Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Institutions & Organizations Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Institutions & Organizations (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 10 Next
101) THROUGH THE NARROW GATE: A MEMOIR OF SPIRITUAL DISCOVERY
Armstrong, Karen

THROUGH THE NARROW GATE: A MEMOIR OF SPIRITUAL DISCOVERY
Stock photo.
A first-person account of the seven years a woman spent as a postulant and young nun in a Roman Catholic convent.

St. Martin's Griffin, 2005 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight cover crease.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
102) THROUGH THE NARROW GATE: A MEMOIR OF SPIRITUAL DISCOVERY
Armstrong, Karen

THROUGH THE NARROW GATE: A MEMOIR OF SPIRITUAL DISCOVERY
Stock photo.
A first-person account of the seven years a woman spent as a postulant and young nun in a Roman Catholic convent.

St. Martin's Griffin, 2005 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
103) The Community of the Beloved Disciple - the Life, Loves, and Hotes of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
Brown, Raymond E

The Community of the Beloved Disciple - the Life, Loves, and Hotes of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
Stock photo.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1979. A few lines of yellow highlighting. Binding sound. Covers are a bit worn. 204 pages. For more options, order from Steels direct.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Christianity. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
104) THE COMMUNITY OF THE BELOVED DISCIPLE the Life, Loves, and Hates of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
Brown, Raymond E

THE COMMUNITY OF THE BELOVED DISCIPLE the Life, Loves, and Hates of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
Stock photo.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1979. This study in Johannine ecclesiology reconstructs the history of one Christian community in the first century, reflected in the Gospel and Epistles of John. 204 pages. Light pencil ul and margin marks. Light tan stain at the top page edges. Sticker residue and creased covers. Contact Steels for more History of Christianity and New Testament Studies. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Ch... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
105) The Community of the Beloved Disciple: The Life, Loves, and Hates of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
Raymond Brown

The Community of the Beloved Disciple: The Life, Loves, and Hates of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Mildly rubbed covers. Clean and unmarked. 204 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
106) Seven Days in East Timor: Ballot & Bullets
Fischer, Tim

Seven Days in East Timor: Ballot & Bullets
Stock photo.
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited (Australia), 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine with slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
107) Seven Days in East Timor. Ballots and bullets
Fischer, Tim

Seven Days in East Timor. Ballots and bullets
Stock photo.
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 2000. Very Good condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 149 pages . 1st Edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.60)
108) Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Olsen, Charles M

Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Stock photo.
Alban Inst. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1995. Paperback. 156699148X. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.65
109) Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Olsen, Charles M

Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Stock photo.
Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alban Institute, Incorporated, 1995. 189 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Solid copy. A compilation of the author's learning about how ordinary people are led to integrate their work of leading the organization of the congregation with leading the spiritual life of the congregation. See Steels for more Church Administration titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Signed by Author. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Administr... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
110) Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Olsen, Charles M

Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Stock photo.
Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alban Institute, Incorporated, 1995. Clean text, sound binding. Olsen's vision is that church boards can become the focus point for a congregation's spiritual growth. 189 pages. Contact Steels for more Church Leadership and Administration titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Administration. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
111) Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Olsen, Charles M

Transforming Church Boards into Communities of Spiritual Leaders
Stock photo.
Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alban Inst, 1995. Owners stamp is on title page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with a little wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
112) Changing Pastors: A Resource for Pastoral Transitions
Thomas P. Sweetser, S.J., Mary Benet McKinney, O.S.B

Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 178 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
113) Quest for Truth
Traer, Robert

Aurora, CO:: The Davies Group,, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with minimal rubbing to the covers but no evidence of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
114) TWISTED SCRIPTURES; BREAKING FREE FROM CHURCHES THAT ABUSE
Chrnalogar, Mary Alice

TWISTED SCRIPTURES; BREAKING FREE FROM CHURCHES THAT ABUSE
Stock photo.
Zondervan, 2000. 2998 pages, Uncovers the subtle but powerful techniques by which, in the name of truth, controlling leaders manipulate and intimidate countless believers and supplies tools for overcoming persuasive, deceptive teachings and practices.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
115) A New Kind of Church: Understanding Models of Ministry for the 21st Century
Aubrey Malphurs

Baker Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
116) A New Kind of Church: Understanding Models of Ministry for the 21st Century
Aubrey Malphurs

Baker Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
117) The Benedictine Order in the United States An Interpretive History
Rippinger Joel O.S.B

The Benedictine Order in the United States An Interpretive History
Stock photo.
Collegeville Minnesota: The Liturgical Press. Good. 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0814618170 . 299pp. with Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with many photos in b/w. The author, a monk of Marmion Abbey, Aurora, Ill., received his M.A. in American History from the University of Notre Dame in 1971 and his S.T.L. in Monastic Studies from the Pontifical University of Sant' Anselmo, Rome, in 1976; he has written numerous articles on monastic history and spirituality. There are some red underlinings throug... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
118) Baptism and the Unity of the Church
Root, Michael (editor); Saarinen, Risto (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI: World Council of Churches/Eerdmans, 1998. 209 pages, This book is NEW!. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Sacred Works (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
119) Baptism and the Unity of the Church
Root, Michael & Risto Saarinen, Editors

Baptism and the Unity of the Church
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1998. A collection of essays on common baptism and the visible unity of the church. An overview of what this common baptism means and the specific problems that the churches still have to clarify in order to reach full agreement on this issue. Clean text, sound binding. Solid copy. 209 pages. Contact Steels for Church Doctrine titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Doctrine. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
120) The Unity of the Spirit Mission Messenger 1963 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ketcherside, W Carl

St Louis: Mission Messenger, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 192 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Cover gray cloth with black lettering. Slight rubbing and bumping at corners and spine. Cover fading at bottom edge. Binding is tight. Dj yellowing around edges with small open tears at corners of flaps and at the spine. Name inscribed on ffep and bep. Text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99


Results 101 - 120 of 202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (51)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (145)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (11)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (176)
Canada (19)
United Kingdom (3)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: