cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Confucianism Books

Confucianism

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Confucianism x


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Analects of Confucius

The Analects of Confucius
Stock photo.
This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

NY: Vintage Books Random House, 1989. Pages with light age tanning but clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with only a hint of edge wear. An introduction to the Confucian philosophy. Extensive footnotes and explanations of key concepts.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Analects of Confucius
Leys, Simon

The Analects of Confucius
Stock photo.
This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

New York: Norton, 1997 101pp. Notes. Index. Paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
3) Credo
Coffin, William Sloane

Credo
Stock photo.
These quotes and excerpts from works by William Sloane Coffin--the minister, peace activist, social crusader, and author of T... read more

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Credo
Coffin, William Sloane

Credo
Stock photo.
These quotes and excerpts from works by William Sloane Coffin--the minister, peace activist, social crusader, and author of T... read more

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 2003 Top corners bumped. Minor creases to the dust jacket at those bumps. Otherwise in fine, urnead condition. Foreword by James Carroll.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Credo
Coffin, William Sloane

Credo
Stock photo.
These quotes and excerpts from works by William Sloane Coffin--the minister, peace activist, social crusader, and author of T... read more

Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-664-22707-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xvi, 173 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: Religion. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Credo {FIRST EDITION}
Coffin, William Sloane

Credo {FIRST EDITION}
Stock photo.
These quotes and excerpts from works by William Sloane Coffin--the minister, peace activist, social crusader, and author of T... read more

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. "William Sloan Coffin has long fought for social justice and argued that faith must be at the heart of political and intellectual life. Now, Coffin gives this record of his remarkable public life, offering his inspiring words on issues ranging from charity and justice, politics, economic issues, the enviornment, nuclear disarmament, and mortality to the meaning of faith, the church, and a pastor's responsibility." This book has 1... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
7) A Guide To Elegance
Genevieve Antoine Dariaux

A Guide To Elegance
Stock photo.
2003 Reprint of this classic guide to timeless style. "For every woman who wants to be well and properly dressed on all occasions. NF/NF 224 pp, Unmarked, tight binding.... more information

Offered by bluebirdauctions (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.99
8) Delicious Holiday Chocolate & Cookies
BEILENSON, Evelyn L. (Compiler)

Delicious Holiday Chocolate & Cookies
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1998. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy red/green/blue & white hard cover. DOES NOT include CD of Christmas music or have the red bow on the front. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & spine ends. Includes information on how to work with Chocolate and making chocolate truffles, cookies, souffle, sauce, meringues, brownies, muffins, coated strawberries & more. Colorfully illustrated. 56 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased & free of f... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Loyola Press, 1996. HB/DJ, NF/NF, probably 1st Ed. (copyright date & publication date are the same) , 180 pp. Preface by Joseph Cardinal Bernardin. Mylar protective cover on DJ that's in great condition with portrait on front and inside of church on rear. Book has two small moisture stains (just a little lighter discoloration of red cloth, not bad) on front board on and near bottom corner. Biography of Joseph Louis Bernardin, the Archbishop of Chicago.. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
10) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Loyola Press, 1996. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. This Man Bernardin is the visual diary of one of our nation's foremost religious leaders - Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, the Archbishop of Chicago. The 180 striking black-and-white photos featured in this book capture the essence of the man who is Bernardin. Journey with the Cardinal from his Depression-era childhood in South Carolina to his present position as ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Loyola Press. Good +/Good +. 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0829409092 Ex-Library preface by joseph cardinal bernardin . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago: Loyola Press, 1996. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light edges wear to boards, standard library markings. DJ is wrapped in mylar, mylar has shelf rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) This Man Bernardin
Eugene Kennedy

This Man Bernardin
Chicago : Loyola Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 11.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. 180 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Kaukauna, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Loyola Pr, 1996 No names, no dates, no marks. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. (No Additional printings). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene Preface by Bernardin, Joseph Cardinal

Chicago, IL, USA: Loyola Press, 1996. It has 180 pages with b/w photos and pages 95,97 & 99 are dog-eared. dj with small tears at the top and bottom of spine and scuffs.. ISBN: 0829409092. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by photographs by White, John H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY CARDINAL JOSEPH LOUIS BERNARDIN CATHOLIC CHURH RELIGION BISHOPS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
16) This Man Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Kaukauna, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Loyola Pr, 1996. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0829409092. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CARDINALS CHICAGO ILL BIOGRAPHY BERNARDIN. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Confucius in 90 Minutes
Strathern, Paul

Confucius in 90 Minutes
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1999. Paul Strathern's little book on Confucius is one of the most cursory in his series of "90-Minute" texts on the great philosophers of history--but then, there really isn't that much known about Confucius's life that Strathern could discuss. Circumstances being what they are, we get a brief biographical sketch and a rough outline of the Chinese sage's principles, as well as a useful guide to the differences between Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism.. Tra... more information

Offered by BLT Enterprises (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.42
18) Confucious Now
Jones, David L

Confucious Now
Stock photo.
Airlift, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.99 ($31.63)
19) Asian Psychology
Murphy, Gardner (Editor), and Murphy, Lois Barclay (Editor)

Asian Psychology
238 p.; Index; 24 cm. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Bumped at spine bottom. Jacket shows edge wear and chipping and is enclosed in a removable mylar cover.A survey of Eastern psychological theory and philosophical thought based upon ancient and modern writings from India, China and Japan.... more information

Offered by Limestone Village Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
20) Confucianism and Human Rights
De Bary (ed)

Confucianism and Human Rights
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0231109369 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (16)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (27)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (48)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: