Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Holidays / Jewish Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Holidays / Jewish x
Subject: RELIGION / Holidays / Jewish x


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Beginning Anew
Reimer, Gail Twersky; Kates, Judith A

Beginning Anew
Stock photo.
First Printing softcover copy exactly as pictured, 364 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Ships now/free package tracking number. Choose EXPEDITE to get it even faster.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Beginning Anew
Reimer, Gail T. (editor); Kates, Judith A. (editor)

Beginning Anew
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. owner's address label to title page, highlighting. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Beginning Anew
Reimer, Gail Twersky and Kates, Judith A

Beginning Anew
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Published. Gail Twersky Reimer and Judith A. Kates. Beginning Anew: A Woman's Companion to the High Holy Days. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 364 pp. Fine Plus condition. Cover is bright, crisp, unfaded. Binding is square and tight. Pages are still largely white, and unmarked: no underlining, highlighting, or writing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
4) Draydel Draydel Draydel
Scharfstein, Sol

Ktav Publishing House. Fair. 1969. Hardcover. Cracked spine covering, edges bumped, mild marks on text . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Days And Customs Of All Faiths
Harper, The Reverend Howard V

Fleet Publishing Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Nameplate, name crossed out. Foreword by Harvey S. Firestone, Jr. This book gives the sources of religious customs, ceromonies, holidays and more . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.32
6) Chanukah Favorites
Ginsburgh, Judy Caplan

Good. 1991. Wraps-Softcover. Cover has stains. Includes the story of Chanukah and songs. Cassette tape NOT included. Contains lyrics, histroical background, vocabulary, activities, recipes and more. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.43
7) Haggadah for the American Family
Berkowitz, Martin

Long Publishing Co. Fair. 1963. Softcover. Binding is good stpaled wraps. Outer cover has stains. English service with directions. Separate complete Hebrew service included . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Anah Dodi Haggadah
Feinstein, David

Mesorah Publications Ltd. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Never used, mild shelf wear. Text in English and Hebrew; Artscroll Mesorah . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
9) All About Hanukkah
Madeline, Judyth

All About Hanukkah
Stock photo.
As New Condition Kar-Ben 1999 non stated PB ISBN # 1580130518 ... more information

Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) A Family Hanukkah
Katz, Bobbi

A Family Hanukkah
Random House. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. Rachael and Jonathan are going to their grandparents' house to light the first candle. So are lots of other family members. Come celebrate . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) The Complete Book of Hanukkah
Chiel, Kinneret

Friendly House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Includes drawings and photographs. Includes stories, poems, songs and prayers and more. DJ has edge tears . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
12) HANUKKAH
Simon, Norma

Thomas Y. Crowell. Good. 1966. Hardcover. Light edge wear. ; NOT an ex-library book. Clean text. Has approximately 33 pages. Illustrations of every page. The story of the military victory for the Jews and the celebration of the holiday; A Crowell Holiday Book . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.33
13) Hanukkah
Schotter, Roni

Hanukkah
Stock photo.
A large and happy family celebrates the final day of Hanukkah together. As the older children help make latkes, the younger o... read more

Little Brown and Company. Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. Summary: Describes the meaning and traditions of Hanukkah as 5 children and their family celebrate . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) Highdays And Holidays
Adams, Florence and Elizabeth McCarrick

E. P. Dutton. Good. 1966. Hardcover. A holiday anthology. Some of the unusual ones are : Bird Day, Music Week, Roosevelt's Birthday, Book Week, along with the usual holidays. 337 pages. Plastic on DJ has marks, text clean. 1966 edition; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.33
15) THE FALL FEASTS OF ISRAEL
Glaser, Mitch

THE FALL FEASTS OF ISRAEL
Stock photo.
Moody Publishers, 1987. Paperback. B- GOOD Sheflwear Small creases in cov. Religion : Bible - Study - Old Testament ... more information

Offered by christianbookfinder_com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.97
16) The Fall Feasts of Israel
Glaser, Mitch and Zhava

The Fall Feasts of Israel
Stock photo.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1987. Books cover has very slight wear. Pages are crisp and clean.. Soft Back. Good. Religious. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Childrens Book of Jewish Holidays
Adler, David A

Childrens Book of Jewish Holidays
Stock photo.
Mesorah Publications. Good. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Used book, no name inside, cover has some edge wear. Text with illustrations. Illustrated with bright, colorful drawings; Artscroll Youth Series . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) The Jewish Holidays: A Guide and Commentary
Michael Strassfield

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1985 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Appendices with Jewish Calendar, Halakhah of Holidays, Torah Reading Chart. Hebrew Blessings, Terms. NF- softcover with Brown title and round Wheel of the Year with 11 holidays on tan background on front. Bindin... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) A Guide to Jewish Knowledge
Pearl, Reuben Solomon Brookes Chaim

Jewish Chronicle Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Name crossed out, clean text, corner bumped, marks on outer boards. Written in English, with some Hebrew words and phrases. Contents include: The calendar; The Sabbath; Festivals; The Basic Sources of Jewish Life and Thought; Hebrew Alphabet; Jewish History; An Outline of Basic Judaism; Bibliography, Index . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) The Kol Dodi Haggadah
Feinstein, David

Artscroll. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. Never used. Has shelf wear on cover - some scratches and very light creases and edge wear. The Complete Passover Haggadah with Translation and the Laws of the Seder ; Artscroll Mesorah . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (21)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (144)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: