Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Eastern Books

Eastern Religion-General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Eastern (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 700
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 35 Next
21) The God of Buddha FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fozdar, Jamshed

Asia Publishing House, Inc. , 1973. Classic scholarly text discusses the message of the Buddha within the context of ancient India by comparing it with the Hindu thought of His day, and gaining a wider meaning of His message so to better view the Buddha's acknowledgement of God. 184 pgs. Dustjacket in mylar. . ISBN: 0210223952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Theology, Divinity, Spirituality, Scriptures, Mythology. ... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
22) Caravans of the Himalayas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valli, Eric & Summers, Diane

London, U.K.: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Comprehensive, lavishly illustrated text presents a detailed photographic and literary account of the authors' two-year adventures living among the nomadic Dolpo-pa people of the high Himalayas and Tibetan plateau Chang Tang. Includes numerous rare color photographs of this remote and remarkable civilization and culture. 239 pgs. Dustjacket in mylar.. ISBN: 0500016585. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norbu, Lama Tenzing. Folio - over 12" - 15... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
23) Hinduism
Sen, K. M

Fair; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1970. Ex-Library; 160pp. , usual library markings, shelfwear, cover loose from spine . ... more information

Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $2.55 ($2.39)
24) Hinduism
ZAEHNER, R.C

London: Oxford University Press, 1962.. 1st ed. "Hinduism is both a way of life and a highly organized social and religious system." 17cms. x 11.5cms. Pp. 272. Black cloth, d/w. VG/G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
25) Abandon Hope
Stone, Justin F

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Good Karma Pub. 1989. S Trade Paperback. Like New. 129 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS ... more information

Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.72
26) Humanity at Death's Door
Siddiqi, Muhammad Iqbal

Lahore, Pakistan: Kazi Publications, 1983. 200pp., last 2 blank, preface by author and index. Maroon faux leather boards with gilt writing on the front panel and the spine. Very slight bumping of the head and the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Plain text dustwrapper, with orange background and white and brown writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and fading of the dustwrapper, particularly to the top edge of the front panel. A little scuffing to the dustwrapper edges and to ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($11.97)
27) Hymns From the Golden Age FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frawley, David

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1986. Classic text presents one of the most radical mystical approaches ever given to the hymns of the Rig Veda, and has attempted to present their poetry and visionary intensity into the English language. Includes the Fourfold Godhead: Hymns to Soma, Hymns to the Goddess, Hymns to the Fire, Hymns to Indra, etc. 257 pgs. Very minimal shelfwear. Corners very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in mylar. . ISBN: 8120800729. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
28) The Gurus of India
Uban, Sujan Singh:

Ahmedabad.Allied Publishers.1987 Enlarged Indian edition.With 21 b&w photos.pp xvi 190.Hard cover,in orange cloth lettered in white.A very good copy in a good + dust jacket. Not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
29) India FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beny, Roloff & Menin, Aubrey

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Classic lavishly illustrated text presents a detailed portrait of India based on Roloff Beny's 20,000 mile travels through the various terrain. His photographs include monuments and temples, diverse population, various cultures, religious sites and statues, palaces and fortresses, landscape, etc. 236 pgs. Illustrated with 136 color tipped-in plates and 16 decorative motifs. Decorative endpapers. Prior owner's name on half-title page. Frontispiece. Tiny nick to lower fron... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
30) The Awakening of Intelligence
Krishnamurti, J

The Awakening of Intelligence
Harper San Francisco, 1974. Paperback. As New. Cover has crease in one corner, otherwise book is in outstanding condition. Ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
31) Introducing Buddhism
Latourette, Kenneth Scott

Friendship Press. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1956. ex church library w/markings, light use. minor wear marks 64p.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
32) The Baha'i Faith. An Introduction
FAIZI, Gloria

Lebanon: Publisher not known, 1972.. 2nd ed. A commentary on the Baha'i Faith. 17cms. x 11.5cms. Pp. 130, slight toning to pages. Turquoise cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has chipping to spine. G+/G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
33) Introduction to the I Ching, the Book of Changes
Riseman, Tom

NY: Samuel Weiser, 1980 History and use of ancient Chinese method of prediction the future. Softcover, 96 pages; tight; a few unobtrusive markings; moderately age-yellowed; minor wear. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
34) The Journey with Death
Mehta, Rohit

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1977. 280 g.; X, 118 pages, last page blank, foreword by Joy Mills, preface by author. Dark blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book edges. Light age toning of the text block edges and to the internal text. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower right-hand corner of the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper with gold background and black titles to the front panel and black and white titles to the... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.60 ($19.15)
35) The Advent of Divine Justice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Effendi, Shoghi

Wilmette, Illinois: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1974. From the earliest years of his ministry as the divinely-appointed Guardian of the Cause of God, Shoghi Effendi conferred upon the Baha'is of North America a very special bounty in addressing to them a series of inspiring and challenging messages, carefully delineating the tasks they were called upon to discharge, and emphasizing the relationship of these goals to the fulfillment of their destiny as the chosen instruments for the execution of the Div... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
36) Ka
Calasso, Roberto; Parks, Tim

Ka
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. A crisp, clean copy, minimally rubbed at lower front corner, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
37) Discourses on Kathopanishad
Chinmayananda, Swami

Central Chinmaya Mission Trust. 1994. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 239 pgs., tight, crisp copy, a trade sized softcover book ... more information

Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.58
38) The Feast of Kingship: Accession Ceremonies in Ancient Japan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ellwood, Robert S

Tokyo, Japan: Sophia University , 1973. Classic text presents a scholarly study of the mythological background and cultic meaning of the Senso Daijo-sai, beginning with the broad-based survey of attitudes and rituals related to ancient kingship in several cultures, and focusing on the examination of the beliefs and history of the ancient Japan in which the Daijo-sai emerged. Includes a detailed outline of the Daijo-sai ritual presented in the Engi-shiki of A.D. 927, and reflects on the importance of this ri... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
39) Freedom from the Known
Krishnamurti, J

Freedom from the Known
Stock photo.
Harper San Francisco, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and tight but show yellowing from age. Ships from IL with guaranteed satisfaction. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
40) THE KORAN
Sale, George (translated Into English from the original Arabic); Ross, Sir Edward Denison (introduction)

London; New York: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd. No markings in text. Red cloth binding with very light edgewear to extremities. Dutjacket is price clipped. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 21 - 40 of 700
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (343)
Fine or New (82)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (342)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (304)
Signed (11)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (539)
United Kingdom (65)
Canada (47)
Australia (41)
India (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: