RELIGION / Judaism / Reform Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Reform x
Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Reform x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
AMERICAN JUDAISM: ADVENTURE IN MODERNITY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: PRENTICE-HALL, 1972. Cloth. Good/Good. Book condition is Good; only flaw is that the book has suffered from damp; no water damage visible, but pages are some buckled. Jacket is in Good condition, has edge wear and edge nicks. A treatment of the nature of American Judaism in the context of the 1960's and 1970's. ... more information
Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEA... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Guiding Principles Of Reform Judaism
|
|
|
1937 is copyright date, publication date not listed small stain on cover 12 pages statement of principles aprox 4" x 6 1/2"... more information
Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 4) |
21 Questions & Answers About Reform Liberal Progressive Judaism
|
|
|
pamphlet, 9 x 14" 4 panels, each 2 sided SLIGHT fraying on folds otherwise excellent... more information
Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 5) |
Elements in a Philosophy of Reform Judaism
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1972. Good+/No Jacket. The stapled wraps hold together tightly. Cover shows light rubbing, with backpaper almost completely missing. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Chapters: 1. Authority in Reform Judaism. 2. Polydoxy and Modern Judaism. 3. Reform Judaism. 4. God and Jewish Theology. 5. The Future and the Holy. 6. A Theology of Jewish Survival. 7. A Common Symbolism for Reform Judaism. 8. Shabbath as a State of Being. 9. Exile: Territoria... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
Response to Modernity: A History of the Reform Movement in Judaism
|
|
|
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Good+/Good. 494 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Library labels on endpapers, with library name stamped on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket is reinforced with clear plastic and has library labels. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 7) |
Resolution Adopted by the Central Conference of American Rabbis [in response to Balfour Declaration]
|
|
|
Chicago, 1918. No binding. Fine. Reform Movements Opposition to a Jewish State(REFORM MOVEMENT/ANTI ZIONISM BY AMERICAN JEWS) Resolution Adopted by the Central Conference of American Rabbis at Chicago, Ill., July 4th, 1918, Anent the Balfour Declaration. Small circular/broadsheet, measuring 8 1/2 inches x 5 1/2 inches. Blank verso. Fine condition.The Reform Movements announcement of opposition to a Jewish State. An important footnote to the history of Zionism: Conscientious... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 8) |
Martin Bubers Journey to Presence
|
|
|
Fordham University Press (The Abrahamic Dialogues Series), 1st edn, 2007 . 258p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0823227391] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.24)
|
|
| 9) |
Contemporary Reform Jewish Thought
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1968. Good+/Good. 216 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows slight rubbing and strips of tape residue. Library labels on endpaper. Library name is stamped on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket, enclosed in clear plastic, shows little wear, but has call number label. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
FELLOWSHIP IN JUDAISM: THE FIRST CENTURY AND TODAY
|
|
|
LONDON: VALLENTINE, MITCHELL & CO., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Book is in Fine Condition, jacket has one tattered corner, tiny stain on back, yellowed edges. Sociology of Judaism in the last decades of the Second Jewish Commonwealth. ... more information
Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Union Haggadah
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1908. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good. (HAGGADAH) The Union Haggadah. [Home Service for The Passover Eve]. Edited and published by the Central Conference of American Rabbis. Cincinnati, 1908. 108pp. Second edition. Original green cloth. Musical scores, several photographs. Generally Very Good Condition. THE FIRST HAGGADAH PRINTED IN AMERICA, second printing. Contains Passover Seder scene of Moritz Oppenheim not found in first printing one year... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: American Jewish Archives; KTAV Publications, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, Publications of the American Jewish Archives, Number VI. Includes bibliographical references. Volume 2 includes ten B&W plates. Ex-Library with the usual markings. All volumes tight and square and appear unread; all pages clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew Union College.. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 13) |
Cast metal Bezalel wall plaque of Isaac M. Wise
|
|
|
Austria, 1930. Very Good. Large Original Boris Schatz Plaque celebrating Founder of Reform Judaism in America: Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise(WISE, Isaac M.) SCHATZ, Boris. Cast Bronze Bezalel Wall Plaque of Isaac M. Wise. Austria, circa 1930. Plaque measures 23 1/4 inches x 15 inches in original frame and weighs more than 20 pounds. Inscribed with the familiar monogram of Prof. Boris Schatz, Jerusalem. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Jüdische Fragen, Beiträge zu Klärung [The Jewish Question...]
|
|
|
Chicago: Koelling and Klappenbach, 1895. No binding. Very Good. The Jewish Question by Dr. FelsenthalFELSENTHAL, Bernard. Jüdische Fragen, Beiträge zur Klärung
(The Jewish Question. Contributions and Clarifications) Chicago: Koelling & Klappenbach, 1895. Text in German. 40pp. Lacks covers. Berlin library stamp. Very Good Condition.Bernard Felsenthal (1822-1908) was the German-speaking rabbi of the Sinai Congregation, the first Reform Jewish congregation in Chic... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Resolution Adopted by the Central Conference of American Rabbis [in response to Balfour Declaration] Resolution Adopted by the Central Conference of American Rabbis [in response to Balfour Declaration]](http://i.biblio.com/b/236s/254534236-0-s.jpg)




![Jüdische Fragen, Beiträge zu Klärung [The Jewish Question...] Jüdische Fragen, Beiträge zu Klärung [The Jewish Question...]](http://i.biblio.com/b/114s/254534114-0-s.jpg)