Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Fundamentalism Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Fundamentalism (x) remove

Subject: RELIGION / Fundamentalism (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 76
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
41) The Mystery of Suffering and Death
Taylor, Michael J. (Editor)

Alba House, 1973. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Bottom right corner of page ends showing brown staining, small brown spot on bottom left corner of back cover. Clean and unmarked inside, no creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). 203 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
42) The Mystery of Suffering and Death
Michael J. Taylor, S.J

Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1973 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. Appears unread. A few words in Acknowledgments page are underlined, unmarked elsewhere. 228 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
43) Surviving Diversity: Religion and Democratic Citizenship
Spinner-Halev, Jeff

Surviving Diversity: Religion and Democratic Citizenship
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 2000. 246pp. Index, Notes. Penciling interior.. 1st. Hb. G+/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
44) Surviving Diversity : Religion and Democratic Citizenship
Spinner-Halev, Jeff

Surviving Diversity : Religion and Democratic Citizenship
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
45) Spirit-Controlled Temperament
LaHaye

Tyndale House, 1970. Trade Paperback. Fair. Front cover has slight tear, Name on inside. Ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
46) Moody Handbook of Theology
Paul Enns

Moody Handbook of Theology
Stock photo.
Moody Publishers New and unmarked copy. The Moody Handbook of Theology leads the beginner into the appreciation and understanding of this essential field of study. It introduces the reader to the five dimensions that provide a comprehensive view of theology: biblical, systematic, historical, dogmatic and contemporary. The apostle Paul wrote that all Scripture is 'profitable for teaching' (2 Tim. 3:16), that Timothy should 'pay close attention to...your teaching' (1 Tim. 4:16), and that leade... more information

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
47) The Moody Handbook of Theology
Enns, Paul P

The Moody Handbook of Theology
Stock photo.
Moody Press, 1989. (1st) Large, thicker, heavy book, shiny blue spine, textured cream boards, gilt lettering and logo very bright on spine, 688 pages. DJ glossy white very lightly browned overall, color-illustration of stained glass windows on front and top back. DJ has tiny tear at top front tip, two tiny tears and 1/4" tear along top front edge, micronick and microtear at spine top left edge, wrinkled down back. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
48) Helpmates : Support in Times of Critical Illness
Cole, Harry A

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1991 Clean and tight. Cover shows major bump to head of spine. Otherwise in great condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
49) Helpmates: Support in Times of Critical Illness
Harry Alexander Cole

Westminster John Knox Press, 11/1/1991. Paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD Uncirculated Ex- library book with usual marks. Buy with confidence -- satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
50) Revive Us Again: The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism
Carpenter, Joel A

Revive Us Again: The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism
Stock photo.
Religious historians in the U.S. often point to the 1925 Scopes "Monkey Trial" as the high water mark for American fundamenta... read more

New York: OXFORD UNIVERSITRY PRESS, 1997. Slight wear on books cover. Book is in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Religion. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
51) Hezbollah: Born With a Vengeance
Jaber, Hala

Hezbollah: Born With a Vengeance
Stock photo.
Hela Jaber goes inside the organization that has been synonymous with terror for the past 15 years. This account, the first o... read more

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1997. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
52) The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
Marsden, Peter

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
Stock photo.
Zed Books, 2002. Pages white and clean. . ISBN: 1842771671. Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Afghanistan Taliban Muslim War ISLAM POLITICS ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISM Military History. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
53) The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
Marsden, Peter

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
Stock photo.
Zed Books, 2002. In VG condition, cut on cover edge, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
54) A Simple Guide to the Way Back Home
Sutton, Jerry

A Simple Guide to the Way Back Home
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2002. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ a few page tips creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
55) A Simple Guide to the Way Back Home
Sutton, Jerry

A Simple Guide to the Way Back Home
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2002. Nice clean tight copy! 81pp, . Signed by Author. Paper Back. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
56) How We Returned to Egypt: From Communist Russia to Fundamentalist Israel
Yaakol Shirim

How We Returned to Egypt: From Communist Russia to Fundamentalist Israel
Stock photo.
Tzipora Publications. Used - Like New. 2007. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.35
57) America's Last Chance: What Must be Done to Stop the Enemies of God Before They Destroy America
Adams, Moody

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Moody Adams Evangelistic Assn Inc, 2001. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
58) Where Darwin Meets the Bible: Creationists and Evolutionists in America
Witham, Larry

Where Darwin Meets the Bible: Creationists and Evolutionists in America
Stock photo.
This latest voice lent to the evolution/creationism debate finds Washington Times reporter Witham drawing on interviews with ... read more

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 2002 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
59) Who's Afraid of the Religious right?
Feder, Don

Who's Afraid of the Religious right?
Stock photo.
ILLINOIS: Jameson Books, 1998. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
60) Who's Afraid of the Religious Right?
Feder, Don

Who's Afraid of the Religious Right?
Stock photo.
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ethics. ISBN:0895264560.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70


Results 41 - 60 of 76
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (14)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (71)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: