cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / General Books

Religion- General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / General x
Subject: RELIGION / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 77451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 3873 Next
1)
Merton, Thomas


Stock photo.
New Directions, 1980 VG 6th IMPRESSION 1980 LARGER FORMAT NEW DIRECTIONS PB WITH ORIGINAL PHOTO COVER. HUGELY IMPRESSIVE SINGLE-VOLUME COLLECTED POETRY BY THIS MUCH ADMIRED TRAPPIST/CATHOLIC POET, ADOPTED BY THE BEATS AS ONE OF THEIR OWN. SEVERAL OTHER THOMAS MERTON TITLES AVAILABLE. LIGHT READING WEAR ONLY, MINOR LOWER CORNER CREASE TO A FEW PAGES, OTHERWISE UNMARKED UNCREASED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. First Separate. Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £61.99 ($102.46)
2) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel of National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winner Updike features 42-year-old Sarah Worth, who leaves her family and friends in New England to join a religious commune in Arizona. A Very Fine unread copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.75
3) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel by one of America's acknowledged master writers features New Englander Sarah Worth, who has fallen in love with a Hindu religious leader and has left her husband and daughter to join a commune in Arizona; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
4)
My Prayers

Racine Wisconsin: Whitman, 1985 Blue glossy illustrated padded boards with just slight corner bumps. Interior FINE, No marks, No writing, No tears. PERFECT! What a lovely book of prayers for children. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rachel Taft Nixion. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5)
Furcha, E.J

Montreal, Canada: FRS ARC, 1987 Excellent condition, woodcut print illustrated cover, religious studies. . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Jean Calvin 1509-1564:Papers From The 1986 International Calvin Symposium McGill University. ... more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.95 ($18.65)
6) As It Was
Rampa, T. Lobsang

York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1976. 191 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) This Is It
Watts, Alan W

This Is It
Stock photo.
In a series of essays, writer/lecturer Alan Watts explains Zen Buddhist philosophy and how to understand the core concept of ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1973. 158 pages. Text clean, binding sound.. PB. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Comparative Religion. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8)
THE NEW TESTAMENT

THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY, 1937. Pocket size book in black leather . Coronation Edition with date May 1937 and Coronation on cover. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.59)
9) 666
Kirban, Salem

666
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1970. Religion,. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Religion. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) 666
Kirban, Salem

Second Coming, 1970 Good copy of this 1970 book - 285 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated - . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.81
11) 666
Kirban, Salem

Second Coming, 1974 Very-Good copy of this 1970 book - 285 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.81
12) 666
Kirban, Salem

Tyndale House , 1974. Scratch on cover. Illus, 285pp.. 12th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) 666
Kirban, Salem

Illinois: Tyndale House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear, friction wear to covers. Mellow interior. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) 666
C.M. Ward

Springfield, MO: General Council of the Assemblies of God, 1975. "C.M. Ward was a radio evangelist on Revivaltime 'The Assemblies of God' radio program for 25 years (1953-78). He never repeated one of his 1,300 sermons delivered on the radio to millions around the world. Before coming to Revival-time, Ward served as an evangelist, pastor, teacher, and editor. He received more than 50 awards, including being named to the National Religious Broadcasters Hall of Fame in 1993. C.M. Ward died July ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
15) Abbeys
James, M. R

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. Pages have a few light dirt smudges, but are otherwise clean and tight. Pull-out map is missing! More than 100 black-and-white photos and drawings. Includes: Glastonbury, Malmesbury, Sherborne, Abingdon, Evesham, Tewkesbury, Deerhurst, Winchcombe, Muchelney, Shrewsbury, Reading, Usk, Much Wenlock, Montacute, Neath, Basingwerk, Hailes, ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Absolutes
Robison, James

The Absolutes
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2002. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear.. Now protected in mylar. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Absolution
Barrett, E. Boyd

Geoffrey Bles, 1932. ( hb no dj, x-lib, cover is worn, small gaps missing on page edges o/w in good cond. ) ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
18) AD 1980
A H Dammers

Lutterworth, 1966 "The road to Christian unity...Will the churches in Britain be united by Easter Day 1980...the hope of the famous resolution passed at the 1964 Nottingham Conference on Faith and Order...the issues to be resolved.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
19) Adam
Bolt, David

The John Day Company, 1961 Very-good, clean copy of this 1961 hardback. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 143 pages. Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.68
20) ADAM
bolt, David

New York: The John DAY COMPANY, 1960. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 143 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 3873 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37906)
Fine or New (7343)
New (1457)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12222)
$5-10 (22222)
$10-25 (29784)
$25-50 (8036)
$50-100 (3175)
$100-250 (1541)
$250-500 (304)
$500-1,000 (105)
Over $1,000 (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36256)
Paperback (30025)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19491)
With dust jacket (40956)
Signed (2538)
With photos (16644)

Filter by country:
United States (57199)
United Kingdom (8924)
Canada (8254)
Australia (2373)
New Zealand (530)
Germany (61)
Denmark (45)
France (30)
India (21)
Ireland (12)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: