cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Ethnic & Tribal Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Ethnic & Tribal x


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Dancing Gods
Fergusson, Erna

Dancing Gods
Stock photo.
University of New Mexico Press, 1988. 286 pp., black, yellow, red - Native American. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Faith of a Modern Man
Louis Evely

The Faith of a Modern Man
Denville : Dimension Books , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean cloth covered boards, straight spine, well-defined corners, solid book block, unmarked pages. No dust jacket. 123 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper, 1989 Cover has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper San Francisco, 1989 Cover has some rubbing, creasing, and edgewear.There is a bit of staining on the top edges of the pages from moisture.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans
Carl A Hammerschlag

The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Good. 1988 Harper & Row hardcover, no dj. Inscribed by author. Black cover, gold spine lettering. Mild shelving wear. Ship same or next day. More health books in our store. Matching ISBN. ... more information

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

NY: Harper San Francisco, 1988. 170pp.. 8th Printing . Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1191. 170pp. Inscribed by author to previous owner.. Inscribed By Author. 5th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Dancing Healers (a Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans)
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers (a Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans)
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. Sun Dance and other material involving American Indians healing techniques.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9) The Dancing Healers : A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers : A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1988. " The fascinating account of a Yale-trained psychiatrist's twenty-year expereince with Native American healing interweaves autobiography with stories of Native Americans who challenged his medical school assumptions about healing.". Signed by Author. First Edition / 6th Printing. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) The Dancing Healers : A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers : A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pages. Slight shelfwear. A Yale -trained psychiatrist's account of his experiences as a family physician in a Native American hospital. Told by a Pueblo priest that he must be able to dance in order to heal people, the Dr gaines a whole new insight into the true nature of healing. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Dancing Healers : a Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers : a Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A.: Harpersanfrancisco. Fine. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 170p. New book.; Remainder; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.67 ($15.52)
12) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Carl A. Hammerschlag

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

HarperOne, 1989-09-13. Paperback. New. great condition ... more information

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1989. "This fascinating account of a Yale-trained psychiatrist's twenty-year experience with Native American healing interweaves autobiography with stories of the Native Americans who challenged his medical school assumptions about their methods....Hammerschlag synthesizes his Jewish heritage with his experiences with Native Americans to produce a practice open to all methods of healing." This book has 170 pages. The book is a SIGNED ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
14) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper & Row, 1988. Inscribed "for Diane, with joy on the healing journey,Carl." Light shelfwear on DJ . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
HAMMERSCHLAG, Carl A

Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper & Row Publishers. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-06-250394-4. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.40
16) The Mythology of Native America
Leeming, David

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0806130121. Fine in fine DJ; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans by
Carl A Hammerschlag

The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans  by
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Tiny creases on pages. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
18) The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans
Carl A Hammerschlag

The dancing healers: A doctor's journey of healing with native Americans
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Book Has A Few Pages With Underlining,Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear And ScuffingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Dancing Healers: A Doctor's Journey of Healing With Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Slight yellowing to the pages. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) THE DANCING HEALERS: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A., M.D

THE DANCING HEALERS: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1988 170 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ black boards & silver lettering: Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has bump to heel of spine; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & top of flap folds; light to moderate rubbing overall / "This fascinating account of a Yale-trained psychiatrists twenty-year experience with Native American healing interweaves autobiography with stories of Native Americans who challenged his medical school assumptions about healing." /. F... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (49)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (152)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (9)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (186)
Canada (13)
Australia (6)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: