RELIGION / Ethnic & Tribal Books
Subject: RELIGION / Ethnic & Tribal (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 195
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 10 Next
| 61) |
BLACK ELK SPEAKS
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1979. Being the life story of a holy man of the Oglala Sioux Indians. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Three pages are dog-eared. One page has very slight pencil mark. Upper corners of the last few pages have slightly bent upper corners. Corners of the cover are slightly bent with very slight flaring. Cover has very slight edge wear, with few indentions on the front.. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 62) |
Black Elk Speaks
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1972. Twentieth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 63) |
BLACK ELK SPEAKS
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good+ condition. ISBN 0803283598. ... more information
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.47
|
|
| 64) |
Black Elk Speaks
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books. Copy has lightly bumped corners. . Reprint. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 65) |
BLACK ELK SPEAKS
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
University of Nebraska, 1988. The life story of a holy man of the Ogalala Sioux. ISBN: 0-8032-8359-8. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hickey's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 66) |
Black Elk Speaks
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. The book is clean, crisp and unmarked , has a crease on the corners. Later Printing. 8v0. Soft - cover Edition. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 67) |
Indian Spirit
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: World Wisdom, 2003 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 68) |
Celtic Pilgrimages: Sites, Seasons and Saints An Inspiration for Spiritual Journeys
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Press, 1997. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine-. Illus. by Color & b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 69) |
The Shaman's Quest: Journeys in an Ancient Spiritual Practice
|
|
|
Utilizing a blend of documentary and myth, the author tells the story of four individuals from different parts of the globe, ... read more
Skylight Paths Publishing. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 70) |
The Shaman's Quest: Journeys in an Ancient Spiritual Practice
|
|
|
Utilizing a blend of documentary and myth, the author tells the story of four individuals from different parts of the globe, ... read more
Skylight Paths Publishing. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. New copy. Unmarked ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.89
|
|
| 71) |
BLACK ELK SPEAKS Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Univ of Nebraska Press. G. 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0803283598. Cover creased. Unmarked, but a reading copy. ; Trade PB; "A North American bible of all tribes. "-Vine Deloria Jr. "The experience of Black Elk . . . Is a key statement to the understanding of myth and symbols. "-Joseph Campbell.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.81
|
|
| 72) |
Black Elk Speaks : Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Trade Paper. 0803283598 . Holy man of the Oglala Sioux tells his life story in classic book about Native American life. In nice trace paper copy, w/rubber stamped "used" lower edge, slight edge curling and some interior inkings. ; 41111 . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 73) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Softcover. Good. 298 pages. Corners curled, minor markings in text. ... more information
Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 74) |
Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux by
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Softcover copy exactly as pictured. Cover clean, spine tight. Moderate cover edge wear. Tear on first page (owner name removed), otherwise intact throughout. Very acceptable reading copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 75) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine leans; reading creases. General edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 298 pp. ISBN: 0-8032-8359-8. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 76) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0803283598 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 77) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Seventh printing. The extremities are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the half title page. Otherwise, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 298 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. "This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to author John G. Neihardt. While his tale glows with eyewitness account... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 78) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. The extremities of the cover are rubbed, the former owner's name is in pencil on the top edge of the half title page, and some notes on the rear free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 298 pages. "This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to author John G. Neihardt. While his tale glows with eyewitness accounts of historic events and Lakota Sioux cust... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 79) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Crease to top corner, o/w a nice copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 80) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to autho... read more
University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



