RELIGION / Eastern Books
Eastern Religion-General
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Eastern (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 682
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 34 Next
| 101) |
The Psychology of the Esoteric: The New Evolution of Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1979. Paperback (Mass-Market Size). ISBN 0060804920. G-Vg/Wraps. Clean, square copy. 2 print. . ... more information
Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 102) |
Open to Desire: Embracing a Lust for Life: Insights from Buddhism and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2005 Vertical crease to front d.j. flap. Light soiling to page edges. Light toning to wraps and leaves. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 103) |
Purdah - An Anthology
|
|
|
OUP, 2004. H. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. xxi + 552 ,Acknowledgements ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.93
|
|
| 104) |
Only Love (formerly: Qualities of a Devotee)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Self Realization Fellowship Pub, 1976. Rubbing to pictorial jacket, mild finger soiling to exterior page edges 277pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 105) |
Eye to Eye : The Quest for the New Paradigm
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1990 Bright, crisp and clean. Shelfwear to cover edges, and a few scratches/dings from shelves. Spine is rubbed along front edge.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 106) |
The Divine Consort, Radha and the Goddesses of India
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. 700 g; XVIII, 414 pages, indexed, with bibliography and glossary and chapter notes, and list of contributors. With 4 colour plates, reproduced on art paper, and black-and-white photographs and line drawings reproduced within the text. Slight handling marks to the edges of the pages, but otherwise in very good condition. This book offers a unique exploration of the history and legacy of coalesces in Hinduism. Leading scholars present a many sided analysis of Radha (Radhakrishnan),... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.30)
|
|
| 107) |
Rama: A Legend
|
|
|
Henry Holt First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This spectacular fantasy - by Newbery Honor-winning author Jamake Highwater - takes its inspiration from the Ramayana, one of the central epics of India and Southeast Asia. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 108) |
Fasting in Islam & the Month of Ramadan : A Comprehensive Guide
|
|
|
New Jersey: The Light Inc., 2006. Religion guides humanity to what is good and right firstly through belief. The strength and durability of a true belief and pure faith depend upon worship. This book seeks to explore the divine institution of fasting in Islam by providing comprehensive information on its place in Islamic worship, and on the fasting month of Ramadan. It covers: fasting in Islam and other faiths; merits and benefits of fasting; types of fasts; charity in Ramadan; and, fasting and health.. ISB... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($12.74)
|
|
| 109) |
The Forest Book of the Ramayana of Kampan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1988. Classic comprehensive text presents a scholarly verse translation of one of India's and the world's greatest poets, Kampan, and poem, Kamparamayanam, composed in southern India in the twelfth century A.D. during the reign of the imperial Cholas. Kampan produced a completely original work, a masterpiece full of imagery, acoustics, and rhythmic complexity. 402 pgs. Dustjacket in mylar. . ISBN: 0520060881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/F... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 110) |
Ramayana: A Journey
|
|
|
Welcome Rain Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1566490693 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 111) |
Direct Experience of Reality
|
|
|
Shanti Sadan. 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 2nd Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 88 PGS., TIGHT, CRISP COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, LIGHTLY BUMPED LOWER CORNER ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.43
|
|
| 112) |
Realities of the Dreaming Mind
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Timeless Books. 1994. S Trade Paperback. Like New. 358 pages, NEW-LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.72
|
|
| 113) |
REALMS OF LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Roerich Museum Press. 1931.. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth with white buckram spine, gilt titles. Tipped-in colour frontispiece plate of the Roerich Banner of Peace. 333 pp. Very slight dust-soiling to cloth and a touch of wear to corners; a very good, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Thompson Rare Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 114) |
Gosho Reference, The
|
|
|
World Tribune Press. 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. S Trade Paperback. Good. 294 pages, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.43
|
|
| 115) |
Polishing the Diamond Enlightening the Mind; Reflections of a Korean Buddhist Master
|
|
|
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1999. 252 pages, new copy with light shelf wear to back cover - small "bump" upper spine edge. ISBN: 0861711459. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eastern Philosophy; buddhism;. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 116) |
POLISHING THE DIAMOND ENLIGHTENING THE MIND; REFLECTIONS OF A KOREAN BUDDHIST MASTER
|
|
|
Somerville, MA, U.S.A.: Wisdom Publications, 1999. (18)246pp. Glossary.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 117) |
POLISHING THE DIAMOND ENLIGHTENING THE MIND; REFLECTIONS OF A KOREAN BUDDHIST MASTER
|
|
|
Somerville, MA, U.S.A.: Wisdom Publications, 1999. (18)246pp. Glossary.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 118) |
Polishing the Diamond: Enlightening the Mind Reflections of a Korean Buddhist Master
|
|
|
Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wisdom Publications, 1999. Slight corner bumps, and some light shopwear. A nice clean copy. In this work "Master Jae Woong Kim explains the teachings of The Diamond Sutra, one of the most beloved and profound scritpures in East Asian Buddhism, believed to contain the heart of Buddha's teachings.". Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 119) |
Longing for Certainty: Reflections on the Buddhist Life
|
|
|
Wisdom Pubns, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Type: Paperback Book has light shelfwear, and has remainder dot on bottom outer page edges. SKU #R-557 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 120) |
The Case for Reincarnation
|
|
|
London.Granada.1985 First edition.Preface by The Dalai Lama.Well illustrated throughout in b&w.pp xiii 192.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is 4to.9.1/2 x 7.1/2 inches. ... more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)Fine or New (76)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (255)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (330)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (300)
Signed (11)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United States (525)United Kingdom (63)
Canada (45)
Australia (41)
India (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






