RELIGION / Comparative Religion Books
Comparitive Religion
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Comparative Religion (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 3080
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 154 Next
| 101) |
BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL
|
|
|
InterVarsity Press,, 1982. First printing. Paperback. Very good Reading copy. 115 pp. Pages tight with orange highlighting from page 50 on. Great for a quick skim! Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.60
|
|
| 102) |
Heresies and Cults
|
|
|
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1963.. Rep. "This useful summary of Heresies first published in 1948 met a wide appeal as a corrective to the growing cults". Pp. 167. Dark blue cloth, d/w with slight chipping to edges. G+/G. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 103) |
Heresies and Cults
|
|
|
London: Oliphants. 1969.. "The information here provided has proved invaluable in giving answer to the cultist on the doorstep or in the High Street for ' the author enables the Christian to exercise descrimination and sound judgment when faced with heretical propaganda' ". Pp 169, pages toned, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, small clip to lower front cover, slight scuffing to spine. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 104) |
Glimt Fra Herligheden
|
|
|
Kristiania: Johannes Bjornstads Forlag, [1910]. HB. Half red leather over white patterned boards, 2 raised bands on spine, 12 mo, 176 pp., patterned endpapers. No marks in book, binding tight. Covers show edge wear, leather on spine scuffed. Uncommon Norwegian edition of Russell's (1840-1912) Glimpses of the Heavenly Life. Text in Norwegian. Book condition VG-. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 105) |
Hiljaisia Hetkia
|
|
|
Tampereen Antikv. Kirjakauppa, [1905]. HB. Quarter black cloth and black paper covered boards, 12 mo, 214 pp., patterned endpapers. Clean, unmarked book, binding tight. Covers show minor soiling, corners worn through to boards. Uncommon. Text in Finnish. Book condition VG. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 106) |
Aspects of Christian and Hindu Bhakti
|
|
|
Madras: The Christian Literature Society. 1987.. 1st ed. "Represents the maiden effort of a student of religions in understanding and appreciating some of the salient features of Hindu 'Bhakti' and Christ-Mysticism". Pp 59. Portrait frontis. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 107) |
The Christian Approach to the Hindu
|
|
|
London: Edinburgh House Press, 1962.. 3rd imp. No. 1 in The Christian Approach Series. "Each book in the series is intended to give an objective and sympathetic account of one of the world's religions with a view to promoting a deeper understanding of it. The writer's aim is to indicate the particular relevance of Christianity to each faith." Pp.64, owner's name to inside front cover. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 108) |
Elements of Hinduism
|
|
|
Element, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages toned, cover wear and shelf wear, spine slightly worn.. the vedic background; the sacrifice and the upanishads; hindu gods and the trimurti; the hindu world view: sankhya and yoga; vendeta: the path of knowledge; the nature of man: beirth and karma; the bhakti movement; the tantric tradition; the role of the guru. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 109) |
Hinduism and Buddhism
|
|
|
New York : Wisdom Library , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 116 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 110) |
Hinduism
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson's University Library Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. A study of Hinduism from the earliest times to the present day. 171 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 111) |
Historical Essays
|
|
|
New York: John B. Alden, 1886. Dark green cloth with gilt title. Beveled boards. 368 pp. Floral endpapers. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight. Mild wear to cloth else a Very Good copy. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 112) |
Covenants in Faith and History
|
|
|
The Geneva Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages lightly toned, owner sticker first page, pencil hole in back cover, sticker residue back inside cover, minimal ink on spine, minor cover wear.. Editor's Foreword; Author's Acknowledgments; 1. History and Covenant; 2. The Covenant at Sinai; 3. The Structure of the Covenant; 4. "A Kingdom of Priests"; 5. Covenant Renewal at Shechem; 6. The Davidic Covenant; 7. The Prophets--Guardians of the Covenant; 8. Reform Under Josiah; 9. The Exiles... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.70
|
|
| 113) |
Forgotten History 1857-1947
|
|
|
Rafiq Manzil, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. 87 pages. Cover edge wear, some toning to covers & pages, shelf wear, spine creased, small ink name on inside of front cover.. Massacre of the Muslims by the British and Economic Enslavement and Cultural Subversion by the Hindus; Truth about Indian Nationalism; Role of Militant Hindu Revolutionary Parties of Bengal; The 'Miserable' Plight of the Hindus of Bangladesh; Treason! Thy Name is Patriotism; The Last Crusafe for Hindu-Muslim Unity and a Betray... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $127.45
|
|
| 114) |
The Battle for God - A History of Fundamentalism
|
|
|
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more
Ballantine Books, 2001. S. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 21cm ,pp. xviii + 442 + [9] ,Index ,Acknowledgements ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 115) |
Holy Bible
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.35
|
|
| 116) |
Holman Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Holman Bible Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear in an edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight.. 1450 pp. "With summary definitions and explanatory articles on every Bible subject; introductions and teaching outlines for each Bible book; in-depth theological articles; plus internal maps, charts, illustrations, scale reconstruction drawings, archaeological photos, and atlas. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 117) |
Holman Bible Handbook
|
|
|
Holman Bible Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight.. 896 pp. "Here is a reference work that invites you to grasp the content of the Bible in its cultural, geographical, and historical setting. Between the covers is a small library of helpful material presented in such an attractive fashion that it will be difficult for you to put it down." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 118) |
Homiletics
|
|
|
Chicago: Wartburg Publishing House, 1922. 1st. HB. A Manual of the Theory and Practice of Preaching". Green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 12 mo., 639 pp. Marbled end papers. Minor underlining throughout text, owners name on title page, book plate on front paste-down. Slight edge wear to covers. Binding tight. Book condition VG-. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 119) |
Church and the Homosexual
|
|
|
Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, some shelf wear, light page toning.. Preface; Introduction: The Need for a Reappraisal; MORAL THEOLOGY AND HOMOSEXUALITY: Present Situation; SCRIPTURE AND HOMOSEXUALITY: Use of Scripture; Need for Definition of Homosexuality; Sodom and Gomorrah Story in Genesis; Problems of Translation; Interpretation of the Romans 1:26; Old Testament Context; Creation Account in Genesis; TRADITION AND HOMOSEXUALITY: Appeal to Tradit... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 120) |
Baptized Into Hope
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1980. 0281037590. 1st ed. "The very recent history of Christianity has produced a number of striking developments which are still in progress; they include changes on the ecumenical scene, the Catholic-Evangelical convergence, Third World liberation movements and their attendant theology, the spread of pentecostalism and charismatic developments in the main line Chruches and the urge to build Christian community parallel to established church structures." Pp.12/244, inscribed by the... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1445)Fine or New (236)
New (67)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (593)$5-10 (1015)
$10-25 (962)
$25-50 (301)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1537)Paperback (1114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (666)With dust jacket (1553)
Signed (80)
With photos (929)
Filter by country:
United States (2509)United Kingdom (244)
Australia (147)
Canada (115)
Israel (60)
India (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







