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
4) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

Basic Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
5) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

N . Y.: Basic Books, 2000. The cover has very light shelf wear............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
6) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

N . Y.: Basic Books, 2000. The cover has very light shelf wear............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
7) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

N . Y.: Basic Books, 2000. The cover has very light shelf wear............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
8) The Close
Breyer, Chloe

The Close
Stock photo.
In THE CLOSE, Breyer talks about her first year in New York's General Theological Seminary. As a graduate student in a discip... read more

N . Y.: Basic Books, 2000. The cover has very light shelf wear............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
9) The Courage to be Catholic
Weigel, George

The Courage to be Catholic
Stock photo.
Weigel, author of the bestseller WITNESS TO HOPE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN PAUL II, criticizes the Church for having failed to h... read more

Basic Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
10) The Courage to be Catholic
Weigel, George

The Courage to be Catholic
Stock photo.
Weigel, author of the bestseller WITNESS TO HOPE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN PAUL II, criticizes the Church for having failed to h... read more

Basic Books, 2002 New.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.46 ($9.11)
11) Calling of a Cuckoo, The
Jenkins, David

Calling of a Cuckoo, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002. 192 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.51)
12) The Calling of a Cuckoo
Jenkins, David

The Calling of a Cuckoo
Stock photo.
Continuum, 2002 192pp.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.92 ($6.54)
13) Dancing with Dinosaurs
Easum, William M

Dancing with Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
Abingdon Press, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Prev. owner's name/address plate on first page, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Listening Hearts: Discerning Call in Community
Farnham, Suzanne G., et al

Listening Hearts: Discerning Call in Community
Harrisburg, Pa.: Morehouse Publishing, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. 145 pp. 1st printing of revised ed. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.60
15) Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Rose, Michael S

Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, 2002. (1st) Large book, white boards with three tiny blue spots on middle front, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 276 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, praise at top black border by Rod Dreker in National Review, praise on back from Michael Novak, Ralph McInery and others. DJ has very slight wear at top tips, light crease at bottom back. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
16) Goodbye, Good Men How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Rose, Michael S

Goodbye, Good Men How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Pub'g., Inc. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW!. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 89526 144 8 Keywords: Catholic Church, Catholic Liberals, Catholic Radicals. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Rose, Michael S

Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002 dj. has very light ear. ffep slightly waterstained along top.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Rose, Michael S

Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002 Lower cover edgeworn. Minor waterstain across lower edge at spine, text unaffected. Clean and tight, never read.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Rose, Michael S

Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002 dj. edgeworn. lower edges waterstained, not affecting text. Clean and tight, never read.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Michael S. Rose

Goodbye, Good Men: How Liberals Brought Corruption into the Catholic Church
Washington, DC : Regnery , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on prelims, unmarked edges and text. Little to no wear, appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 276 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (70)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (4)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (209)
Canada (18)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: