RELIGION / Cults Books
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Cults (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Dealing with Destructive Cults
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan Books, 1984. Good/No Jacket. 159 pp. Binding is tight, with slight wear on edges and dog- ear on one corner. Name of library stamped on flyleaf, with call number on flyleaf and taped to cover; no other library marks. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.30
|
|
| 2) |
Freemasonry
|
|
|
Hardback Ex-library copy; with library stamps on inside cover and foreword page; small (1 inch) tear on contents page; otherwise in good condition.The authors provide a comprehensive study an d history of one of the most secretive of organisations, looking at the founding fathers of freemasonry and why these pe ople formed such a special club.... more information
Offered by maryel_books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.99
($39.71)
|
|
| 3) |
Falun Gong's Challenge to China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Akashic Books, 2001 272pp.Index. Paperback in very good condition. Revised and updated edition. Falun Gong, spiritual practice or 'evil cult'?. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.45)
|
|
| 4) |
Falun Gong's Challenge to China
|
|
|
New York, NY: Akashic Books,U.S., 2001. 254pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cults: Faith, Healing and Coercion
|
|
|
Oxford University Press 1989/89. 0195056310 . Hardback Occult 1st. Ed. As New/As New; 60971 . ... more information
Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cults : Faith, Healing and Coercion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1989. Boards and spine in excellent condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Dustjacket show minor wear along edges. A clean solid copy. 230 pp. Using material gleaned from fifteen years of direct encounters with cults and their detractors, as well as a wide range of his quantitative research, the author shows not only how cult members feel and think at all stages of their involvement but also how larger social and psychological forces interact withi... more information
Offered by Harbor Isle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Cults: Faith, Healing, and Coercion
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1989 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cults: Faith, Healing, and Coercion
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1999 Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by South of France Books (France) +/- |
Price: €15.00
($21.53)
|
|
| 9) |
Cults: From Bacchus to Heaven's Gate
|
|
|
Michael Jordan, 1999 144 pages including index. Black pictoral covers with white lettering shows small abrasion on bottom spine, light cornerwear at bottom outside. No writings or markings within text; no creases. "Who are the mesmeric leaders, the enigmatic prophets and the modern messiahs behind the cults? What are the teachings, practices and rituals of these organizations? Why are cults so popular at a time when orthodox religion is losing its appeal?...Inside you will find the answers to thes... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. 544p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 11) |
The Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. 544p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 12) |
The Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Bethany Fellowship, 1977. An analysis of the major cult systems in the present Christian era. 443 pages. Non-price clipped dj has edgewear and tiny closed tears at corners. Boards have light shelfwear. 'Mrs. & Mrs. Robert L. Thornton written on feb reverso. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Twenty - Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Bethany Fellowship Inc., 1977. 24th. Hard Cover. Good in Poor jacket . Non Fiction, Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall..... more information
Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. Completely revised and updated. Gift inscription written on the front pastedown. A couple of pages dog-eared. No other internal markings. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a stain on the front of jacket. 544 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. Completely revised and updated. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Previous owners name and address written in ink on the front endpaper. No other internal markings. Tight binding. Page edging is lightly soiled. Corners of the boards have very slight foxing. Headband is wrinkled with no edge wear. Footband has slight wrinkling with slight edge wear. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear, very slight rubbing, and a couple of light scratches. 544 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers, 1985, 1985. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover,544 pages, Gives an historical analysis of each cult's beginnings, a theological evaluation of the major teachings in each cult system and a comparison with biblical theology, emphasizing exegesis and doctrine.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers, 1985. Rev and Expande. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. cover has a small scratch, spine is tight, all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 544 p.; 8.84" x 1.64" x 5.92". grey cloth cover hardcopy. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kingdom of the Cults
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1980. Reprint. 443 pp. Near fine with previous owner bookplate inside front board. Slight wear to dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Kingdom Of The Cults
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany Fellowship, Inc.. VG/Fair. 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871233002. Bound in black, light wear to edges, remnants of sticker on ffep; DJ much worn on edges with small tears & chips ; An analysis of the major cult systems in the present Christian era (Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormonism, Christian Science, etc. ) ; 8vo; 443 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1985. 3rd Revised ed. VG- in VG+ DJ. . Later Printing. 544pp. Hardcover. [9"x6"] Binding is Taupe cloth w/gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has b&w photo of author on back flap. ISBN 0871237962. ---Established definitive reference work on the subject. Completely revised & updated. Each religious cult is defined & analyzed thoroughly. Includes: Jehovah's Witnesses, Christian Science, Mormonism, Baha'i, L. Ron Hubbard & Scientology, Eastern Religi... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (38)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (165)Canada (14)
Australia (3)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





