cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Judaism / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / History x
Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / History x


Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Children of freedom
Braverman, Libbie Levin

Bloch Publishing Co. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A juvenile story about the State of Israel, from Biblical times to the creation of the State. Inscription, clean text, light stain on title page. DJ has tearing . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
2) Cause and Function

Planning. Good. Softcover. Large stain on cover. Clean text. 210 pages. ; Includes: Diversity of the Rural Seniors; A Voice to be Heard; Cancer Rehabilitation: Past Influences, Present Dilemmas, and Future Challenges; A Psychoanalytic Approach to Marital Therapy; Therapeutic Communities: A Survey of Evaluative Research; Lessons from Japan; Examination of Effectiveness of Interventions Used in the Treatment of a Borderline Young Adult; Deinstitutinalization of the Mentally Retarded; and more; Volume 2,... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
3) Goldengirl
Lear, Peter (Peter Lovesay)

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Some bumping at the corners. DJ has edge tears; NOT an ex-library. The book is a "mad scientist" type. An orphan adoped by a physiologist, with Nazi experimental roots, and a beautiful blond Amazon woman of physical perfection about to win 3 gold medals at the 1980 Moscow Olympics. Peter Lear's pseudonym is Peter Lovesay . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.93
4) A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
Hecht, Ben

A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. (x), 276 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped with loss along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. A penetrating attack on, and analysis of, anti-semitism and a plea for tolerance. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) HAGGADAH
Garouste, Gerard and Ouaknin, Marc-Alain

HAGGADAH
Stock photo.
ASSOULINE. NEW BOOK, still shrink wrapped.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Haggadah
Garouste, Gerard

Haggadah
Stock photo.
New York: Assouline, 2001. The Passover Story. Parallel English-Hebrew. Paperback with no dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrated. No internal markings. Very clean. Cover has a few very light scratch marks. Fore edge of the pages have been struck and a few page edges are slightly bent.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) HA'HAGANAH
Naor, Mordechai

Ministry of Defence Publishing House. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. NOTE: English language version. 199 pages. Illustrated with photos. Contents include: The Beginnings; Tel-Hai; Tower and Stockage; Holocaust and War; The Palmach; The Struggle; Victory. Adapted from "A Brief History of the Haganah"; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.10
8) The Hanukkah Anthology
Goodman, Philip

The Hanukkah Anthology
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1992. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Jewish Publication Society of America. 1992. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 465pp., bibliography, glossary, notes, illustrated. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with the usual markings, ffep removed. Orange and white pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, soiled edges, damp stain at bottom rear, a good reading copy. " This seven-volume series is the perfect gift for home and s... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Hanukkah Anthology
Goodman, Philip

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1976 (xxxiii) 466 pp, notes, bibliography, some music notation, b/w illustrations, orange cloth/menorah blind stamped front cover, very good; dust jacket short tear rear, slightly rubbed, very good-. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) HEART CONDITIONS
Millien, Vanda

HEART CONDITIONS
San Jose, CA: Writers Club Press/iUniverse.com, 2000. At least I THINK it's a 1st; no statement on copyright page. 104 pages. Tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of cover rubbing else as new with NO highlighting/underlinging/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Holocaust

Yad Vashem, Martyrs' and Heroes" Rememberance Authority. Very Good. Softcover. A pictorial essay of the horror of the Holocaust. Includes essays on Racism and Anti-Semitism in Germany, Anti-Jewish Policy and Persecutions in Germany, The Period of Restrictions and Internment of Jews, The Final Solution 1941-1945, Armed Resistance and the Struggle for Survival . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Confronting The Holocaust
Kahane, Binyamin Zev

As New. 2005. Softcover. 71 pages. Where was God during the Holocaust? Are we permitted to seek reasons for the Holocaust? Answers to these and other questions. Book measures approx 4x6 inches ; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
13) Imagining the Holocaust
Schwarz, Daniel R

Imagining the Holocaust
Stock photo.
In this examination of Holocaust literature--both firsthand accounts and works of fiction--the author focuses on how writers ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan. As New. 2000. Softcover. 8vo 0312233019 multiple copies . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
14) The Inveterate Dreamer
Stavans, Ilan

The Inveterate Dreamer
Stock photo.
Univ. of Nebraska Press, 2001. Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal wear. Light remainder mark along the bottom page edge. 306 pages.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) A History of Israel
Bright, John

Westminster Press, 1972. Name on ffe. Light pencil ul. Binding sound. 517 pages, plus full-color maps.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish History. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) A History of Israel
Bright, John

Great Britian: S.C.M. Press, 1972. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) A History of Israel
John Bright

Philadelphia : Westminster , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners and tight binding. Ex-libris. Name inked neatly on front flyleaf. Ten pages with occasional ( about one 2 sentences per page) neat highlighting of text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 511 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) A History of Israel
Bright, John

PHILADEL;PHIA: Westminster Press, 1981. Books cover has some fading and wear. Previous owner wrote his name on fly-page and on forth page. Book is in good condition.. THIRD EDITION. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. History. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) A history of Israel
Bright, John

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1972. 2d ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket has some edge wear, light shelf wear to bottom edges of boards. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 519 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A HISTORY OF ISRAEL
JOHN BRIGHT

PHILADELPHIA: THE WESTMINSTER PRESS, 1972. Hard bound in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has writing on the front fly paper. Has underlining and small markings in ink. The front and back hinge is cracked and showing spine mesh. Has a section of colored maps at the back of the book. Has 519 pages.. Hard Back. Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (290)
Fine or New (92)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126)
$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (323)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (304)
Signed (19)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (517)
Canada (29)
United Kingdom (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: