RELIGION / Eastern Books
Eastern Religion-General
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Eastern (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 692
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 35 Next
| 61) |
MILARASPA
|
|
|
Hagen i.W. und Darmstadt: Folkwang-Verlag G.M.B.H., 1922. Tibetische Texte in Auswhal ubertragen von Berthold Laufer. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in German. Pale green/blue decorated hardcover boards. Moderate edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine and top corners of front and rear boards. Tears, chips at top and bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 62) |
The Buddha's Discourse on the Four Arousings of Mindfulness
|
|
|
Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, n.d. Paperback (stapled wraps). 12mo. 29 pp. In English and Chinese. Wrappers lightly edgeworn.. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 63) |
The Miracle of Mindfulness: a Manual on Meditation
|
|
|
Thich Nhat Hanh's personal missives are an outstanding supplement to other scholarly texts on relaxation and meditation. Orig... read more
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1987 Bump to spine tail. Light corner wear. Light rubbing to spine edges. Wear to head of spine. B/w illus. G+. Revised. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Vo-Dinh Mai. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 64) |
THE KORRAN: Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Small chip at top of front dj cover at dj spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Scuff mark on dj spine. Very small tears at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 65) |
GANESA : A Monograph On The Elephant-Faced God
|
|
|
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1971. xxviii + 103 pp. + 40 b/w plates + 2 color plates. Reprint of original 1936 Oxford edition. Bright gilt lettering and designs on red cloth. Illustrated throughout with photos, drawings and full-color plates, including an entire section of illustrations following text. Introduction by Alfred Foucher. In a bright red & white dustjacket illustrated with a Ganesa image on front panel, which unfortunately is very edge worn, and chipped, with small tears at the creases. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $54.00
($48.49)
|
|
| 66) |
The Mother Conversations
|
|
|
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram. 1971. Very Good, wraps, 136 pp, BUT cover separating on bottom of spine.. c. 1931. Very Good, wraps, 136 pp, BUT cover separating on bottom of spine. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 67) |
Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon And Schuster, 1979 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; no Dust Jacket. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 68) |
The Myth of the Holy Cow
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2002. Absolutely MINT condition GIFT OR COLLECTOR'S QUALITY.. ISBN: 1859846769. Hard Cover. As New/As New. CATTLE INDIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT 20TH. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 69) |
Myth of the Holy Cow:
|
|
|
London, UK: Verso, 2002. 183 pages with biblio, index; dj few scuffs. 10 copies available.. ISBN: 1859846769. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGIOUS FUNDAMENTALISM HINDUTVA CATTLE SACREDNESS INDIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT 20TH CENTURY ANIMALS RELIGIOUS ASPECTS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL RELIGION TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 70) |
The Exploits of the Incomparable Mulla Nasrdin
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. 160pp., introduction by author. Illustrated endpapers, by Richard Williams. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations again by Richard Williams. Red coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heek of the spine and a little browning of the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker on the right-hand corner of the front paste down. The dustwrapper is illustrated, again by Richard Williams, with black backgrou... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $72.00
($64.65)
|
|
| 71) |
The Cosmic Drama (Bichitra Natak)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Honesdale, Pennsylvania: Himalayan International Institute of Science and Philosophy of the U.S.A., 1989. Scholarly text presents a detailed translation of the classic Sikh scriptures, illuminating its underlying power and meaning while conveying the true original meaning of the verse. 146 pgs. Minimal shelfwear. No spine cracks or creases.. ISBN: 0893891169. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Sikh, Spirituality, Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Indi... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 72) |
Drops of Nectar
|
|
|
H.H. Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswatiji. 2006. 4th Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 330 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 73) |
Ethics for the New Millennium
|
|
|
The Dalai Lama offers the argument that a compassionate society can spring from the idea that people are essentially good and... read more
New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. 530 g.; XIV, 240 pages, last three pages blank, preface by author. Dark purple coloured endpapers. 1/4 brown coloured cloth covered backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 dark purple coloured with gilt embossed titles to the front panel. Rubbing to the book corners and some fading to the book edges. Black-and-white photograph, of author, to the front dustwrapper panel with white titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Some ruffling of the dustw... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.12)
|
|
| 74) |
Buddhismus. 3. Heft, Nibbana
|
|
|
Leipzig : Buddhistischer Verlag. No Date [1905?].. First edition. Octavo, original green printed wrappers. 28 pp. Deutsch hrsg. von K.B. Seidenstucker. Very good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Thompson Rare Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 75) |
Ninety Nine Names of Allah
|
|
|
Delhi: Adam Publishers, 1988. 8vo. 178 pp. Arabic and English. Jacket edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Feast of Love: A Novel
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
Vintage, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and crner wear. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Feast of Love: A Novel
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
Vintage, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Feast of Love: A Novel
|
|
|
The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to b... read more
Vintage, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Good. GoodAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 79) |
With One Heart, Bowing to the City of 10,000 Buddhas
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sino-American Buddhist Association, Buddhist Text Translation Society, 1977. 175 pp., illustrated. First volume of the series. Wrappers worn at edges and corners with small nick at head of spine, wrappers and page edges sunned, neat ink stamp on title page.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 80) |
Only Love
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Self Realization Fellowship Pub, 1976. Owner gift inscription on fly, else clean and tight copy in lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. 277pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (341)Fine or New (76)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)Paperback (332)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (309)
Signed (10)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (537)United Kingdom (61)
Canada (46)
Australia (41)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







