RELIGION / History Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / History x
Subject: RELIGION / History x
Results 1 - 20 of 1353
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
| 1) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Greenhill Books. Near Fine/Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 1-85367-266-1 tight spine and very clean, only flaw is prev. owner's name on ep, otherwise like new, dj in protective mylar jacket, 320 pages, illustrated. Keywords: MILITARY, HISTORY, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Archaeology and the Bible
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Christian Communications, 1989. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1978. Very Good/Good+, edge wear to covers, rubber stamp at bottom of text block, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise nice, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has a large chip missing from top of spine, else VG. This is a detailed, military analysis of Old Testament conflicts, including maps and diagrams of troop movements. Includes some color photos of landscapes.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Color and B & W Photos... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Authority of the Bible
|
|
|
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.44
|
|
| 5) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, 1997. 2nd edition, revised. Orig. pub. in 1978. 6.5" x 9.5" 320 pp. +32pp. b/w photos. Binding is extremely tight, interior is unmarked, page edges have a hint of smudging. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear, spine ends are slightly bumped. "This new, thoroughly revised and re-illustrated edition of a highly regarded book takes into account current historical and archaeological research, as well as modern trends in biblical scholars... more information
Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Brethren in Adversity
|
|
|
Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1997. Church of England Record society 4. Bishop George Bell, the Church of England and the crisis of German Protestantism 1933 - 1939. Introduction. Documents relating to the subject and period. frontispiece illustration of Bishop Bell. pp 185. index. First. Hardback. Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by fairview studio (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cathers
|
|
|
Chartwell First Edition 2006. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of the most successful heresy of the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cathers
|
|
|
Chartwell First Edition 2006. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of the most successful heresy of the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cranmer In Context
|
|
|
documents from the English Reformation.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
The American Creed
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
Cradle & Crucible
|
|
|
These essays and photographs convey the major events and issues of the Middle East, while acknowledging the shared experience... read more
National Geographic Society, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
Byzantium and the Crusades
|
|
|
Hambledon Continuum, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.85)
|
|
| 14) |
The Crusades
|
|
|
Pocket Essentials, 2005. Hardcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 15) |
Chronicles of the Crusades
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Includes Joinville's "Life of Saint Louis" and Villehardouin's "Conquest of Constantinople." All edges rubbed. Spine creased. Cover corners creased. Sm 1/4" chip back top cover edge. Sticker ghost back bottom cover edge. Outer edges, end pages & many interior pgs severely foxed (possible mildewing); interior tanned throughout. Prev. owner's name penned inside front cover. Pp. 167-70 & 345-50 bottom corne... more information
Offered by Doc Star's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 16) |
Byzantium and the Crusades
|
|
|
|
Price: €24.70
($36.77)
|
|
| 17) |
The Crusades
|
|
|
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. book is slightly slanted. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 18) |
A Dictionary Of Angels
|
|
|
A dictionary of angels including fallen ones.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Druids
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1994. The Druid, by distinguished archeologist Stuart Piggott, published in the Ancient Peoples and Places series, is an essential source on this ancient Celtic priesthood. This book covers much material dealing with the archeological remains available from the ancient Celts, as well as material from ancient texts (mostly written by Greeks and Romans). The first section of this book covers the archeological remains of the ancient Celts, including tombs and various artifa... more information
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.79
|
|
| 20) |
The Druids
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975 Cloth. First Edition. Heavy foxing on edges & endpapers, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (882)Fine or New (378)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (184)$5-10 (363)
$10-25 (542)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (675)Paperback (555)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (380)With dust jacket (666)
Signed (20)
With photos (213)
Filter by country:
United States (1172)Canada (110)
United Kingdom (36)
India (13)
Australia (11)
Ireland (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











