Discount used books
Search RELIGION / Judaism / General


listview icon
List view (shown)

RELIGION / Judaism / General Books

Subject : RELIGION / Judaism / General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 10486
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 524 Next

1)


Stock photo.
ISBN: 0809130718. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) Acquaintances
Toynbee, A.J

Oxford, 1967. 312pp. Among his subjects are the Margouliouths, A. Zimmern, L. Namier, T. E. Lawrence, W. L. Westermann, and Hitler.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages; RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo; Simpson, Philip (trans.)

Adiel
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2002. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with very slight edge rubbing. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 305 pp. Novel written in the Midrash tradition, telling the story of the creation of Adam and Eve through Noah and the Flood, through the eyes of Adiel, an angel.. First English-language Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
4) Antisemitism in America
Leonard Dinnerstein

Antisemitism in America
Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. Paperback. VG. Ownership stamp of book rental service on flyleaf; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, with some sticker residue; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) ANTISEMITISM IN AMERICA
Dinnerstein, Leonard

ANTISEMITISM IN AMERICA
Stock photo.
Oxford, 1994. 369pp. Trade paperback, index, Provides the first comprehensive history of prejudice against Jews in the United States from colonial times to the present, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Apocalypticism
FUNK, R.W., ed.,

NY, 1969. Journal for Theology and the Church, 6. 207pp. Contributors include Betz, Cross, Freedman, et al.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) African Archeology:
Phillipson David

African Archeology:
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1993, 1995. Second Edition. unknown. a few marks on endpapers; a few light creases on cover. Cambridge World Archaeology ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Africa / General; RELIGION / Christianity / General; RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Art of Amazement
Seinfeld, Alexander

The Art of Amazement
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, small stray mark to lower edge of front cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. A step-by-step guide to discovering the untapped wisdom of Judaism. ISBN: 1-58542-418-8. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin

London: Pimlico, 2001. 368pp, b&w plates, . ISBN: 0712668063. Reprint. Large trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. HOLOCAUST, JUDAICA, WORLD WAR 2 0712668063 MILITARIA HISTORY. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30 ($8.23)
Add to cart 
10) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

The Avengers
Stock photo.
This World War II history tells the story of Abba Kovner and his band of Jewish guerrillas who bravely led a successful resistance against the Nazis, fighting in the forests and in the towns of Lithuania. Kovner and many of his associates later emigrated to Israel and helped form the Haganah.

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. 261pp/illus. Account of three young Jews who travelled to the Lithuanian Ghetto in Vilnius and formed a resistance group. In 1943 they escaped and fought in the Polish forests until the end of the War. Later they went to Israel & plotted revenge against their perceived enemies. Clean. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / Holocaust; HISTORY / Military / World War II;

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
11) AMERICAN AXIS, THE
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's, 2003. 465pp Illus "Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich." Scuff on one corner of cover exposes board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; HISTORY / Military / World War II; HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
12) In The Beginning
POTOK, Chaim

In The Beginning
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine & blind stamped with design & author initials on front. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Rough cut pages. Dust jacket has minor edge & corner rub with previous owner name on front flap. Picture of author on back. "...the author ... takes us back through the decades to show us the turbulent education of a scholar, in a novel that reverberates with the tumults and... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / General; HISTORY / Europe / General;

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Betrayed!
Telchin, Stan

Betrayed!
Stock photo.
Chosen. Very Good-. 1982. Softcover. Very good spine. Inscribed on endpaper ; ; . ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
14) The Archaeology of the Bible
Albright, William Foxwell

New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1932. First edition. Discoloration to cover. Interior clean and tight.. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
15) The Bible and Archaeology
Thompson, J. A

Grand Rapids, 1962. 468pp, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages; HISTORY / Ancient / General; RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bible and Bibles in America
Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor)

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1988. 232pp.. ISBN: 1555400965 . Hard Cover. As New/As New. BIBLE BIBLIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS THOUGHT UNITED STATES RELIGION GENERAL REFERENCE. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) The Bible and Bibles in America
Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor)

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1988. 232pp.. ISBN: 1555400965 . Hard Cover. As New/As New. BIBLE BIBLIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS THOUGHT UNITED STATES RELIGION GENERAL REFERENCE. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) The Bible and Archaeology
Thompson, J.A

Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1962. Some light wear on DJ around edges and spine; light normal wear on book. An archaeological study on evidence of the Bible. 468 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General; RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Biblical Archaeology
Wright, G.E

Philadelphia, 1957. 288pp, 220 b+w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Banners of Blood
Hunter, J.H

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1947. DJ has some edge and corner wear, as well as rubbing. A narrative on travel to Jerusalem, and finding adventure there in its best and worst forms. 228 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 10486
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 524 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6351)
Fine or New (3021)
New (1752)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1711)
$5-10 (2288)
$10-25 (3774)
$25-50 (1544)
$50-100 (743)
$100-250 (358)
$250-500 (43)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5854)
Paperback (3579)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2558)
With dust jacket (4033)
Signed (295)
With photos (1711)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (9204)
United Kingdom (694)
Canada (396)
Netherlands (67)
Australia (41)
India (26)
New Zealand (26)
Ireland (21)
Germany (3)
South Africa (3)
Malaysia (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search