cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Fundamentalism Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Fundamentalism x


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Answering a Fundamentalist
Nevins, Albert J

Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Our Sunday Visitor, 1990. 142pp including index Using logic and reasoning rooted in Scripture and Apostolic Tradition Quotes heavily from the Revised Standard Version of the King James Bible most commonly used by Fundamentalists. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Answering a Fundamentalist
Nevins, Albert J

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1990. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87973-433-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142, (1) pp. Dispelling misconceptions about Catholicism. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Battle for God
ARMSTRONG, KAREN

The Battle for God
Stock photo.
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

Ballantine Books, January 30, 2001. Paperback. New. Brand New Softcover. 2001 Ballatine. Flawless item. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Battle for God
Armstrong, Karen

The Battle for God
Stock photo.
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 2001. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and tan card covers, light shelfwear, edges browning, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. " Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only explores the historical genesis of these movements, but also examines the role that fundamentalism plays in... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) BATTLE FOR GOD, THE
ARMSTRONG, KAREN

BATTLE FOR GOD, THE
Stock photo.
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

NEW YORK: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 2000. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling, slight discoloration on the top edge from light, and small red dot on the top edge near the headband (remainder mark). Cover is clean with minor edge wear. 442 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Battle for God
Armstrong, Karen

The Battle for God
Stock photo.
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Red cloth spine on blue boards, clean and tight, 442 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. Third Printing. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Fundamentalism: Hazards and Heartbreaks
Evans, Rod L.; Berent, Irwin M

La Salle, Ill.: Open Court, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket 175 pp. 2nd printing of 1988 ed. Binding is tight, with minor rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked--looks unread. Fundamentalism "has given joy, peace of mind, and a sense of purpose to millions. Yet fundamentalism has apparently disappointed many of its former followers, who are now fearful and confused." The book "explains exactly what has gone wrong with fundamentalism and why. It contains no mocke... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.45
8) The Battle for God - A History of Fundamentalism
Karen Armstrong

The Battle for God - A History of Fundamentalism
Stock photo.
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

Ballantine Books, 2001. S. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 21cm ,pp. xviii + 442 + [9] ,Index ,Acknowledgements ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
9) The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Armstrong, Karen

The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

New York: Ballantine, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Trace of sticker residue to cover's upper corner. Slight roll to spine. Otherwise book shows almost no wear. 442 pp., indexed, plus interview with author and Reading Group Questions. ISBN: 0-345-39169-1. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) The Battle for God [Hardcover] by Armstrong, Karen
Karen Armstrong

The Battle for God [Hardcover]  by Armstrong, Karen
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

Knopf, 2000-03-07. Hardcover. Like New. Stated 1st Edition (HC 2000). New Book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Christians in the Marketplace
Hybels, Bill

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued A Book filled with christian devotional scripture. 144 pages, excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) A Match Made in Heaven (Quantity available: 25)
Zev Chafets

Harpercollins, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. In a time of jihad against Jews and Crusaders, the Jews of America and Israel find themselves with a powerful albeit unlikely ally: tens of millions of American evangelicals. As the conflict in the Middle East roils and divisions harden, Israel, a nation at war, welcomes this Christian support, whereas the American Jewish establishment--liberal, secular, and Democratic--remain... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.45
13) The Mantle of the Mountain Man
Bell, Rod

Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Bob Jones Univ Pr, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. Signed by the author. ***** "From the cover: In the mountains of West Virginia, in the poor Appalachian region, lay dying an old-fashioned, cricuit-riding Methodist preacher by the name of Dr. Jake Ball." So begins the account of Rod Bell Sr.'s life story. In these autobiographical sketches, Dr. Bell shates childhood memories and recounts life-changing decisions.". Signed by Author.... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) The Mantle of the Mountain Man
Bell, Rod

Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Bob Jones Univ Pr, 1999. There is a gift inscription on the first page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. There are no creases.. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE CONDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) Fundamentalism and American Culture New Edition
MARSDEN George M.,

Fundamentalism and American Culture New Edition
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 2006,. pbk 351pp illustr ISBN: 0195300475 prev ownerÕs blind stamping on title page but book remained unad excellent clean tight text as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Battle for God [Paperback] by Armstrong, Karen
Karen Armstrong

The Battle for God [Paperback]  by Armstrong, Karen
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more

Ballantine Books, 2001-01-30. Paperback. Like New. 1st Ballantine edition/1st printing (Full 10 number line). Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights on text. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
17) Guide to Cults and New Religions
Enroth, Ronald

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Press, 1983. Tight, unmarked copy with only hints of shelf rubbing to wraps. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) A Guide to Cults and New Religions
Ronald Enroth & Others

A Guide to Cults and New Religions
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 215 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45
19) The Christian Coalition: Dreams of Restoration, Demands for Recognition
Watson, Justin

The Christian Coalition: Dreams of Restoration, Demands for Recognition
An examination of the history and politics of the Christian Coalition, the advocacy group founded by television evangelist Pa... read more

New York: St, Martin's Press, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition: November, 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright Justin Watson, 1997. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-11578. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedown on front free endpaper. The dust jacket i... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Christian Coalition: Dreams of Restoration, Demands for Recognition
Watson, Justin

The Christian Coalition: Dreams of Restoration, Demands for Recognition
Stock photo.
An examination of the history and politics of the Christian Coalition, the advocacy group founded by television evangelist Pa... read more

St. Martin's Press, NY, 1997. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book Fine cond/edgewear/small tears to dust jacket, immaculate text, sound binding. The mobilization of politically conservative followers of Christianity into a single lobbying force.. 2 ISBN: 0312172362.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.26


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (15)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (73)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: