RELIGION / Eastern Books
Eastern Religion-General
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Eastern (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 700
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 35 Next
| 41) |
Elevation to Krishna Consciousness
|
|
|
Very Good; Soft Cover; The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust; 1973. ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $4.25
($3.98)
|
|
| 42) |
Krishnamurti for Beginners
|
|
|
India: Krishnamurti Foundation India. 2001. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 238 pgs., new-looking copy, no creases or markings ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.43
|
|
| 43) |
Bahiyyih Khanum: the Greatest Holy Leaf
|
|
|
Haifi, 1982 Light corner wear to wraps and leaves. Sticker stain to lower wraps. Light shelf dusting to page edges at tail.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 44) |
Beginnings of Learning
|
|
|
1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. pages nicely aged; tight and unmarked; ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Epochs in Buddhist History: The Haskell Lectures, 1921
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1924. Classic scholarly text presents a detailed study of the origins of early Buddhism, including the Rajagaha- the Middle Path; Patali-Putra: the spread of the Dharma and its safeguarding; Gandhara and Purusapura: the birth of Mahayana; Nalanda- the early schoolmen of the Mahayana; Mihintale, Arimaddana, and Sukhothai: fastnesses of the Theravada in Ceylon, Burma, and Siam; Loyang, Chang-An, T'ien T'ai: Buddhism in China; Keum Kangsan, Nara, Hieisan,... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 46) |
Delphi: Legends and History
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: G. Papademetriou, 1962 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of covers; spine creased; small 'peeled' spot top right corner of front cover, probably from careless removal of old price label. Nice condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Door of Liberation
|
|
|
New York: Maurice Girodias Associates, Distributed by Lyle Stuart, 1973. 323 pp. Covers a bit dull, with light edge- and shelfwear, page edges dusty, corner of front free endpaper and a few page corners lightly bumped. Separate Table of Contents and Index laid in (two loose, mimeographed sheets).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Libertà Dell'esilio, La
|
|
|
Milano: Frassinelli. 1990. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 304 PGS., LIGHTLY FADED AT SPINE, TEXT IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE ONLY ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.58
|
|
| 49) |
THE LIFE OF BUDDHA As Legend and History
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd. [1969].. Reprint. Originally issued in 1927 as a volume in the publisher's "The History of Civilization" series, this is the 5th printing of the third (Revised) edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, small device in gilt on front. panel. 297 pp., Illustrated with 4 plates, Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. Small bookstore sticker on endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped from the lower edge of t... more information
Offered by Thompson Rare Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Choose to Be Happy: The Craft and the Art of Living Beyond Anxiety
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Rudra Pr. 2001. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 299 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 51) |
Commentaries on Living
|
|
|
Ojai, California: Krishnamurti Foundation, 1971 Very Scarce edition actually published by the Krishnamurti Foundation; softcover with french folds. Clean, bright and tight; modest shelfwear/marks on cover; bottom corner 139-194 bent/dented, otherwise pristine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 52) |
The Feast of Love
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 308 pages.. ISBN: 037570910X. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SHORT STORIES. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 53) |
Blooming Lotus of Divine Love, The
|
|
|
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Cruzian Mystic Books. 1997. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 240 pgs., minimal wear ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 54) |
THE FEAST OF LOVE
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
New York: Vintage Contempories., 2000. Reprint in trade paperback. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 55) |
The Feast of Love
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 2000. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Highlighting/underlining. Previous owner name inside front cover, slight reader crease. 320 pages. Vintage Contemporaries. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Feast of Love
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001 Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 57) |
Manlife
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Humanity Benefactor Foundation, 1923 Hardcover, 224 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-yellowed; minor wear; no dj. Orange cloth cover with black lettering, a bit soiled. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 58) |
Meditation: Advice to Beginners
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Clearpoint Pr. 1993. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 150 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.26
|
|
| 59) |
Memories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Gita Nagari Press, 1997. Detailed text deals with Krsna consciousness, visions, and spirituality in the author's daily life. 226 pgs. Minimal shelfwear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Spirituality, Krsna, Philosophy, Psychology, Meditation, Hinduism, Deities. ... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 60) |
MILARASPA
|
|
|
Hagen i.W. und Darmstadt: Folkwang-Verlag G.M.B.H., 1922. Tibetische Texte in Auswhal ubertragen von Berthold Laufer. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in German. Pale green/blue decorated hardcover boards. Moderate edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine and top corners of front and rear boards. Tears, chips at top and bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)Fine or New (82)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (178)
$10-25 (269)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (340)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (306)
Signed (11)
With photos (57)
Filter by country:
United States (539)United Kingdom (65)
Canada (47)
Australia (41)
India (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




